» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Gerald Helferich

About this title: "Humboldt's Cosmos" tells the story of German naturalist Alexander Von Humboldt--an extraordinary man who was equal parts Einstein and Livingstone--and of the adventure that defined his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We Se used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We Se

by Gerard Helferich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We Se used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We Se

by Gerard Helferich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We Se used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We Se

by Gerard Helferich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Good. 1592400523 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That... used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That...

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Fine. NO JUNK book is brand new, remainder, dj brand new has some shelfwear, no other marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humboldt's Cosmos used book

Humboldt's Cosmos

by Helferich, Gerald

price: $15.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Remainder Mark/unread Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: New/As New. 1592400523 Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World-From 1799 to 1804 German naturalist and adventurer Alexander von Humboldt conducted the first extensive scientific exploration of Latin America. At the completion of his arduous 6, 000-mile journey, he was feted by Thomas Jefferson and presented to Napoleon, and, with the subsequent publication of his findings, he would be hailed as the greatest scientific genius of his age. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Humboldtís Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World new book

Humboldtís Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Gerard Helferich (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 358. Alexander von Humboldt was the reigning scientific mind of the early 19th cent., a unique combination of naturalist & adventurer. He cut a 6, 000-mile swath across the New World. Risking his life in treacherous terrain, he conducted the first extensive scientific explorations of the Andes & the Amazon, literally redrawing the map of the Americas & expanding our knowledge of the natural world & the cultures of the Aztecs & the Incas. Humboldt became one of the most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Like New. Gotham Books. New York, 2004. Half-Cloth and Boards. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $6.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Very Good. 1592400523 Not much wrong with this one. Shelf and reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Gerard Helferich

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2004-04-12 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Good. First Edition. No markings in the text. Binding is sound but spine is slightly slanted. Edges of dust jacket have a couple small closed tears. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We Se used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We Se

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $9.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Very Good. 1592400523 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Cahill, Brendan

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: The well-told story of Humboldt's scientific exploration of South America. 358 pp. Hardbound. Remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise new and unmarked book and dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gotham Books ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $13.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Good. 1592400523 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos used book

Humboldt's Cosmos

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $13.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: FINE. Hardcover-1592400523 D [HELFERICH, GERARD] HUMBOLDT'S COSMOS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexandervon Humboldt and the Latin American Joruney That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: advance uncorredcted proofs Binding: SC Publisher: Gotham Books, NYC Date Published: 2004

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos. Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos. Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Gotham Books, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: A detailed historical examination concerning the explorative endeavours of world renowned Prussian maratime explorer of Central and South America and naturalist Alexander Von Homboldt, (1769-1859) xxiv, 358p., maps, illus., facsimiles, bibl., index, boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Libros Latinos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Cahill, Brendan

price: $17.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: As New in As New jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gotham Books ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the World

by Helferich, Gerald

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books,, New York: Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $22.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham, [New York] Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original quarter cloth and paper covered boards with the spine stamped in copper. Remainder mark to the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World new book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Helferich, Gerard

price: $33.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: New. 1592400523 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World new book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

price: $39.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World used book

Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World

by Gerard Helferich

price: $47.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592400522 ISBN: 1592400523

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"A fascinating account of Alexander von Humboldt's exploration of the Amazon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Adventures in the last Century, Nov 6, 2008
By lablubber, Kenai, AK

"I have always been fascinated by the naturalists and their travels during the 1800's. This book chronicles the historic travels and writings of Humboldt, and relates his discoveries to other great scientists of the time such as Darwin. It also describes some of the sights and adventures of Humboldt that he describes in his writings. An easy and interesting read for anyone interested in science and the history of nature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Kate, Oakland, CA

"Nice, readable overview with lots of quotes from original sources. I don't think I could read the actual writings from Humboldt which he published to wide acclaim in his lifetime; his style is too laborious. But the story of his adventures and discoveries is incredible. This author points out many firsts that Humboldt discovered which have now been assimilated into scientific thought that is used today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Charles, Saint Paul, MN

"This is a great book about Alexander Humboldt's voyage in 1799 -1804 to northern South America, Mexico and Cuba. He did a great deal of scientific work -- geography, ecology, geology, anthropology, all in an integrated way. The voyage ended with him visiting Jefferson in Washington just after Jefferson sent Lewis and Clark off on their voyage, which in many ways was similar to Humboldt's. In the first half of the nineteenth century, Humboldt was world famous as a result of his explorations, and he deserved to be.

I wish only that the book had been longer and gone into more detail about Humboldt's experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Humboldt's Cosmos: Alexander Von Humboldt and the Latin American Journey That Changed the Way We See the World by Gerald Helferich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.