» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Extreme Measures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Extreme Measures

by Vince Flynn

About this title: The latest pulse-pounding thriller by #1 "New York Times"-bestselling author Flynn explodes onto the scene with a deadly and charismatic hero, in this work that delivers an all-too-real portrayal of an intelligence war that is waged every day by a handful of brave souls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

by Vince Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. Dust jacket has light wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Vince Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Vince Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Vince Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures used book

Extreme Measures

by Flynn, Vince

price: $2.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416505044 ISBN: 1416505040

Description: Good. Glued binding. 544 p. Mitch Rapp Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures (Mitch Rapp Series #9) used book

Extreme Measures (Mitch Rapp Series #9)

by Flynn, Vince

price: $2.68

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Tall Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416505044 ISBN: 1416505040

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 515 pages. In the newest devastatingly intense thriller by #1 New York Times bestselling phenomenon Vince Flynn, his deadly and charismatic hero Mitch... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Good. By Vince Flynn; ISBN: 0743270428; Pub. : Atria Books; Pub. Date: 2008-10-28; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 23.36 oz.; Ex-library item. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Surfaces of dust jacket are glossy. Usual library stamps and markings on covers and inside. Binding is good. Pages show indication of light use. by Vince Flynn; ISBN: 0743270428; Pub. : Atria Books; Pub. Date: 2008-10-28; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 23.36 oz.; Ex-library item. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Surfaces of dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

by Flynn, Vince

price: $2.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/28/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Very Good. 0743270428 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 17S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

by Flynn, Vince

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Good. 0743270428 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

by Vince Flynn

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) new book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

by Vince Flynn

price: $3.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller used audio book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Vince Flynn

price: $3.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743568739 ISBN: 0743568737

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

by Vince Flynn

price: $3.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller new audio book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Flynn, Vince

price: $3.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780743568739 ISBN: 0743568737

Description: New. 0743568737 Boxes may be slightly damaged. Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller new audio book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Vince Flynn

price: $3.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743568739 ISBN: 0743568737

Description: New. AUDIOBOOK. NOT A BOOK! Please order accordingly! All Audiobooks are in the original factory sealed shrinkwrap box! Box may show signs of dents, etc. All CD's Are guaranteed to play! Audio CD, New, 2008, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Vince Flynn

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416505044 ISBN: 1416505040

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures used book

Extreme Measures

by Flynn, Vince

price: $4.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416505044 ISBN: 1416505040

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound (taller paperback) Good condition. Slight wear and the spine is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures used audio book

Extreme Measures

by Flynn, Vince, and Schultz, Armand (Read by)

price: $4.20

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743568739 ISBN: 0743568737

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Box has wear. Cds in New condition. 5 CDs in box. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Flynn, Vince

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. book has minor shelf wear; slight stain on edge of a few pages; slightly loose spine Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) new book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

by Vince Flynn

price: $5.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 8/25/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416505044 ISBN: 1416505040

Description: NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures (a Mitch Rapp Adventure) used book

Extreme Measures (a Mitch Rapp Adventure)

by Flynn, Vince

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Printing Binding: S Tall Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416505044 ISBN: 1416505040

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels) new book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller (Mitch Rapp Novels)

by Flynn, Vince

price: $7.44

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416505044 ISBN: 1416505040

Description: New. 1416505040 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extreme Measures

by Vince Flynn

price: $7.49

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607513131 ISBN: 1607513137

Description: Good. SOLID EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures used book

Extreme Measures

by Flynn, Vince

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Measures: a Thriller used book

Extreme Measures: a Thriller

by Flynn, Vince

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743270427 ISBN: 0743270428

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0743270428. Book and DJ have very light edgewear, slight toning to page ends; DJ has small crease to rear flap; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By E, Mercer Island, WA

"This has to be one of the worst books I have read in a long time. The ironic thing is I have REALLY enjoyed Vince Flynn's books in the past. This one is too preachy, too slow, and just not a very good story. Too much thrown into the pot imo. Felt like he needed to get a book out to meet his publisher's deadline and this was it. Told 3 people at Costoc yesterday who were looking to buy not to waste their $6. That's how bad I thought this book was. BTW - I am one of those who once I start a book I feel compelled to finish it. At 2:30 AM today I was THRILLED I was finished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Brandon, Las Vegas, NV

"Looks like a boring book that you'd see an 80 year old man reading from the outside(depending on if he could actually read). This goes with the saying you can't judge a book by its cover. I love the dark humor and characters. Judging by the AR tests last year, (there were only two of his books on it) not many people know about these books. All I can say is if you like hard-core violence and the dude making jokes with the people before he kills them, this is perfect. Beware to those who don't like bad words. Read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Nathan, New Zealand

"I was hoping for a "lone cop saves the day against all odds" easy-reading type of book when I picked this off the shelf without reading the backcover copy closely. My mistake! This is 24-esque torture porn, mindless "damn politicians don't understand why we have to electrocute the bad guys", "'we will not be done until Americans are dead' growled Achmed sinisterly" auto-caricatured soldier fetish neocon wanksplash. I wouldn't wipe my arse with the pages of this book lest I catch 2004 from it. Avoid, avoid, avoid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Kyle, Whitby, Canada

"I had a hard time putting this book down while I was reading it, but I couldn't help but feeling a little disappointed once it was done. Vince Flynn has a habit of finishing his books with someone giving Mitch Rapp the "go get the bad guy" mission and then ending the story without seeing Rapp get the bad guy. Extreme Measures was no different except that this time I felt that we needed to see Rapp get the "bad guy."

I liked the introduction of Mike Nash, but I personally wish his character was a little more different than Rapp. Despite having a family and a Marine background, Nash felt a little too "Mitch Rapp, Jr." to me.

Overall it was still an enjoyable book, but it felt a little too much like a set-up for future stories than a complete story itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Extreme Measures by Vince Flynn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Executive Power

Executive Power

by Vince Flynn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.62!

Last Patriot

Last Patriot

by Brad Thor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Path of the Assassin

Path of the Assassin

by Brad Thor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.56!

State of the Union: A Thriller

State of the Union: A Thriller

by Brad Thor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.42!

The Whole Truth

The Whole Truth

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Phantom Prey

Phantom Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!