About this title: The latest pulse-pounding thriller by #1 "New York Times"-bestselling author Flynn explodes onto the scene with a deadly and charismatic hero, in this work that delivers an all-too-real portrayal of an intelligence war that is waged every day by a handful of brave souls.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743270427ISBN:0743270428
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2008-10-28
ISBN-13:9780743270427ISBN:0743270428
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781416505044ISBN:1416505040
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2269-Gently used. In great shape. Glued binding. 544 p. Mitch Rapp Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743270427ISBN:0743270428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 430 p. Mitch Rapp Novels. Audience: General/trade. Pages are Crisp, Clean, Intact not torn or marred by notes or highlighting. Spine remains undamaged, Dust Cover in Very Good condition read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781416505044ISBN:1416505040
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition for a paper back. Glued binding. 544 p. Mitch Rapp Novels. Audience: General/trade. Pages are Crisp, Clean, Intact not torn or marred by notes or highlighting. Spine remains undamaged, Soft Cover in Very Good condition read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
ISBN-13:9780743270427ISBN:0743270428
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. book has minor shelf wear; slight stain on edge of a few pages; slightly loose spine Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743270427ISBN:0743270428
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
"I read this book when I went down to Nags Head. The females were all supposed to go away on Thursday, so I went to a nearby hotel, bought a book from the grocery store and read through it in about 2 or 3 nights. It's a good read. Language is a little strong though.
I think the best selling point about the book (and the reason it drew me in) was that it's relevant. The book was about a CIA guy who wanted to interrogate some terrorists using techniques that some consider extreme (hence the title, extreme measures). The author takes us through the various hoops through which the guy has to jump, but I like that in the end, he even wins the support of his staunchest opponent."
"Once again, Vince Flynn lives up to extraordianry realism and excitement in Extreme Measures. I have read everything he writes and I consider this one of his best. If you want something you can't put down, this is it. Fascinating, plausible, a pleasure to read."
"This has to be one of the worst books I have read in a long time. The ironic thing is I have REALLY enjoyed Vince Flynn's books in the past. This one is too preachy, too slow, and just not a very good story. Too much thrown into the pot imo. Felt like he needed to get a book out to meet his publisher's deadline and this was it. Told 3 people at Costoc yesterday who were looking to buy not to waste their $6. That's how bad I thought this book was. BTW - I am one of those who once I start a book I feel compelled to finish it. At 2:30 AM today I was THRILLED I was finished."
"Looks like a boring book that you'd see an 80 year old man reading from the outside(depending on if he could actually read). This goes with the saying you can't judge a book by its cover. I love the dark humor and characters. Judging by the AR tests last year, (there were only two of his books on it) not many people know about these books. All I can say is if you like hard-core violence and the dude making jokes with the people before he kills them, this is perfect. Beware to those who don't like bad words. Read it!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.