» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Inner Ape

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Argues that such social virtues as cooperation, empathy, and morality are as genetically inherent as aggressive and competitive behaviors, drawing on research with two ape species whose DNA most closely resembles that of humans to explain how ape instincts can inform readers about human behavior.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal

price: $3.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2005-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New. Hardcover: new and unread. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Our Inner Ape the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Waal, Frans De

price: $22.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862078826 ISBN: 1862078823

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. (300 pages) we have long attributed man's violent, aggressive, competitive nature to his animal ancestry. but what if we are just as given to cooperation, empathy, and morality by virtue of our genes? this work looks at the most provocative aspects of human nature-power, sex, violence, kindness, and morality. black and white photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal (Au)

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 272. Explores what our two closest relatives in the animal kingdom--the chimpanzee & the bonobo--can tell us about our own human nature. Here is a lively look at the most provocative aspects of human nature--power, sex, violence, kindness & morality--through our two closest cousins in the ape family. For nearly 20 years, Frans de Waal has worked with both the famously aggressive chimpanzee & the lesser-known, egalitarian, erotic, matriarchal bonobo, two species whose DNA ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Very Good. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape

by Waal, Frans De

price: $13.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862078826 ISBN: 1862078823

Description: New. We have long attributed man's violent, aggressive, competitive nature to his animal ancestry. But what if we are just as given to cooperation, empathy, and morality by virtue of our genes? This work looks at the most provocative aspects of human natur... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape

by De Waal, Frans

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape

by De Waal, Frans

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape

by De Waal, Frans

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape

by De Waal, Frans

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape

by De Waal, Frans

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape

by De Waal, Frans

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Inner Ape

by De Waal, Frans

price: $21.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Vg. 1862077959 the best and worst of human nature. dw, 2005., 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape

by Waal, Frans B.M. De

price: $21.66

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Granta Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Bargain Price New Book. SubTitle/Content: The best & worst of human nature [primatologist explores what chimpanzees & bonobos reveal about humans] 2006, 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Our Inner Ape-the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by De Waal, Frans

price: $24.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Hbk with dj, black boards, 4 pages b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal

price: $25.50

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Published by Granta Books in 2005. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 300. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Frans De Waal

price: $25.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781862078826 ISBN: 1862078823

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Inner Ape-the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by De Waal, Frans

price: $28.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK, Granta Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: Hbk with dj, black boards, 4 pages of b/w photographs, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Age

by De Waal, Frans

price: $30.35

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GRHB ISBN-13: 9781862078826 ISBN: 1862078823

Description: New. Our Inner Age ISBN10: 1862078823. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Age

by De Waal, Frans

price: $30.56

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GRHB ISBN-13: 9781862078826 ISBN: 1862078823

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Our Inner Age ISBN10: 1862078823. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Ape: the Best and Worst of Human Nature

by Dewaal F

price: $30.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862077959 ISBN: 1862077959

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MILLBOOKCO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Our Inner Age

by De Waal, Frans

price: $29.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GRHB ISBN-13: 9781862078826 ISBN: 1862078823

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Our Inner Age ISBN10: 1862078823. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.