» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Increment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Increment

by David Ignatius

About this title: By the author of the best-selling Body of Lies, a novel that takes the reader inside the most volatile secret of the twenty-first century: the Iranian nuclear program.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Increment: a Novel used book

The Increment: a Novel

by David Ignatius

price: $4.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel used book

The Increment: a Novel

by David Ignatius

price: $4.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

THE INCREMENT (COLLECTIBLE UNCORRECTED PROOF) (USED W. W. NORTON TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK) used book

THE INCREMENT (COLLECTIBLE UNCORRECTED PROOF) (USED W. W. NORTON TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK)

by Ignatius, David

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. COLLECTIBLE UNCORRECTED PROOF. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK UNCORRECTED PROOF CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. THERE IS A READER'S MARK ON THE TOP PAGES EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment used book

The Increment

by Ignatius, David

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Fuller, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel used book

The Increment: a Novel

by Ignatius, David

price: $8.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 5/18/2009 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Fine. 0393065049 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment used book

The Increment

by David Ignatius

price: $11.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel used audio book

The Increment: a Novel

by David Ignatius

price: $11.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400110698 ISBN: 1400110696

Description: Good. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. Unabridged. 2009 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel new audio book

The Increment: a Novel

by David Ignatius

price: $12.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400110698 ISBN: 1400110696

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! Unabridged. 2009 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel used book

The Increment: a Novel

by David Ignatius

price: $13.93

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment new audio book

The Increment

by Ignatius, David

price: $16.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Inc ISBN-13: 9781400160693 ISBN: 1400160693

Description: New. 1400160693 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! MP3 CD! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment used audio book

The Increment

by David Ignatius

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400160693 ISBN: 1400160693

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel new book

The Increment: a Novel

by Ignatius, David

price: $19.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: New. 0393065049 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel new book

The Increment: a Novel

by Ignatius, David

price: $20.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment new book

The Increment

by David Ignatius

price: $20.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: New in New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel used book

The Increment: a Novel

by David Ignatius

price: $21.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: Collectible: Like New. Like new DJ. Stated 1st Edition. 1st printing with full numberline. Book is like new & appears unread with tight binding, solid spine, excellent cover with strong hinges & joints and a clean unmarked interior. Sharp-cornered pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment new audio book

The Increment

by Ignatius, David

price: $23.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media ISBN-13: 9781400110698 ISBN: 1400110696

Description: New. 1400110696 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment new audio book

The Increment

by Ignatius, David

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400160693 ISBN: 1400160693

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Increment new audio book

The Increment

by Ignatius, David / Hill, Dick (Nrt)

price: $23.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2009-05-18 ISBN-13: 9781400160693 ISBN: 1400160693

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400160693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment new audio book

The Increment

by David Ignatius

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400160693 ISBN: 1400160693

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment new book

The Increment

by Ignatius, David

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Increment new book

The Increment

by Ignatius, David

price: $24.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393065046. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment used audio book

The Increment

by David Ignatius

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400110698 ISBN: 1400110696

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment new audio book

The Increment

by David Ignatius

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400110698 ISBN: 1400110696

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel new audio book

The Increment: a Novel

by Ignatius, David

price: $25.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media ISBN-13: 9781400110698 ISBN: 1400110696

Description: New. 1400110696 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! UNABRIDGED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Increment: a Novel new book

The Increment: a Novel

by David Ignatius

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393065046 ISBN: 0393065049

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Michael, Minneapolis, MN

"This book started out to be rather interesting. It concerns a CIA effort to gain access to the Iranian nuclear program by recruiting an Iranian scientist. The story breaks down once the action gets under way. The part about brittish spy infiltrators sent in to exfiltrate the scientist was a lttle hokey. Ignatius's characters are not very believable. I did like this slightly more than his first book, "Body of Lies" which was made into a motion picture. Ignatius's writing will not make me forget that the master spy story writer is still LeCarre'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Tal, New York, NY

"I don't read spy thrillers often, but I'm glad I read this one. It's by the author of Body of Lies, which was made into a movie with Leo DiCaprio and the Gladiator dude. This book takes place between Washington, Tehran, and London. A middle-aged CIA agent heading a small division comes across an encrypted email from a young Iranian nuclear scientist who appears to want to defect from Iran. The story cuts to the Iranian scientist and his life in Tehran, a modern city with a complicated culture that combines capitalist luxury with a totalitarian state watching your every move. Complications ensue when our CIA agent runs into difficulties attempting to rescue the Iranian. Some members of the US government want to pounce on this incident as an excuse for a full-scale war with Iran. To carry out his moral duty, our man must enlist the help of the UK's top secret spy unit, The Increment, to help him secretly extricate the Iranian. The pace builds and builds until the last quarter of the book. Not a typical thriller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Zhiqing, San Diego, CA

"I picked out this book because of my inability to stay away from any book that is somehow compared to Le Carre's earlier books, and this time it was The Spy Who Came in From the Cold! Of course this was not of the same caliber of any of Le Carre's earlier novels, in terms of plot and style. Still this is not a bad read. Interesting premises and enough suspense will keep you guessing till the end. The biggest laugh had to be the mention of Thomas Friedman's The World Is Not Flat and how one Iranian in a cafe commented on Friedman being the greatest writer of our times. Three stars for the joke and the laugh!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Jeffrey, Westfield, NJ

"A very good spy novel which is also about real politics and the real world. An Iranian nuclear scientist has decided to risk everything to alert the West that Iran is still working to build nuclear bombs. He sends an email to the CIA to let them know, and the email eventually lands in the lap of Harry Pappas, a career spy, who brings it to the attention of Fox who is more of a political appointee. Fox alerts the White House, which decides that this information can be used as the starting off point for attacking Iran. Pappas suspects that this will lead to the death of the Iranian asset, and that Fox and the White House will get many Americans killed in an ill advised war that is unnecessary if the Iranians are really not far along in the research to find weapons.

Pappas asks the Director of Operations of the CIA for more time and gets 2 weeks. Pappas asks an old friend of his, a British spy for help. The Brit, arranges for a special forces team, composed of his very attractive girlfriend and two other British Arabs (the so-called Increment) to penetrate Iran and get the scientist out so he can be questioned by Pappas to find out how far along the Iranians are in their nuclear weapons program. At the same time, the Brit, takes Harry to meet a friend of his Kamel Atwin, an Arab billionaire arms trader who is involved in a secret plot to sell sensitive material to the Iranians, which eventually breaks down and causes calculations of the Iranians to be off. Pappas, plans with his Iranian asset a way to mess up the Iranians weapon program even more and sends the asset back to Iran.

Kamel has his own agenda, of course, and its up to Pappas to figure out what is going on when the plan works in part but is screwed up in other ways.

The novel is really a good view of how the players on the world stage work and how a principled CIA agent has to use whatever means he can to do his job --gather intelligence and support American interests in the face of those who want to use the intelligence for their own ends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Increment by David Ignatius

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Body of Lies

Body of Lies

by David Ignatius

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Agents of Innocence

Agents of Innocence

by David Ignatius

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.29!

Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!

The Kill Artist

The Kill Artist

by Daniel Silva

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Black Light

Black Light

by Stephen Hunter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

A Firing Offense

A Firing Offense

by David Ignatius

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!