» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Lion Among Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this third novel of the "New York Times"-bestselling series, civil war looms in Oz, and an ancient oracle named Yackle prepares for death. But before she can die, the Cowardly Lion arrives seeking knowledge about Elphaba Thropp, the Wicked Witch of the West--the woman who had defended him when he was a cub.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) used book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $4.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Good. 0060548924 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) used book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) new audio book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780061706363 ISBN: 0061706361

Description: New. 0061706361 NEW: FACTORY SHRINK WRAPPED! ! Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 342. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lion Among Men (Volume Three in the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: $8.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607518204 ISBN: 1607518201

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, clean text, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) new audio book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $9.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780061706363 ISBN: 0061706361

Description: New. 0061706361 *BRAND NEW* Unabridged CD Set still sealed in plastic. May have remainder cut or chip on bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Smith, Douglas. Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover. Giftable. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wicked Years (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears, except for tiny one on front of DJ. Volume Three in the Wicked Years series. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men Low Price Cd (the Wicked Years) new audio book

A Lion Among Men Low Price Cd (the Wicked Years)

by Maguire, Gregory/ McDonough, John (Nrt)

price: $14.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Harperaudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061906206 ISBN: 0061906204

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) used book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Gregory Maguire

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men: Volume Three in the Wicked Years used book

A Lion Among Men: Volume Three in the Wicked Years

by Gregory Maguire

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow 2008 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: ISBN 9780060548926. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men: Volume Three in the Wicked Years used book

A Lion Among Men: Volume Three in the Wicked Years

by Gregory Maguire

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow 2008 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: ISBN 9780060548926. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) used book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Gregory Maguire

price: $15.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Very Good. First edn, first printing. Nice clean book in very good dustjacket. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) used book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Gregory Maguire

price: $15.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061711787 ISBN: 0061711780

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men new audio book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory, and McDonough, John (Read by)

list price: $19.99

our price: $16.03

you save: $3.96 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061906206 ISBN: 0061906204

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men; Volume Three in the Wicked Years used book

A Lion Among Men; Volume Three in the Wicked Years

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $17.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Wm Morrow, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men Low Price Cd (the Wicked Years) new audio book

A Lion Among Men Low Price Cd (the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061906206 ISBN: 0061906204

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 2008

Description: As New/As New. Volume Three in the Wicked Years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Elswick - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Lion Among Men:

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HEADLINE PUBLISHING GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780755348220 ISBN: 0755348222

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. Following 'wicked: the life and times of the wicked witch of the west' and 'son of a witch', this is the third extraordinary novel in gregory maguire's bestselling series, featuring the beloved cowardly lion. as civil war looms in oz, an ancient and tetchy oracle named yackle prepares for death. before she can return to dust, however, the cowardly lion, an enigmatic figure named brrr, arrives seeking knowledge about elphaba thropp, the wicked witch of the west ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) new book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Corners lightly bumped else As New in all respects. Volume three in the Wicked Years series of Oz books by Maguire. First printing, full number line. 8vo, map endpapers, 312 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men: Volume Three in the Wicked Years (the Wicked Years) new book

A Lion Among Men: Volume Three in the Wicked Years (the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: $20.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) new book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Gregory Maguire

price: $20.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061711787 ISBN: 0061711780

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men new book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $21.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Smith, Douglas. New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wicked Years (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST PRINTING *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A-REMAINDER! *MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! ****BOOK REVIEW: In this third novel of the "New York Times"-bestselling series, civil war looms in Oz, and an ancient oracle named Yackle prepares for death. But before she can die, the Cowardly Lion arrives seeking ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: AMAZINGOFFERS2009, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: As New in As New jacket. Volume Three in the Wicked Years-First edition, First printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men used audio book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory, and McDonough, John (Performed by)

price: $22.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061706363 ISBN: 0061706361

Description: Very good in new dust jacket. 8 CDs. Wicked Years, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S & G Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Morgen, Dowagiac, MI

"The third book in Maguire's return to Oz fills in some gaps in the ongoing storyline, and has a few moments, but overall falls short of the entrancing epic of "Wicked."
I enjoyed the book, and am glad to have read it, but wouldn't put it in the 'classic' status like "Wicked" or in my "must read again" bookshelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"I'll start this out simple; Maguire has yet to equal the writing he exhibited in Wicked. This being said, A Lion Among Men was a much stronger novel than Son of a Witch.

I don't get the sense that Maguire's writing abilities have improved since Wicked was published. Fortunately, he created a truly brilliant character back then in the form of Yackle. It is Yackle's presence that gives this novel much of its metaphysical spark and devious humor. She develops a rapport with the lion that is entertaining, biting (no pun intended) and ultimately tender.

The chance for more information about Elphaba (a literary character with a following that could fill any Comic-Con panel discussion) doesn't hurt the novel either. I know the promise of this kept me reading when I got frustrated or board (which did happen throughout Brrr's wondering years).

I admire that Maguire takes on the challenge of writing a novel from the POV of a character whose life isn't the most exciting nor whose personality is the most inviting. But he was far more successful in doing so with Wicked than its follow-ups."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Matthew

"Why does Gregory McGuire insist on wirting about "heros" that you don't want to root for? He made the lion so repugnant, that I lost interest in the story after a few pages. The only reason I continued on was in some hopes that he would take all the loose ends that he created in his first two books, and tie them all up. Well, frankly, it didn't happen. And again, like the other two books, he took our main character's life, and spread it so thin that every event wouldn't only equal a page or two, and then is never referred to again later on. He trains the reader to not care about the things that are going on in his characters' lives. You come to realize that everything that happens won't matter later on, and it only makes your hero seem/act/look/sound stupid, uneducated, and and outcast. If the hero is an outcast, that's fine, but an author needs to find some qualitiy to have the reader want the character to prevail. Otherwise, the reader (like myself) will find he or she is just wishing and waiting for the character to be killed, and have the story focus on someone more interesting, who you can actually cheer for. I made a giant mistake and wasted many many hours of my time reading this trilogy. This is the one time that I wish the BOOK was more like the SHOW, and not vice-versa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Fizzgig76, The United States

"Brrr seeks out Yackle and the Grimmerie in a quest for answers and leads to his own past. Despite some criticism, I believe I liked A Lion Among Men better than Son of a Witch. While Son of a Witch continued the story of Wicked, it answered no questions about the strange occurrences in Wicked and added to the problems by raising story questions itself. A Lion Among Men answers some questions from Wicked, but fails to really continue the story of Liir. I was glad to see the Time Dragon Clock thing return just because it cleared up some of my questions about a questionable plot point in Wicked (still questionable, but at least it made a little more sense in this story). I also enjoy some of Maguire's choices in characters to adapt from the Oz books. Usually they seem to be just thrown in for recognition's sake (Tip & the Hungry Tiger in Son of a Witch) but at least in his choice of the rather obscure Glass Cat (The Patchwork Girl of Oz), it had a point. A Lion Among Men is officially "The Wicked Years Book 3" and unlike the first two stories I can assume that there will be a sequel, so Maguire's goal might be to create a series where one book focuses on the story, and the following book expands upon it...otherwise, Maguire kind of robs the reader of much closure each time he writes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of A Lion Among Men by Gregory Maguire, John McDonough (Performed by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
16 of 22 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.