» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rediscovery of the Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by John R Searle

About this title: In this work, John Searle launches an attack on current orthodoxies in the philosophy of mind. More than anything else, he argues, it is the neglect of consciousness that results in so much barrenness and sterility in psychology, the philosophy of mind, and cognitive science: there can be no study of mind that leaves out consciousness. What is going on in the brain is neurophysiological processes and consciousness and nothing more - no rule following, no mental information processing or mental models, no language of thought, and no universal grammar. Mental events are themselves features of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

by John R. Searle

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

by John R. Searle

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind) used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

by John R. Searle

price: $4.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262691543 ISBN: 026269154X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

by John R. Searle

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Very Good. Privately owned copy. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Cover in great shape. Binding is secure. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R

price: $9.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-libris bookplate on front end-paper. 320 p. Representation and Mind (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of the Mind used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.; Searle, John

price: $9.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262691543 ISBN: 026269154X

Description: Softcover. Very Good condition. Small stain at fore-edge of leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Book is in very good, clean condition with slight fading of cloth cover edges. D/J shows some edgewear. Searle launches a formidable attack on current orthodoxies in the philosophy of mind, arguing that it is the neglect of consciousness that results in so much barrenness and sterility in psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing; ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: NF/NF; MIT (1992), 12 mo., xv, 270 pp., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind) new book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

by Searle, John R.

price: $11.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262691543 ISBN: 026269154X

Description: New. 026269154X Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind) new book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

by John R. Searle

price: $11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780262691543 ISBN: 026269154X

Description: New. Hardcover and Dust Jacket are Fine Fine _ Pristine condition! NOT Remainder _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

by Searle, John R.

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0262193213 crisp tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of the Mind used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by John R. Searle

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. The MIT Press, 1992. Representation and Mind Series. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $13.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Clean tight copy.; Representation and Mind; 9 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind) used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

by John R. Searle

price: $14.29

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262691543 ISBN: 026269154X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Fine. 9 x 6.2 x 1 inches. In a fine dust jacket. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0262193213. Representation and Mind; 1 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0262193213. Representation and Mind; 1 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind Ser. )

by Searle, John R.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. The jacket has no tears or chips. The book is clean, name & note free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind. [Subtitle]: (Representation and Mind Series. )

by Searle, John R.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Date Published: 1992 (1994). ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: 270pp. Near fine without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: Fine/Fine Like New. W/Dust Jacket 270pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0262193213. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: MIT Press 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of the Mind used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind

by Searle, John R.

price: $20.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262691543 ISBN: 026269154X

Description: As New. 8vo. The book is brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind) used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind)

price: $23.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262691543 ISBN: 026269154X

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1992 MIT Press hard cover-1st edition 3rd printing-slight stain to page edge-otherwise a clean like new collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rediscovery of the Mind (Representation and Mind Ser. )

by Searle, John R.

price: $26.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262193214 ISBN: 0262193213

Description: As New in As New jacket. 270pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Masanobu, Tokyo, 40, Japan

"It was a tough reading. I gave up at the first chapter. Sorry guys!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Matt, Carpinteria, CA

"It covered all the ideas in Minds, Brains and Science, plus a little more. The additional information on already covered topics was useful at times and overly redundant at other times. I think his criticisms of contemporary philosophy of mind are great, but the more involved his theory gets, the more holes there are.

Overall, I really appreciate Searle because he stresses what so many other philosopher's of mind have left out: the Mind! He says that we all know we have one (with the colors and the pains...etc.), but materialists are so bent on removing it from existence. As a non-Christian, Searle feels the need to avoid dualism, but I think dualists should give him a wink and a nod for an amenable position."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 13, 2007
By Currence, Chicago, IL

"In the summer of 2004, late August or early September, I was working full-time at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities bookstore. I was enjoying my summer making good money, preparing for my second year at the good ol' UofM. Every day that I worked I received a half-hour and a ten-minute break. I read John Searle's "The Rediscovery of the Mind" in one week, entirely during my breaks. It's not spectacular, but it's the only book I've ever read while on and only while on break from a job. Also, because it was a bookstore, I just grabbed the bookstore copy off the shelf and read that. After that week, I decided I didn't want to read books from the bookstore anymore (because I couldn't write in them and I wanted to eat lunch on my breaks sometimes), so I switched to doing the daily crossword. It didn't hurt that Searle is an extremely easy read -- he uses simple and often humurous language + builds a generally common-sense defense of various mind-related theses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.