» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Very Valentine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Very Valentine

by Adriana Trigiani

About this title: This first novel in a new trilogy from bestselling author Trigiani offers a heartwarming and hilarious story of Valentine Roncalli and the decades-old family business she struggles to save, finding love and the life she wants along the way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Very Valentine: a Novel used book

Very Valentine: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine: a Novel used book

Very Valentine: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: Good. With dust jacket, no shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine: a Novel used book

Very Valentine: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $5.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine used book

Very Valentine

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This Stated First Edition book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Valentine

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $10.30

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061725920 ISBN: 0061725927

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Valentine

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $10.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061725920 ISBN: 0061725927

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Valentine-Large Print

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607514817 ISBN: 1607514818

Description: Good. Hardback with dust jacket in great condition. Slight wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine used book

Very Valentine

by Trigiani, Adriana

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition, like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sandra J. Breemes, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine Lp: a Novel used book

Very Valentine Lp: a Novel

by Trigiani, Adriana

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061668999 ISBN: 0061668990

Description: Very Good. 0061668990 some minor dog-earing, alightly bowed spine, otherwise in very good condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine Lp: a Novel used book

Very Valentine Lp: a Novel

by Trigiani, Adriana

price: $13.28

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lgr Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061668999 ISBN: 0061668990

Description: Very Good. Size: 13.28; Lgr Print 2009. Harperluxe. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Valentine-Large Print

by Trigiani, Adriana

price: $13.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers ISBN-13: 9781607514817 ISBN: 1607514818

Description: Fine. 1607514818. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Valentine

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $16.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061725920 ISBN: 0061725927

Description: Fine. Like new, advance reading copy trade paeprback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine: a Novel new book

Very Valentine: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine Lp: a Novel new book

Very Valentine Lp: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061668999 ISBN: 0061668990

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine: a Novel used book

Very Valentine: a Novel

by Trigiani, Adriana

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 9780061257056. Book is Near Fine. Stated First Edition with complete number line and date line. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Last fly leaf has vertical fold/bend near gutter. DJ is near fine. DJ corner tips have very light wear. Back DJ top edge very light bumping.; 371 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine new book

Very Valentine

by Trigiani, Adriana

list price: $25.99

our price: $22.09

you save: $3.90 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061668999 ISBN: 0061668990

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine new book

Very Valentine

by Trigiani, Adriana

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061257056. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine new book

Very Valentine

by Trigiani, Adriana

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780061668999 ISBN: 0061668990

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061668999. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine new book

Very Valentine

by Trigiani, Adriana

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine: a Novel used book

Very Valentine: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $24.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: Like New. Hardcover w/dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, appears unread, FIRST EDITION FULLY NUMBERED, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine Lp: a Novel new book

Very Valentine Lp: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $25.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061668999 ISBN: 0061668990

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine: a Novel new book

Very Valentine: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $26.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061257056 ISBN: 0061257052

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine Cd: a Novel new audio book

Very Valentine Cd: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $26.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061662201 ISBN: 0061662208

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine Cd: a Novel new audio book

Very Valentine Cd: a Novel

by Adriana Trigiani

price: $28.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061662201 ISBN: 0061662208

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Valentine new audio book

Very Valentine

by Trigiani, Adriana, and Campbell, Cassandra (Performed by)

list price: $39.99

our price: $31.17

you save: $8.82 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061662201 ISBN: 0061662208

Description: New. 11 CDs in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Bobbi, Alexandria, VA

"Not much to say about this book--it was moderately entertaining, but certainly not worth more than two stars in my opinion.

I have read another Trigiani book before--Queen of the Big Time--and liked it better. In this book, the author tries too hard to be witty and it distracts from the story. I like to laugh while I am reading, but when every paragraph contains sarcasm and light humor, it gets old.

I did, however, really connect to Valentine's relationship with her grandmother. I, too, was very close to mine and this story brought back some good memories.

Valentine works in her grandparents' custom shoe making business and tries to help save the business from going under from debt and competition. She and her grandmother take a trip to Italy and Valentie learns a lot about herself and her family--it's definitely a cute story but as I call them...a beach read. This was not a good book club selection--there is not much to discuss.

If you are Italian and from NYC, if you have or had a special grandmother, if you like shoes and overboard descriptions of fashion, or if you just want a light read, this book is for you!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Diane, New York, NY

"Author Adriana Trigiani captured America's heart with her Big Stone Gap series of books. The town of Big Stone Gap was as important a character in the novels as its protagonist, Ave Maria.

Trigiani's first novel in her next planned trilogy,Very Valentine, has as some of its most important characters not one, but two, settings- Greenwich Village in New York City and Italy.

Valentine Roncalli is a single thirty-something woman from an Italian family. She lives and works in Greenwich Village with her beloved grandmother Teodora Angelini at Angelini Shoes, which has been in the family since 1903. They design and create lovely custom shoes, many of which are worn by brides on their wedding day.

The humorous opening to the novel, at Valentine's baby sister's wedding, sets the tone for the joyous, loving, heartbreaking story to follow. Anyone who has ever attended an Italian wedding will recognize the characters, the food and the decor described. And if you have been a single woman at an Italian wedding, you will commiserate with Valentine's plight.

