» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller, Jason Lezak (Foreword by), Rowdy Gaines (Introduction by)

About this title: Michael Phelps is an American sports hero, perhaps the greatest Olympic athlete the world has ever known. His unprecedented eight gold medals in the 2008 Summer Olympics have made him a superstar. But his journey to Olympic immortality is every bit as compelling as his achievements in the pool. From learning to cope with ADHD to the real story behind the near-disaster months before the Olympics, the story of how Phelps became the greatest swimmer ever is told in full detail here for the first time.The author, Bob Schaller, has known Michael and his coach for more than eight years and has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob, And Lezak, Jason (Foreword By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob, And Lezak, Jason (Foreword By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob, And Lezak, Jason (Foreword By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob, And Lezak, Jason (Foreword By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob, and Lezak, Jason (Foreword by), and Gaines, Rowdy (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller; Introduction-Rowdy Gaines; Foreword-Jason Lezak

price: $2.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780312573812 ISBN: 0312573812

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312573812 ISBN: 0312573812

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller; Introduction-Rowdy Gaines; Foreword-Jason Lezak

price: $3.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780312573812 ISBN: 0312573812

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion new book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller; Introduction-Rowdy Gaines; Foreword-Jason Lezak

price: $4.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780312573812 ISBN: 0312573812

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion new book

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob, and Lezak, Jason (Foreword by), and Gaines, Rowdy (Introduction by)

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion new book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion new book

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob, and Lezak, Jason (Foreword by), and Gaines, Rowdy (Introduction by)

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion new book

Michael Phelps: The Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob, and Lezak, Jason (Foreword by), and Gaines, Rowdy (Introduction by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312573812 ISBN: 0312573812

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion new book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Schaller, Bob

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780312573812 ISBN: 0312573812

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312573812. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312357375 ISBN: 0312357370

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312573812 ISBN: 0312573812

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion used book

Michael Phelps: the Untold Story of a Champion

by Bob Schaller

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312573812 ISBN: 0312573812

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn, pages and spine good. This item is NOT a former public library item and does NOT contain library markings. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Amazing Pace: The Story of Olympic Champion Michael Phelps from Sydney to Athens to Beijing

Amazing Pace: The Story of Olympic Champion Michael Phelps from Sydney to Athens to Beijing

by Paul McMullen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

Little Heathens: Hard Times and High Spirits on an Iowa Farm During the Great Depression

by Mildred Armstrong Kalish

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Every Second Counts

Every Second Counts

by Lance Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

We Took to the Woods

We Took to the Woods

by Louise Dickinson Rich

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.69!

Pistol: The Life of Pete Maravich

Pistol: The Life of Pete Maravich

by Mark Kriegel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Life in and Out of the Rough: The Truth Behind All That Bull**** You Think You Know about Me

My Life in and Out of the Rough: The Truth Behind All That Bull**** You Think You Know about Me

by John Daly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!