» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First Comes Marriage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

About this title: In the first of a dazzling linked Regency quartet by a "New York Times"-bestselling author, Viscount Lygate is drawn to the many attractions of the Huxtable family, but which one of the daughters will answer his prayers? Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4my4, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Fine. 0440244226 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! Slight creasing of the spine! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear; light spine creasing; Book is straight & tight; pages are clean & unmarked; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. First book of a new series by Mary Balogh; "She introduces an extraordinary family--the fiery, sensual Huxtables. Vanessa is the second daughter, proud and daring, a young widow who has her own reasons for pursuing the most eligible bachelor in London. One that has nothing to do with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN VIEW SHOP, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440245858 ISBN: 0440245850

Description: Very Good. 0440245850 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Sta Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Very Good. 0440244226 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y70S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Sta Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Very Good. 0440244226 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C48. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Sta Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Very Good. 0440244226 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E84. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9780440245858 ISBN: 0440245850

Description: Very Good. 0440245850 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E62. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440245858 ISBN: 0440245850

Description: Very Good. 0440245850 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440245858 ISBN: 0440245850

Description: Very Good. 0440245850 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Very Good. 0440244226 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02504329 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440245858 ISBN: 0440245850

Description: Very Good. 0440245850 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440245858 ISBN: 0440245850

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440245858 ISBN: 0440245850

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440245858 ISBN: 0440245850

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Comes Marriage used book

First Comes Marriage

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Books ISBN-13: 9780440244226 ISBN: 0440244226

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Tara, Bonsall, CA

"This book was a pleasant surprise. The premise of the story concerns a small family of three sisters and a brother who are rescued from poverty by a fortuitous death in the family, and distant family ties, that turn their brother into an earl overnight. All three sister's are marriageable, one being a widow with a mind of her own. Of course, the viscount that delivered the good news take an almost instant dislike to eachother, and sparks fly throughout the book between them, before and after they decide to marry for convenience.

Ms. Balogh has a talent for writing in a way that keeps you involved in the story. Surprisingly, this wasn't just a piece of fluff that I could just page through mindlessly. I had to concentrate to read this story. She does throw in some mystery, and supporting characters abound. I grew to dislike Margaret, the oldest sister, as she seemed selfish even as she was sacrificing for her family. I was tired of her woe is me outlook on life. Last but not least, my interest was piqued from the second we first meet Con; he is enough to keep me interested in reading the rest of the series.

Overall, it was a pleasant book, one I would reccomend to people who enjoy regency era romances."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Leah, San Marcos, CA

"I loved, LOVED this book! Seriously, sigh! I stayed up 'til early morning hours to read it, and I am still thinking about it today. The leads were perfect, their dialogue sparkling. Everything very, very character-driven, which IMO = the best writing. I have been reading this author since I was a teenager, and although I buy & read every new book she releases, some hit me harder than others. I can honestly say that this has got to be one of my favorite Mary Balogh books, ever. I just absolutely fell in love with the heroine. The hero is dry and oh-so intelligent, and written as if he is a man, not a flowery female masquerading in breeches--I hate that. I believed their story every step of the way; nothing was over or under done. Just perfect. Please read with a glass of Chardonnay (or a cup of tea), some classical music in the background, and a cozy quilt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Erin, Lake Oswego, OR

"It took me a little while to really get into this novel, but I enjoyed it once I did. It's not my favorite of her books, although I very much appreciated the novelty of a heroine who was NOT stunningly beautiful--she is consistently described as "plain." Vanessa is, however, cheerful and kind and full of laughter, despite being such a young widow, and she marries Elliott so her older sister won't have to (the older sister pines for a man who left her to become a soldier several years earlier).

This is the first in a series, so all sorts of things are left hanging at the end. (I won't say what because that might spoil it for you.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Beth, Twin Falls, ID

"This book is PERFECT if you are doing a romance novel drinking game. Every time a character mentioned how un-pretty Vanessa was, I wanted to take a swig of something. It seemed that it was mentioned every few pages. Okay, I get it: She's not the most attractive thing to ever walk the earth, but come on, must you keep reminding me?! It got very tedious and distracted from what little of the story there was. Also, it felt like the author got trunky in the end as mostly everything was nicely wound up in just a few chapters. However, she left a big gaping hole in why one of the major characters acted the way he did, but I guess that leaves it open for some sequels, doesn't it. All-in-all, not to my tastes. I doubt I'll read another one of this author. *

* A coworker of mine told me that the third in the series was pretty much the same with the repetition, except it was always mentioned how old the main character was. Is this the way the author writes? If so, blech!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of First Comes Marriage by Mary Balogh

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Then Comes Seduction

Then Comes Seduction

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

At Last Comes Love

At Last Comes Love

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Slightly Sinful

Slightly Sinful

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.83!

Simply Perfect

Simply Perfect

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Slightly Scandalous

Slightly Scandalous

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Simply Magic

Simply Magic

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!