» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Melanie Mitchell

About this title: Genetic algorithms have been used in science and engineering as adaptive algorithms for solving practical problems and as computational models of natural evolutionary systems. This brief, accessible introduction describes some of the most interesting research in the field and also enables readers to implement and experiment with genetic algorithms ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Melanie Mitchell

price: $13.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $21.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Inscribed by Author(s) Signed "To David, with much love always, alway, Melanie Feb.25, 1996". Binding tight and square, pages clean and free of Writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Michell, Melanie

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bradford Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: Near fine paperback with no names or markings. Ships fast with delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TERRACOTTA BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $22.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: Fine. 0262631857 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Michell, Melanie

price: $23.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, 209 pp. Solid fine, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Melanie Mitchell

price: $23.58

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Michell, Melanie

price: $24.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Genetic algorithms have been used in science and engineering as adaptive algorithms for solving practical problems and as computational models of natural evolutionary sytems. This is a brief, accessible introduction. Book shows light shelf wear/minor soiling/minor scratches. Spine is not creased. Text is clean and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Bradford Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms new book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complex Adaptive Systems. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Paper) new book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Paper)

by Mitchell

price: $50.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 253 by 177 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $67.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: 1998

Description: Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG. 26x18cm, viii, 209 pp., PAPERBACK. "Genetic algorithms have been used in science and engineering as adaptive algorithms for solving practical problems and as computational models of natural evolutionary systems. This introduction describes research in the field and also enables readers to implement and experiment with genetic algorithms on their own. The book focuses in depth on a small set of important topics-particularly in machine learning, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $102.00

Ships from DENMARK

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: (1997)

Description: Textual graphs. One page-corner heavily rumpled. Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 26x17cm, ix, 209 pp, Series: Complex Adaptive Systems. Contents: Genetic Algorithms: An Overview; Genetic Algorithms in Problem Solving; Genetic Algorithms in Scientific Models; Theoretical Foundations of Genetic Algorithms; Implementing a Genetic Algorithm; Conclusions & Future Directions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms

by Michell, Melanie

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0262631857 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $16.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Fair. 0262133164 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $16.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2/27/1996 ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Good. 0262133164 Highlighting throughout. Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. Click EXPEDITED for faster delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: Very good. Minor soiling. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Melanie Mitchell

price: $22.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: Very good. VG & Clean Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Book has Curl/Bow due to Shelf/Storagewear-Spine Tight & Unbroken-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) new book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Melanie Mitchell

price: $27.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) new book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Melanie Mitchell

price: $27.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262631857. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Genetic Algorithms, an used book

Introduction to Genetic Algorithms, an

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $29.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 205 pgs., new-looking copy; no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Melanie Mitchell

price: $34.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: Good. 0262631857. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) new book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

price: $36.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780262631853 ISBN: 0262631857

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $45.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Good. 0262133164 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $45.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Good. 0262133164 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

An Introduction to Genetic Algorithms (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Mitchell, Melanie

price: $47.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262133166 ISBN: 0262133164

Description: Very Good. 0262133164 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By James, The United States

"A great intro to the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Owen, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"The best book around on one of the most fascinating subjects around. Contains everything you need to know to start writing genetic algorithms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.