» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Journey of Barack Obama

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by Life Magazine (Editor), Edward M Kennedy, Senator (Foreword by)

About this title: The editors of LIFE Books have collected a richly illustrated biography of presidential candidate Barack Obama. This work includes intimate pictures from Obama's childhood and his time as editor of Harvard's Law Review, and culminates with the historic Democratic National Convention.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The American Journey of Barack Obama used book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $8.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 10/7/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey of Barack Obama used book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. CLEAN! ! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Lightly read. For decades Americans have turned to LIFE to see, understand, and remember the most important events and people of our time. Just as LIFE once opened up the glittering Kennedy White House, LIFE now focuses its lens on Barack Obama. The American Journey of Barack Obama covers the candidate from his childhood and adolescence to his time as editor of The Harvard Law Review and his Chicago activist years, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey of Barack Obama used book

American Journey of Barack Obama

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Little Brown-The Editors of Life 2008. DJ Water Damaged. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $19.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by Life Magazine (Editor), and Kennedy, Edward M, Senator (Foreword by)

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by Life Magazine (Editor) / Kennedy, Edward M. (Frw)

price: $22.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316045605. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New in new jacket. New hardcover in new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $25.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey of Barack Obama used book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $4.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Very Good. Sticker residue on front DJ. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama used book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama used book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Journey of Barack Obama used book

American Journey of Barack Obama

by Life Magazine/Kennedy, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (t Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: VG/G+; shelfwear; as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Journey of Barack Obama, the used book

American Journey of Barack Obama, the

by Life

price: $13.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780316045605 [LIFE] AMERICAN JOURNEY OF BARACK OBAMA, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $13.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $13.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama used book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by Life Magazine; Kennedy, Edward M.

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Very Good. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. 0316045608 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Obama: a Moment in Time new book

Obama: a Moment in Time

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $15.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316045608. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $16.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. 0316045608 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $18.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by Life Magazine And Kennedy, Edward M.

price: $19.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. The editors of LIFE Books have collected a richly illustrated biography of presidential candidate Barack Obama. This work includes intimate pictures from Obama's childhood and his time as editor of Harvard's Law Review, and culminates with the histor... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $19.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama, Life Magazine new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama, Life Magazine

price: $20.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama new book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by The Editors Of Life Magazine

price: $21.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Journey of Barack Obama used book

The American Journey of Barack Obama

by Life Magazine

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316045605 ISBN: 0316045608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Daniel, Abidjan, 82, Cote D'ivoire

"He is awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@#################################################$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^&*&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&***************************(((((((((((((((((((()))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Generic, Mukilteo, WA

"Yippee, we now have a president I want to read about!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Mom, Afton, WY

"I decided I should learn a little about our new President. This book was a good choice for me. It was very informative, especially in its explanation of Obama's family history, quite a genealogical potpouri. The pictures, true to the LIFE tradition, were great! After reading about him, I can't help but be impressed with Obama's self confidence and drive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Doree, The United States

"I'll admit it--I'm a fan of the First Family. This would have received more stars from me if the book included more photos and a little less text. It's a LIFE book, so I expected more visuals and, let's face it, he's cute (no disrespect) and the camera loves him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The American Journey of Barack Obama by Life Magazine (Editor), Edward M Kennedy, Senator (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.