» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Nine years ago, W. W. Norton changed the way world literature is taught by introducing The Norton Anthology of World Masterpieces, Expanded Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Norton Anthology of World Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Clinton, Jerome W, Professor (Editor), and Danly, Robert Lyons (Editor), and Douglas, Kenneth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Clinton, Jerome W, Professor (Editor), and Danly, Robert Lyons (Editor), and Douglas, Kenneth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: (Second Edition) (E) used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature: (Second Edition) (E)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 7/29/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924565 ISBN: 0393924564

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924565 ISBN: 0393924564

Description: Acceptable. Volume E: 1800 to 1900. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924565 ISBN: 0393924564

Description: Good. Volume E: 1800 to 1900. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Clinton, Jerome W, Professor (Editor), and Danly, Robert Lyons (Editor), and Douglas, Kenneth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Good. 0393924556 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact. High-lighting to some of the pages. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear and wrinkling to the cover and edges of the book. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature (Second Edition) (Vol. E) used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature (Second Edition) (Vol. E)

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393924565 ISBN: 0393924564

Description: Good. 0393924564 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact. Notes and high-lighting to some of the pages. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear and wrinkling to the cover and edges of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500, 2nd Edition

by Editor-Sarah Lawall; Editor-Maynard Mack; Editor-Jerome W. Clinton; Editor-Robert Lyons Danly; Editor-Kenneth Douglas; Editor...

price: $2.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former college bookstore copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Clinton, Jerome W, Professor (Editor), and Danly, Robert Lyons (Editor), and Douglas, Kenneth (Editor)

price: $2.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500, 2nd Edition

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Very Good. Volume D only. Sorry, CD missing. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Good. Volume D: 1650 to 1800. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature new book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Clinton, Jerome W, Professor (Editor), And Danly, Robert Lyons (Editor), And Douglas, Kenneth (Editor)

price: $3.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 663 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of World Literature used book

Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Lawall, Sarah

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780393924527 ISBN: 0393924521

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; store stamp inside cover; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature

by Clinton, Jerome W, Professor (Editor), and Danly, Robert Lyons (Editor), and Douglas, Kenneth (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C: 1500 to 1650, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C: 1500 to 1650, 2nd Edition

by Editor-Sarah Lawall; Editor-Maynard Mack; Editor-Jerome W. Clinton; Editor-Robert Lyons Danly; Editor-Kenneth Douglas; Editor...

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9780393924527 ISBN: 0393924521

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy. Pages clean and unmarked. nice covers. spine unbroken. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of World Literature: 100-1500 With Inserts used book

Norton Anthology of World Literature: 100-1500 With Inserts

by Lawall, Sarah

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; store stamp inside cover; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500 With Inserts, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500 With Inserts, 2nd Edition

price: $5.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Good. Former Library book. Volume B: 100-1500. Text only, does not include inserts. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500 With Inserts, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. B: 100-1500 With Inserts, 2nd Edition

price: $5.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924510 ISBN: 0393924513

Description: Very Good. Volume B: 100 to 1500, Inserts. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800 used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Second Edition, Volume D: 1650 to 1800

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924558 ISBN: 0393924556

Description: Good. Good condition. Dampstained. Volume D only! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C: 1500 to 1650, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C: 1500 to 1650, 2nd Edition

price: $6.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924527 ISBN: 0393924521

Description: Acceptable. Volume C: 1500 to 1650. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C: 1500 to 1650, 2nd Edition used book

The Norton Anthology of World Literature, Vol. C: 1500 to 1650, 2nd Edition

price: $6.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393924527 ISBN: 0393924521

Description: Very Good. Volume C: 1500 to 1650. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.