» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fireweed Fireweed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Mildred Walker was immediately recognized for the quality of her first fiction in 1934. Fireweed won the prestigious Avery and Jule Hopwood Award. The setting is a small lumber town in Upper Michigan, the stomping grounds of Paul Bunyan and the giants of Swedish, German, and Finnish lore. Young Celie and her husband, Joe Linsen, are the children ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fireweed Fireweed used book

Fireweed Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred, And Smith, Annick (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fireweed Fireweed used book

Fireweed Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred, and Smith, Annick (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed (Bison Book) used book

Fireweed (Bison Book)

by Walker, Mildred

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Fair. 0803297580. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed (Bison Book) used book

Fireweed (Bison Book)

by Mildred Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed (Bison Book) used book

Fireweed (Bison Book)

by Walker, Mildred; Smith, Annick

price: $3.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Fine. New. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slatesage, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed (Bison Book S. ) used book

Fireweed (Bison Book S. )

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very good. By Annick Smith, Mildred Walker; ISBN: 0803297580; Pub. : University Of Nebraska Press; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12.32 oz.; Very minor cover wear, all else is excellent. Book appears to have never been read. by Annick Smith, Mildred Walker; ISBN: 0803297580; Pub. : University Of Nebraska Press; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12.32 oz.; Very minor cover wear, all else is excellent. Book appears to have never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very Good. Remainder "The background, the history of the lumber industry and the depression which deals it what looks like a death blow, is closely and adroitly woven into the warm and human fabric of the narrative. " Minor crease on lower front corner. Otherwise minimal shelf wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Firewood used book

Firewood

by "Walker, Mildred (Introduction By Annick Smith) "

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, "lincoln, Ne" Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very Good+; Book covers bright. Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Front cover dog-earred on lower right corner. Very mild soil on closed edges. 0803297580; 7772. 314 pages; 35350. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed (Bison Book) new book

Fireweed (Bison Book)

by Walker, Mildred

price: $5.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: New. 0803297580 BRAND CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Smith, Annick; Walker, Mildred

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed new book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Bison ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: U of Nebraska/Bison Books, Lincoln Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: New. Remainder mark; o/w new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed new book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Bison ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: U of Nebraska/Bison Books, Lincoln Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: New. New book with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Bison Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska/ Bison, Lincoln and London Date Published: c1934, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: R.W. Boeche cover. near fine, unread trade paper, pict. green covers. Tight. 314 pgs, ISBN: 0-8032-9758-0. Only faults: last blank pg crinkled, small remainder mk bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, brace and World Inc., New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Library binding and repair, stamps inside, and glue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred; Smith, Annick

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0803297580 clean tight copy only lsight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred; Smith, Annick

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln NE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0803297580. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/inside front labels, chkout sheet on 1st pg, libstamp on last txt pgs, pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireweed Fireweed new book

Fireweed Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred, and Smith, Annick (Introduction by)

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred (Introduction By Ripley Hugo)

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0803297580. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fireweed (Bison Book) used book

Fireweed (Bison Book)

by Mildred Walker

price: $19.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Fine. Unread; may show signs of warehouse handling. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fireweed (Bison Book) new book

Fireweed (Bison Book)

by Mildred Walker

price: $23.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fireweed (Bison Book) used book

Fireweed (Bison Book)

by Mildred Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred; Smith, Annick

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very Good. 0803297580 clean and tight cover curled a little. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred/ Smith, Annick (Con)

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker, Mildred

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

Description: Very Good. Introduction by Annick Smith, 314 pp, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Fireweed used book

Fireweed

by Walker M

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS ISBN-13: 9780803297586 ISBN: 0803297580

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 14, 2007
By Amy, Chelmsford, MA

"It was alright. Not exactly extremely memorable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.