» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Grand Domestic Revolution: A History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Grand Domestic Revolution: A History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Professor Dolores Hayden

About this title: Long before Betty Friedan wrote about "the problem that had no name" in "The Feminine Mystique, " a group of American feminists whose leaders included Melusina Fay Peirce, Mary Livermore, and Charlotte Perkins Gilman campaigned against women's isolation in the home and confinement to domestic life as the basic cause of their unequal position in society. "The Grand Domestic Revolution" reveals the innovative plans and visionary strategies of these persistent women, who developed the theory and practice of what Hayden calls "material feminism" in pursuit of economic independence and social ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Grand Domestic Revolution a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Second Printing Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Domestic Revolution: A History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: A History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Hayden, Dolores, Professor

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, and Cities

by Hayden, Dolores:

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st MIT Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: M I T Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Good. 6 x 9 1/2 Inches. 367 pages including index. Small faint (coffee? ) stains on front edge. Edgewear to extremities. Wear to spine ends and corners. Interior clean and tight. Illustrated with Black and white vintage photographs, engravings, floor plans, architect's renderings etc., throughout book. A book about houses and culture and how each affects the other. One of the major works on the history of housing. It discusses "a feminist tradition of home design and community planning...".. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Dolores Hayden

price: $24.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities new book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Dolores Hayden

price: $34.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1982-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Dolores Hayden

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1982-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear to wraps, price marked off back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Grand Domestic Revolution, the used book

Grand Domestic Revolution, the

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Paper. Good. Pencilling & highlighting. Wear & creasing at spine; other bumping & chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $11.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Trade Paperbac G+ to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, & Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, & Cities

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M I T Press,, Cambridge, Ma: Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: VG-/NONE. 0262580551. Contents bright/clean. Covers lightly edgeworn, abraded, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. 367, b/w sketch illustrations, photographs. Previous owners inscription on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

A History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities new book

A History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Dolores Hayden

price: $19.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities new book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Dolores Hayden

price: $19.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262580551. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $21.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Good. 0262580551 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Grand Domestic Revolution: History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighbourhoods and Cities used book

Grand Domestic Revolution: History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighbourhoods and Cities

by D Hayden

price: $22.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0262580551. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, and Cities

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Used: Very Good. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 2nd printing. 367pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities new book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $42.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: New. 0262580551 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Dolores Hayden

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities new book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Dolores Hayden

price: $67.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods, and Cities

by Hayden, Dolores

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Very Good. Text fine, no markings. Black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities used book

The Grand Domestic Revolution: a History of Feminist Designs for American Homes, Neighborhoods and Cities

by Dolores Hayden

price: $21.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780262580557 ISBN: 0262580551

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By Sue, Iowa City, IA

"Although its older, this is one of my favorite history books. It tells a different history of domesticity that includes 19th century feminists and reformers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.