» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Subtlety of Sameness: A Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Subtlety of Sameness: A Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by Robert M French, Daniel C Dennett (Foreword by)

About this title: While it is fashionable today to dismiss the "bad old days" of artificial intelligence and rave about emergent self-organizing systems, Robert French has created a model of human analogy-making that attempts to bridge the gap between classical top-down AI and more recent bottom-up approaches. The research described in this book is based on the premise that human analogy-making is an extension of our constant background process of perceiving - in other words, that analogy-making and the perception of sameness are two sides of the same coin. At the heart of the author's theory and computer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making used book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by Robert M. French

price: $7.60

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making new book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by Robert M. French

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making used book

Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by French, Robert M. The

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Date published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: 190pp. Some neat highlighting on about 20 pages and dj blurb, otherwise near fine / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making used book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by French, Robert M.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 190pp. Index, Notes. Light wear and fading, DJ: soiling, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making used book

Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by French

price: $19.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: M.I.T. Press. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making used book

Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by French, Robert M. (Born 1951)

price: $24.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: MIT Press (MA), Cambridge Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: Like new in near fine jacket. 0262061805. Cambridge: Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+190+[2]pp. Text figures. Purple cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.6cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making new book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by French, Robert M.

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: 262061805. BRAND NEW Brand New; 0.69 x 10.25 x 7.29 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making (a Br... used book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making (a Br...

price: $32.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making new book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by Robert M. French

price: $34.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262061805. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making new book

A Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by Robert M French

price: $35.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making (a Bradford Book) used book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making (a Bradford Book)

by Rm French

price: $35.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0262061805. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making used book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by Robert M. French

price: $47.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making new book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by Robert M. French

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making used book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by French, Robert M.

price: $26.23

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: Good. 0262061805 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

The Subtlety of Sameness new book

The Subtlety of Sameness

by Rm French

price: $61.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are PROMPTLY imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail. TRACKING NUMBER provided for your peace of mind. USA delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please note we can not provide expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Subtlety of Sameness new book

The Subtlety of Sameness

by Rm French

price: $65.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making new book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by French, Robert M.

price: $67.44

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: New. 0262061805 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making new book

The Subtlety of Sameness: a Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making

by French, Robert M.

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press; The MIT Press Date published: 1995-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780262061803 ISBN: 0262061805

Description: New New. In excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JJJunction2, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.