» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The High Price of Materialism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

About this title: In this volume, Tim Kasser offers a scientific explanation of how our contemporary culture of consumerism and materialism affects our everyday happiness and psychological health. Other writers have shown that once we have sufficient food, shelter, and clothing, further material gains do little to improve our well-being. Kasser goes beyond these findings to investigate how people's materialistic desires relate to their well-being. He shows that people whose values center on the accumulation of wealth or material possessions face a greater risk of unhappiness, including anxiety, depression, low ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The High Price of Materialism used book

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262112680 ISBN: 026211268X

Description: Fair. Text contains a few check marks/brackets in the margin in the first part of the book. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $11.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. 026261197X Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $11.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. 026261197X Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Price of Materialism used book

High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262112680 ISBN: 026211268X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 026211268X. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $17.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Price of Materialism used book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $17.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $17.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262611978. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Price of Materialism used book

High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $23.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262112680 ISBN: 026211268X

Description: Like new in near fine jacket. 026211268X. Cambridge: Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xvi+149+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Price of Materialism High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $24.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262112680 ISBN: 026211268X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 165 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

price: $51.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262112680 ISBN: 026211268X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: 2002

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, xvi, 149 pp., Includes bibliographical references (p. [129]-141) and index. Contents: MIxed Messges; Personal Well-Being; Psychological Needs; Insecurity; Fragile Self-Worth; Poor Relationships; The Chains of Materialism; Family, Community, and the Earth; Making Change. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The High Price of Materialism used book

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

price: $6.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

price: $11.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: BRAND NEW. 026261197X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism used book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $11.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: Good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmaiton. Benefits campus ministry. notes throughout text. excellent exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

price: $12.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

price: $13.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $13.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. In "The High Price of Materialism, " Tim Kasser offers a scientific explanation of how our contemporary culture of consumerism and materialism affects our everyday happiness and psychological health. Other writers have shown that once we have sufficie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $16.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262112680 ISBN: 026211268X

Description: New. New hardcover copy with jacket. New from store. Never used. BD3639-1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsdad, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism used book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $22.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262112680 ISBN: 026211268X

Description: Good. 026211268X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

price: $22.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $23.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism used book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $23.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: Good. 026261197X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Kasser, Tim

price: $26.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262611978 ISBN: 026261197X

Description: New. 026261197X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The High Price of Materialism new book

The High Price of Materialism

by Tim Kasser

price: $27.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262112680 ISBN: 026211268X

Description: BRAND NEW. 026211268X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Chelsea, Crystal Lake, IL

"So I've been reading this one for about 6 months? Yeah, that seems about right. I'd picked up The High Price of Materialism by Tim Kasser (one of Knox's own :), started reading, and then never got a chance to actually sit down and read again. Crazy terms'll do that to you. I finally got to read in earnest over spring break and managed to find some time to finish up last night.

The points that the book makes are sort of obvious, but it goes into even further detail, supporting each one and elaborating on the effects and ramifications. I was absolutely amazed by the amount of research that clearly went into this book. The variety of subjects and approaches used serves to validate the conclusions made and drive home the immediacy of the problems.

The basic gist is that materialistic goals and motivations (defined by the aspiration for money, status, and things) have a negative impact on the over-all well-bring of a person. People have basic psycological needs, Kasser says, and if they are lacking one, they can often seek to overcompensate in the others, usually reverting to materialistic means.

It's absolutely fascinating how interrelated these factors are. He discusses materialism's affect on one's sense of security, of self-worth, relationships with others, as well as personal feelings of happiness and satisfaction. In all cases, materialistic tendencies caused a decreased quality in these other areas, as they interfere with socialization, choice of occupation (and not just jobs, but leisure activities as well), and the standard by which people judge themselves and each other.

One of the sections that struck me most was just a short passage in a larger section dealing with people's choices of activities and work. He talks about the idea of 'flow' - of doing something purely for the sake of doing it, getting wrapped up in it, "losing yourself if the work." Flow is the ideal, it's psychologically satisfying and rewarding for its own merit.

I found myself thinking critically about my own motivations and aspirations as I read along. I think I'm in a fairly healthy place, according to Kasser, although I do need to be careful to find that necessary balance between 'flow' and what's materially necessary for comfort. I realized that I actually experience 'flow' in a lot of what I do. Often when I'm working on webpages, drafting, hanging or fixing lights, I often fall into that 'flow' state. I'm lucky that I've managed to find my passion in something that I can get paid for.

I don't really have anything else to say, because I don't think I can do the work justice. So, as usual, I'm going to recommend you read it for yourself. The book itself is written in a narrative form, not the dense style you'd expect of psychological research, so it's actually pretty easy to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Amanda, Seattle, WA

"Would give this one 10 stars if I could"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Beth, Eden Prairie, MN

"Got this at the school library and read it in a few bus rides. It resonated with my simple approach and researcher spirit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Shantay, Goodyear, AZ

"Eh. While I agree wholeheartedly with the message, the book itself was highly redundant and read like a reseach paper fluffed up in order to meet the minimun number of words/pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The High Price of Materialism by Tim Kasser

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.