» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series

by Golden Keyes Parsons

About this title: Seventeenth-century France is a dangerous time and place for a Huguenot. One woman risks her life for the freedom to practice her faith. Because of their Protestant faith in a Catholic France, Huguenots Francois and Madeleine Clavell's estate is overtaken by King Louis XIV's dragoons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE GUARANTEED! ! BRAND NEW! ! MAY SHOW MINOR SHELF WEAR! ! MULTIPLE COPIES MAY BE AVAILABLE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gi-Gi's Attic, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. New, never read, MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE, we have a large selection of NEW Christian books at great prices! NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. 159554626X New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $4.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. 159554626X Publisher's return. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $8.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. 159554626X *BRAND NEW* Perfect Paperback fresh from the publisher with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2008-10-16 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781595546265. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King: a Darkness to Light Novel (Book 1) (Darkness to Light) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King: a Darkness to Light Novel (Book 1) (Darkness to Light)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) used book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: Good. 159554626X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King used book

In the Shadow of the Sun King

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville TN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. New book bumped in shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) used book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) used book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King used book

In the Shadow of the Sun King

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paper Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King: a Darkness to Light Novel (Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King: a Darkness to Light Novel (Book 1)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $7.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. Thomas Nelson 2008 Prerelease version. From Madeleine Clavell, the heroine of this fast-paced if narrow historical (the first in a planned series), is a former lover of Louis XIV and, unfortunately for her and her family, a Huguenot. When her family is harassed by Louis's dragoons, she goes to Versailles to exploit her past relation with the king, but her plan backfires and soon her husband is a galley slave, her daughter is sent to a convent for Catholic re-education and she and her sons ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series

by Parsons, Golden Keye

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King: a Darkness to Light Novel (Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King: a Darkness to Light Novel (Book 1)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King: a Darkness to Light Novel (Book 1) (Darkness to Light) used book

In the Shadow of the Sun King: a Darkness to Light Novel (Book 1) (Darkness to Light)

by Golden Parsons

price: $13.32

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westbow Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) used book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1)

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: Good. 159554626X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) [Paperback... new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King (Darkness to Light Series, Book 1) [Paperback...

by Golden Keyes Parsons

price: $14.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series new book

In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

In the Shadow of the Sun King used book

In the Shadow of the Sun King

by Parsons, Golden Keyes

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC ISBN-13: 9781595546265 ISBN: 159554626X

Description: Very good FRELGU. Used Trade Paperback, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Carmen, Colorado Springs, CO

"A young Huegenot is persued by King Louis, the Sun King. Because of a religious difference, her parents take her away from court. Years later, married with children, she tries to ask King Louis for help against his dragoons. It backfires miserably as her husband is thrown into prison, her youngest child is put into a convent, and her house is burned to the ground. The family goes into hiding and tries to reunite. The novel does a good job of humanizing people on both sides of the religious confrontations prevalent in that period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By faeriemyst, Marietta, OH

"What a struggle! For over one-hundred pages, I slogged through mediocre writing, awkward and stilted dialogue, and then just as it's starting to get interesting, the author decides to stop and skip almost a year! Then the plot continues where it left off and plods on for the remainder of the book.

The heavy-handed use of religion is the least of it's problems, which should have at least have fit in better and not tossed like an oversight. I could not sympathize with any of the characters, the reader only got a cursory look at them, with Madeleine being worst of the lot (what a twit). The history is superficial and thrown in randomly; it rather reminded me of a children's book or show where they're being taught by an adult. Not to mention two years pass and there is no sense of it, we're just told in ten-twenty pages, not shown. That was an opportunity wasted right there and could have been the most interesting aspect of this novel. IN THE SHADOW OF THE SUN KING glossed over way too much and what remained was boring and stale.

Maybe the casual reader or more devout will enjoy it more, but I would have given up after fifty pages if I didn't have to review the sequel, A PRISONER AT VERSAILLES, and thought I should read this first. Hopefully, it will be much better because I'm really dreading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Victor, The United States

"I had the pleasure of interviewing Golden Keyes Parsons on my radio show, "Kingdom Highlights" regarding her new book, "In The Shadow of the Sun King", Book One in the Darkness to Light series published by Thomas Nelson This book has all the excitement of an Alexandre Dumas story. As a matter of fact it peripherally mentions what Dumas wrote about in his book, "The Man in the Iron Mask" as both stories take place around the same time regarding the same king. Although Ms. Parsons writes as fiction the story is based on the real life of her ancestors.

Madeline Clavell had had an affair with King Louis XIV but she broke it off and married Francois and they had three children. The problem is that they are Huguenots, French for Protestants) and France is a Catholic country. The King is persecuting the Huguenots and Madeline makes an appeal to the King for he family to be left alone based on her previous affair but the King will permit her request only if she resumes the affair. When she declines his offer is really when the story really takes off. For me to tell you any of the plot from here will so spoil the reading of this book that I simply cannot do it. Needless to say it is very exciting, filled with much drama, court intrigue and romance. I mentioned to Ms. Parsons that I have no idea of where book two will take us but I am very much interested in the journey.

This book is a story about the protection of God on His people. Events are manipulated by God to cause a certain outcome that no one is aware of, not even us readers, until all things are brought to their obvious conclusion. Well obvious at the end but not while we are in the middle of the event. That is one of the things that makes Ms. Parsons such a good writer

Another theme is persecution. What will we suffer for what we believe? What will we endure simply because we believe in God and we cannot turn our back on Him? The whole Clavell family goes through events that would crush others but they come through these events stronger than when they started simply because they would not give in and relied totally on God.

The characters are vivid and lively and I look forward to seeing them again in book two which comes out this month."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Julie, Irvine, CA

"This book taught me alot about the Huguenots in France under the reign of Louis XIV. It's historical fiction and although I love historical fiction, I wasn't fond of her writing style. I did learn a bit more about this time period in France, which I appreciated since I'm not too up on all of the Sun King history. Made me want to learn more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Shadow of the Sun King: Book One in the Darkness to Light Series by Golden Keyes Parsons

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Day of Reckoning

The Day of Reckoning

by Kathy Herman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!