» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch, Gary Hack (Photographer)

About this title: Offers architects, city planners, and civil engineers an introduction to the principles and techniques of harmoniously arranging physical structures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Site Planning-3rd Edition used book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch, Gary Hack

price: $41.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Site Planning. Third Edition used book

Site Planning. Third Edition

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $42.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, 9th Printing 1994 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: Fine in a VG dj. A few minor tats to dj. 3rd Ed., 1984, 9th Printing, 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Site Planning used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin; Hack, Gary

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Third edition. Octavo (6" x 9 1/8"), brown cloth w/white lettering on spine, vii + [i] + 499 pp. DJ rubbed, chipped, torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Site Planning (Third Edition). used book

Site Planning (Third Edition).

by Lynch, Kevin And Hack, Gary

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0262121069. Eighth printing of the third edition. Very good in a very good (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Site Planning-3rd Edition used book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch|Gary Hack

price: $66.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: TextbooksRus #9240338. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Site Planning-3rd Edition used book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Lynch, Kevin; Hack, Gary

price: $70.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Good. 3rd edition hardcover, dust jacket scuffing and edge bumping, text pages unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Site Planning-3rd Edition new book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch; Gary Hack

price: $73.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1984-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Site Planning-3rd Edition new book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch; Gary Hack

price: $73.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1984-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Site Planning, 3rd Edition new book

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

by Lynch, Kevin, and Hack, Gary (Photographer)

price: $75.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 507 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Site Planning 3e new book

Site Planning 3e

by Lynch

price: $86.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Site Planning-3rd Edition used book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Lynch, Kevin; Hack, Gary

price: $28.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 3/13/1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Very Good. 0262121069 Hard cover copy with light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning used book

Site Planning

by Lynch

price: $45.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Good. Used-Good Hardcover. Save $$. Textbook only! . 3rd Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning 3rd Edition used book

Site Planning 3rd Edition

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning-3rd Edition new book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynchgary Hack

price: $57.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262121069. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning, 3rd Edition new book

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch, Gary Hack

price: $59.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $67.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M I T Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Very good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $67.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 499pp 15th reprint 97802121064. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Croydon Strand Booksellers, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Site Planning-3rd Edition used book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Lynch, Kevin; Hack, Gary

price: $69.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Good. 0262121069 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning, 3rd Edition new book

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

by Lynch, Kevin And Hack, Gary

price: $73.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: This new edition of Kevin Lynch's widely used introductory textbook has been completely revised; and is also enriched by the experience of Lynch's coauthor, Gary Hack. For over two decades, "Site Planning "has remained the only comprehensive source o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning, 3rd Edition new book

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch, Gary Hack

price: $76.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning, 3rd Edition used book

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch, Gary Hack

price: $77.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning, 3rd Edition new book

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch, Gary Hack

price: $84.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning-3rd Edition new book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Kevin Lynch

price: $88.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Site Planning, 3rd Edition new book

Site Planning, 3rd Edition

by Gary Hack, Kevin Lynch

price: $94.17

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Mit Press ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: This new edition of Kevin Lynch's widely used introductory textbook has been completely revised; and is also enriched by the experience of Lynch's coauthor, Gary Hack. For over two decades, "Site Planning "has remained the only comprehensive source of information on all the principal-activities and concerns of arranging the outdoor physical environment. Now, new illustrations double the visual material and one hundred pages of new appendixes cover special techniques, provide references to more ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Site Planning-3rd Edition used book

Site Planning-3rd Edition

by Lynch, Kevin, and Hack, Gary (Photographer)

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780262121064 ISBN: 0262121069

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2007
By Dominique, New York, NY

"this was the first kevin lynch book i ever read. every other planning student reads "the image of the city" which is all well and good. but this is a more practical book, in my opinion. i learned from it, whereas after "image" i was like, "yeah, urban design is kewl 'n stuff, fer shure." i didn't take it as seriously. "site planning" made me realize that urban design and form are crucial in planning. and made me realize that focusing on the big picture all the time is horrendous in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 11, 2007
By Zach, Baltimore, MD

"Began when I was interviewing for a job as a pole-holder, and later still flipping through the pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.