» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

About this title: Nowhere, Mark Wigley asserts, are the stakes higher for deconstruction than in architecture - architecture is the Achilles' heel of deconstructive discourse, the point of vulnerability upon which all of its arguments depend. In this book Wigley redefines the question of deconstruction and architecture. By locating the architecture already hidden ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambrdige Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0262231700. Light general wear. Areas of text underlined as well as notation in the margins marked in pencil. Overall a nice copy.; 8vo; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1993-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: Very Good. The MIT Press, 1993. Slim, bright hardcover in glossy black/illustrated dustjacket. Subtle wear at rear rim of dj, petite tear at corner tip. Neat, pure page, free of marks or writing. A snappy, sweet copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Laminated with vinyl to protect wraps. Corner of free endpaper excised. 278 pages incl. Notes, References and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt new book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $25.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262731140. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt new book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

list price: $30.00

our price: $25.99

you save: $4.01 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark; Mark Wigley

price: $53.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing, 1993 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA and London, England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 278 pp. Flawless book and dj save a small bump on top front corner. Includes newspaper article placed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $79.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: Very good. Some shelfwear to dustjacket, otherwise excellent. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Deconstruction-Derrida's Haunt new book

The Architecture of Deconstruction-Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $81.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT Press, Massachusetts and London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in black cloth, 278pp, bibliography, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: FINE+, as new in FINE+, as new Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

price: $9.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $20.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Impressions Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. xv 278. By locating the architecture already hidden within deconstructive discourse, Wigley opens up more radical possibilities for both architecture and deconstruction. He tracks the tacit argument about architecture embedded within Jacques Derrida's discourse, a curious line of argument that passes through each of the philosopher's texts, provocatively turning Derrida's reading strategy back on his texts to expose the architectural dimension of their ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt new book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

price: $20.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262731142. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Derrida's Haunt new book

Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

price: $21.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haun new book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haun

by Wigley, Mark

price: $21.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: New. Nowhere, Mark Wigley asserts, are the stakes higher for deconstruction than in architecture is the Achilles' heel of deconstructive discourse, the point of vulnerability upon which all of its arguments depend. In this book, Wigley redefines the quest... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $24.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: Good. 0262231700 TITLE: Architecture Of DeconstructionAUTHOR: Wigley, MarkISBN 10: 0262231700ISBN 13: 9780262231701BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1993PAGES: 278DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Derrida's Haunt new book

Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in very good condition with clean unmarked pages. Covers show slight signs of shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt new book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

price: $28.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt new book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt new book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

price: $32.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262731140 ISBN: 0262731142

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt. used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt.

by Wigley, Mark.

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1993. ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: Octavo, pp. xv, 271 + index. A very good copy in very good dust jacket. Uncommon in hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $55.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: pp. 278. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction Derrida's Haunt

by Wigley, Mark

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MIT PRESS, ENGLAND Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: NF/NF. 8vo; 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt used book

The Architecture of Deconstruction: Derrida's Haunt

by Mark Wigley

price: $9.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: Good. Cover is scuffed, clean interior and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Architecture of Deconstruction used book

Architecture of Deconstruction

by Wigley, Mark

price: $26.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT ISBN-13: 9780262231701 ISBN: 0262231700

Description: DJ 1993 278p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.