» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Logic of Political Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The authors of this ambitious book address a fundamental political question: why are leaders who produce peace and prosperity turned out of office while those who preside over corruption, war, and misery endure? Considering this political puzzle, they also answer the related economic question of why some countries experience successful economic development and others do not. The authors construct a provocative theory on the selection of leaders and present specific formal models from which their central claims can be deduced. They show how political leaders allocate resources and how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by de Mesquita, Bruce Bueno, and Mesquita, Bruce Bueno de, and Smith, Alastair

price: $28.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 550 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita~Alastair Smith~Randolph M. Siverson~James D. Morrow

price: $29.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by De Mesquita, Bruce Bueno / Smith, Alastair / Siverson, Randolph M. / Morrow, James D.

price: $31.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 2005-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262524407. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by De Mesquita

price: $40.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 180 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bueno De Mesquita, Bruce (Edt)/ Smith, Alastair/ Siverson, Randolph M. / Morrow, James D.

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bueno De Mesquita, Bruce (Editor) / Smith, Alastair / Siverson, Randolph M. / Morrow, James D.

price: $53.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262025461. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by de Mesquita, Bruce Bueno, and Smith, Alastair, and Siverson, Randolph M

price: $57.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 550 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita; Alastair Smith; Randolph M. Siverson; James D. Morrow

price: $61.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alastair Smith, Randolph M. Siverson, James D. Morrow

price: $63.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival used book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bb De Mesquita

price: $75.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno Demesquitaalastair Smithrandolph M. Siversonjames D. Morrow

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262524406. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alastair Smith, Randolph M Siverson, James D Morro

price: $22.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alastair Smith, Randolph M Siverson, James D Morro

price: $29.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival used book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alastair Smith, Randolph M. Siverson, James D. Morrow

price: $29.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: New. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by De Mesquita, Bruce Bueno; Mesquita, Bruc

price: $30.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: New. The authors of this ambitious book address a fundamental political question: why are leaders who produce peace and prosperity turned out of office while those who preside over corruption, war, and misery endure? Considering this political puzzle, the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by de Mesquita, Bruce Bueno, and Mesquita, Bruce Bueno de, and Smith, Alastair

price: $30.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 550 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alastair Smith, Randolph M Siverson, James D Morro

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival used book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alastair Smith, Randolph M. Siverson, James D. Morrow

price: $36.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: Very Good. Illustrated edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno Demesquitaalastair Smithrandolph M. Siversonjames D. Morrow

price: $37.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262025469. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alastair Smith, Randolph M Siverson, James D Morrow

price: $37.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alistair Smith, Randolph M. Siverson, James D. Morrow

price: $43.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262524407 ISBN: 0262524406

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by De Mesquita, Bruce Bueno; Smith, Alastai

price: $48.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: New. The authors of this ambitious book address a fundamental political question: why are leaders who produce peace and prosperity turned out of office while those who preside over corruption, war, and misery endure? Considering this political puzzle, the... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival used book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Mesquita, Bruce Bueno De; Smith, Alastair; Siverson, Randolph M.; Morrow, James D.

price: $53.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: Good. 0262025469 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita, Alastair Smith, Randolph M Siverson, James D Morrow

price: $57.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Logic of Political Survival new book

The Logic of Political Survival

by Bruce Bueno De Mesquita

price: $60.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262025461 ISBN: 0262025469

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Marcus, The United States

"Eh, I guess it is worth 4 stars because I can't think of a reason to give it 3 stars, although it isn't earth-shattering if you know what I mean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.