Trigiani lives in Greenwich Village, and brings to life this vibrant section of New York; from the breezy Hudson River Park to the Buonitalia bakery in Chelsea Market to cobblestone sidewalks to the newly established tiny restaurants run by the hottest new chefs, this is a place one must visit after reading this novel.

Valentine reluctantly opens her heart to Roman Falconi, a chef with a new restaurant in the Village. They both have demanding careers, working long hours to make their dreams come true, and they struggle to balance those demands with the loving relationship they want to create.

Teodora is a vibrant older woman, but she is not free from the restraints of aging. She discovers that her late husband mortgaged the business to keep it alive, but now the time has come to make a decision- sell the building to a broker who will give her enough money to retire comfortably, or try to keep a business going in an increasingly tough economy.

She takes Valentine to Italy on her annual trip to purchase stock for the shop. It is there, in that beautiful country, that Valentine learns something about her grandmother which helps her to see the situation in a new light.

Trigiani is a marvelous writer. She does her homework, and the reader learns, along with Valentine, how to design and build beautiful shoes. I'm not a shoe person, but this made me wonder what I am missing.

She paints a picture of Italy so gorgeous, it makes you want to hop a plane and move there, or at least visit for a month or so. The scenery, the people, the food, the romance, the Isle of Capri- it all sounds so delicious.

Her characters feel like people you know; I especially liked Valentine's mother and father. The family relationships are so real, you have to wonder if Trigiani's family members are reluctant to be in her presence for fear their words will end up in one of her books.

It feels like you are spying on real people when you read
Very Valentine. People struggling with finding and holding onto love, with balancing their career dreams and family, these are things with which we all struggle. If only we could all do it in the scenery that Adriana Trigiani lovingly paints in this funny, sweet, touching novel. I'm definitely looking forward to the next two books in Valentine's saga."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Bonnie, Aurora, OH

"What can I say, I loved this book. I enjoy hunkering down and being swept away by a contemporary family saga and this book met that criteria. Especially when there are wonderful characters with rich ethnic backgrounds as I believe that this gives a story a depth and richness. Valentine is the main character and we learn about her quirky Italian family that I would love to sit down an enjoy an Italian meal with. The drama alone would make great entertainment. Valentine works as an apprentice under her grandmother Teodora in their family custom shoe business in Greenwich Village in New York. I enjoyed reading about how custom shoes are made and the artistry and skill that goes into the process of what is considered an old world craft. Reading about this process has made me wonder what a custom handmade shoe would feel like, it has to be an amazing experience. This book makes you think about the art of family business and what they must do to survive against the big box companies that mass merchandise our goods. It made me think about the importance of supporting these family run businesses in our own communities. Valentine balances a new relationship with a new beau Roman who is a chef and just opened his own restaurant. I feel like I gained a few pounds while reading this book which includes scrumptious details of all of the wonderful meals the family eats...homemade ravioli, homemade bread dipped in golden olive oil, rich wine, lattes, cobblers and much more. There were a lot of vivid details of color and texture that related to the food and leather and fabrics in the shoes that were made. Reading this book was definitely a sensory experience in itself rich with details that allows the reader to imagine the experience. Along the way, Valentine discovers her artistic side, where her passion lies and she continues to learn and grow in her relationships with her family and with men. Valentine travels to Italy which is a wonderful place for her to grow and experience the culture and connect to her Italian roots. I appreciated Valentine's close relationship with her grandmother Teodora. Teodora was a strong female character who had worked side by side with her husband to carry on their family business. Her family was extremely important to her and she was a pillar of strength and wisdom to them all. She has a very special relationship with Valentine, they have a connection that is unique and strong. My own grandmother is 91 and she has been the pillar of strength in our family and her positive outlook and attitude made a great impact on me as a child. I could relate to this special bond that a grandmother and granddaughter have. I can't wait to find out what happens next in Valentine's life and family in the next book. I highly recommend Very Valentine to fans of Adriana's books or to anyone who has never read her books. Treat yourself, you must read her books!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Tiffany, Newbern, TN

"I started this book, read about 10 pages, and then put it down. It didn't hook me right away, but once I picked it up again, I flew through it and had in done in less than a weekend. I have read all (or all but one) of Trigiana's books and I have really enjoyed the books that deal with the Italian families. This one proved just as good. I misread the jacket and thought the story was set in 1903, but it turns out that was just when the Angelini Shoe Company was founded. I loved this story of Valentine and how she sets out to save the family's business even though others in her family want to immediately sale and take the money and run. I love how Valentine goes out of her comfort zone to try on her own to change the course of the outcome.

While I liked the love story with the chef, Roman, he did leave me feeling a little cold. Something about his character for me, and I am anxious to see where this story heads. The book jacket says that it is the first of a trilogy so I can't wait until the next one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Very Valentine by Adriana Trigiani

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lucia, Lucia

Lucia, Lucia

by Adriana Trigiani

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Milk Glass Moon

Milk Glass Moon

by Adriana Trigiani

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.73!

Home to Big Stone Gap

Home to Big Stone Gap

by Adriana Trigiani

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Rococo

Rococo

by Adriana Trigiani

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.74!

Big Cherry Holler

Big Cherry Holler

by Adriana Trigiani

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Shack

The Shack

by William P Young

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.68!