» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: The Past and Future of American Affluence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: The Past and Future of American Affluence

by Robert J Samuelson

About this title: It's a giant gap in our history. The Great Inflation, argues award-winning columnist Robert J. Samuelson in this provocative book, was the worst domestic policy blunder of the postwar era and played a crucial role in transforming American politics, economy, and everyday life-and yet its story is hardly remembered or appreciated. In these uncertain economic times, it is more imperative than ever that we understand what happened in the 1960s and 1970s, lest we be doomed to repeat our mistakes.
From 1960 to 1979, inflation rose from barely more than 1 percent to nearly 14 percent. It was the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence used book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Robert J. Samuelson

price: $11.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: Very Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence used book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Robert J. Samuelson

price: $12.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence used book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Robert J. Samuelson

price: $13.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: Like New. This is a great book in like new condition with slight signs of shelf wear. Top left corner has a tear in dust jacket, otherwise new. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satifaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Robert J. Samuelson

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0375505482. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Robert J. Samuelson

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375505485. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: The Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: The Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $24.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $24.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Robert J. Samuelson

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence used book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: Good. 0375505482 hardcover in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Inflation and It's Aftermath: the Transformation of America's Economy, Politics, and Society used book

Great Inflation and It's Aftermath: the Transformation of America's Economy, Politics, and Society

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: VG/VG-; shelfwear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $15.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $16.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375505482. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past an new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past an

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $19.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $19.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

price: $21.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Robert J. Samuelson

price: $23.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence used book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $23.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence used book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) Signed by the author, first edition, hardcover in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence used book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: the Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J.

price: $27.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG; Hardcover, dust jacket; stated first edition, 1st printing; 309 pgs, including index; text is clean and unmarked, pages are bright and decked; binding is tight; boards are neat; jacket is clean and crisp. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath

by Robert J. Samuelson

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good/ Very Good. The past and Future of American Affluence. Paperback. Advance uncorrected proofs. Appears to have never been read. Cover has very minimal scuffing and rubbing. On the head of the spine there is a small smudge right before the beginning of the title. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: The Past and Future of American Affluence new book

The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: The Past and Future of American Affluence

by Samuelson, Robert J

price: $26.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375505485 ISBN: 0375505482

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Blake, The United States

"This book made a good case for remembering the great inflation and the bad effect it had on the economy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"I was hoping for details on who did what to create and then squelch the high inflation in the USA in the '70s. But this book was short on detail and contained too much opinion and conjecture.

It was useful in a minimal way, by presenting a theory/point of view (the '70s inflation was caused by economists' and political leaders' mistaken belief in their ability to increase employment by choosing a moderately higher inflation level along the Phillips curve).

The reader can evaluate that theory by reading more books etc. - which is not anywhere near as useful as it would have been if Mr. Samuelson had devoted many more of his pages to showing the reader the historical evidence supporting the book's central point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Jana, Seattle, WA

"Fascinating overview of the "Great Inflation" of the 70s, and the affects thereof. Highly recommended if you have more than a passing interest in, what Samuelson argues, was a defining moment in our post-WWII economic world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Brooks, Lebanon, OH

"Very interesting history. Basic premise is that the inflationary period of the 1970s impacted global perception and history as much as the great depression. The fault of this inflationary period goes way beyond Carter to Johnson who first imposed wage and price controls. These were supported and strengthened through Nixon and Ford administrations. Finally, under Carton inflation grew above 10%. The cause was not oil or food prices, but government policy that cause the inflation. The great inflation was ended by Paul Volcker (head of Federal Reserve) with the support of Reagan by severly tightening money supply which caused the 1980-1981 recession. Prior to that, the Fed had supported the Presidents with loose money supply to help employment rates. Since this time, inflation has not been more than 2% per year.
Samuelson's obvious concern is with current USA policy. USA economic growth is critical to people's lifestyle and happyness. There are several issues he believes could significantly slow USA growth - health care, global warming, and taxes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Inflation and Its Aftermath: The Past and Future of American Affluence by Robert J Samuelson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.