About this title: In this third novel of the "New York Times"-bestselling series, civil war looms in Oz, and an ancient oracle named Yackle prepares for death. But before she can die, the Cowardly Lion arrives seeking knowledge about Elphaba Thropp, the Wicked Witch of the West--the woman who had defended him when he was a cub.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 0061706361 NEW: FACTORY SHRINK WRAPPED! ! Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 342. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060548926ISBN:0060548924
Description: Smith, Douglas. Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover. Giftable. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wicked Years (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060548926ISBN:0060548924
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears, except for tiny one on front of DJ. Volume Three in the Wicked Years series. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow 2008
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060548926ISBN:0060548924
Description: ISBN 9780060548926. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow 2008
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060548926ISBN:0060548924
Description: ISBN 9780060548926. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061906206ISBN:0061906204
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HEADLINE PUBLISHING GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780755348220ISBN:0755348222
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. Following 'wicked: the life and times of the wicked witch of the west' and 'son of a witch', this is the third extraordinary novel in gregory maguire's bestselling series, featuring the beloved cowardly lion. as civil war looms in oz, an ancient and tetchy oracle named yackle prepares for death. before she can return to dust, however, the cowardly lion, an enigmatic figure named brrr, arrives seeking knowledge about elphaba thropp, the wicked witch of the west ... read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060548926ISBN:0060548924
Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Corners lightly bumped else As New in all respects. Volume three in the Wicked Years series of Oz books by Maguire. First printing, full number line. 8vo, map endpapers, 312 pp. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060548926ISBN:0060548924
Description: Smith, Douglas. New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wicked Years (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST PRINTING *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A-REMAINDER! *MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! ****BOOK REVIEW: In this third novel of the "New York Times"-bestselling series, civil war looms in Oz, and an ancient oracle named Yackle prepares for death. But before she can die, the Cowardly Lion arrives seeking ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060548926ISBN:0060548924
Description: As New in As New jacket. Volume Three in the Wicked Years-First edition, First printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more
"The third book in Maguire's return to Oz fills in some gaps in the ongoing storyline, and has a few moments, but overall falls short of the entrancing epic of "Wicked." I enjoyed the book, and am glad to have read it, but wouldn't put it in the 'classic' status like "Wicked" or in my "must read again" bookshelf."
"I'll start this out simple; Maguire has yet to equal the writing he exhibited in Wicked. This being said, A Lion Among Men was a much stronger novel than Son of a Witch.
I don't get the sense that Maguire's writing abilities have improved since Wicked was published. Fortunately, he created a truly brilliant character back then in the form of Yackle. It is Yackle's presence that gives this novel much of its metaphysical spark and devious humor. She develops a rapport with the lion that is entertaining, biting (no pun intended) and ultimately tender.
The chance for more information about Elphaba (a literary character with a following that could fill any Comic-Con panel discussion) doesn't hurt the novel either. I know the promise of this kept me reading when I got frustrated or board (which did happen throughout Brrr's wondering years).
I admire that Maguire takes on the challenge of writing a novel from the POV of a character whose life isn't the most exciting nor whose personality is the most inviting. But he was far more successful in doing so with Wicked than its follow-ups."
"Why does Gregory McGuire insist on wirting about "heros" that you don't want to root for? He made the lion so repugnant, that I lost interest in the story after a few pages. The only reason I continued on was in some hopes that he would take all the loose ends that he created in his first two books, and tie them all up. Well, frankly, it didn't happen. And again, like the other two books, he took our main character's life, and spread it so thin that every event wouldn't only equal a page or two, and then is never referred to again later on. He trains the reader to not care about the things that are going on in his characters' lives. You come to realize that everything that happens won't matter later on, and it only makes your hero seem/act/look/sound stupid, uneducated, and and outcast. If the hero is an outcast, that's fine, but an author needs to find some qualitiy to have the reader want the character to prevail. Otherwise, the reader (like myself) will find he or she is just wishing and waiting for the character to be killed, and have the story focus on someone more interesting, who you can actually cheer for. I made a giant mistake and wasted many many hours of my time reading this trilogy. This is the one time that I wish the BOOK was more like the SHOW, and not vice-versa."
"Brrr seeks out Yackle and the Grimmerie in a quest for answers and leads to his own past. Despite some criticism, I believe I liked A Lion Among Men better than Son of a Witch. While Son of a Witch continued the story of Wicked, it answered no questions about the strange occurrences in Wicked and added to the problems by raising story questions itself. A Lion Among Men answers some questions from Wicked, but fails to really continue the story of Liir. I was glad to see the Time Dragon Clock thing return just because it cleared up some of my questions about a questionable plot point in Wicked (still questionable, but at least it made a little more sense in this story). I also enjoy some of Maguire's choices in characters to adapt from the Oz books. Usually they seem to be just thrown in for recognition's sake (Tip & the Hungry Tiger in Son of a Witch) but at least in his choice of the rather obscure Glass Cat (The Patchwork Girl of Oz), it had a point. A Lion Among Men is officially "The Wicked Years Book 3" and unlike the first two stories I can assume that there will be a sequel, so Maguire's goal might be to create a series where one book focuses on the story, and the following book expands upon it...otherwise, Maguire kind of robs the reader of much closure each time he writes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.