» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Silent Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

About this title: With real-world threats, authentic details, a scenario as dramatic as it is chillingly plausible, Berenson's new novel is another timely reminder of the extremely precarious way we live now ("The Washington Post").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Silent Man used book

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man used book

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $5.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: New. 0399155384 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E29. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man used book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $9.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FULL Number Line First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in CLEAN Crisp condition Jacket in Excellent condition showing only slight shelf wear a SMOKE FREE book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man used book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man used book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: Berenson, Alex., G.P. Putnam's Sons (Penguin Group), 2009, c2009, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 418 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780399155383, 'CIA agent John Wells thought he'd reached his limits when he nearly died while stopping a plot that could have drawn the United States and China into war' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Hard cover, fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

price: $19.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780091931087 ISBN: 0091931088

Description: Fine. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new book

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man used book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Mark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man used audio book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $20.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143144137 ISBN: 0143144138

Description: Fine. 0143144138 This is an audio cd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780091931087 ISBN: 0091931088

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 418 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2009-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399155383. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Silent Man:

by Berenson, Alex

price: $24.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780091931087 ISBN: 0091931088

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. After two high-risk missions, cia special agent john wells is a man living on the edge. he has made many enemies, and the world never stays quiet for long. but what happens next shocks him to the core. he and his fiancee jennifer exley are targeted by assassins sent by a psychotic arms dealer out for revenge. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new book

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new audio book

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143144137 ISBN: 0143144138

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man used audio book

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143144137 ISBN: 0143144138

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man (Center Point Platinum Mystery (Large Print)) used book

The Silent Man (Center Point Platinum Mystery (Large Print))

by Alex Berenson

price: $27.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602854970 ISBN: 1602854971

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man used book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Putnam, 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As New in As New DJ. A novel featuring CIA agent John Wells. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new audio book

The Silent Man

by Alex Berenson

price: $28.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143144137 ISBN: 0143144138

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155383 ISBN: 0399155384

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED**by Alex Berenson on 1st Page. 1st/1st. Round, gold seal on DJ front reads SIGNED COPY. FREE USPS tracking w/book shipped in a box for U.S. buyers. DJ in clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED**by author on 1st page. 1st/1st. FREE Certificate of Authenticity for author signature available if requested at time of purchase. Email seller for COA and/or FREE gift wrap. SHIPS FAST ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suzie's Stuff, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new audio book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex, and Guidall, George (Read by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $31.14

you save: $8.81 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143144137 ISBN: 0143144138

Description: New. 10 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex

price: $33.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781602854970 ISBN: 1602854971

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Center Point Platinum Mystery (Large Print). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Silent Man new audio book

The Silent Man

by Berenson, Alex / Guidall, George (Nrt)

price: $34.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2009-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780143144137 ISBN: 0143144138

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143144137. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Frank, North Bend, WA

"Berenson just keeps getting better. I love finding an author I can go to knowing it will be a good read. This one scared me, in a "too close to reality" sort of way. International suspense at its finest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Jessica, Bellevue, WA

"John Wells is a CIA agent who has had a rough time the past couple of years. In two previous books by Berenson, The Faithful Spy and The Ghost War, Wells is the hero who must save the world in some way. And The Silent Man is no different. I have not read the other two books, but I can vouch for the fact that this book stands on its own - no need to read the other two first.
The Silent Man is the story of an Iraqi man who becomes a jihadi after his family is killed during the American invasion of Iraq. He connects with various people around the world who help him to acquire nuclear material in the form of bombs from Russia, which he plans on using to make his own bomb. In the beginning of the book, there is no connection between this plot and Wells, but after Wells attempts a mission of revenge against a man who tried to have him and his fiance killed, he becomes very involved. Wells is unable to accomplish the act of vengeance that he seeks against Pierre Kowalski, and in order to save himself, Kowalski offers Wells information about the terrorists. From there it is a tense race against the clock.
I enjoyed this book, and I can see why people are fans of this genre. I must admit that I am not a fan of thrillers of this sort, and even though I read and enjoy them occasionally, I doubt they will ever be my favorite. I mostly find them depressing and rather cynical, especially because I feel like the bad guys are always stereotypical. But I guess they have to be recognizable, so in this day and age, the bad guys are typically Muslim terrorists. Anyways, this is a good example of the genre, and it is definitely a page-turner. The characters have a decent amount of depth, even the bad guys, which makes reading it much more interesting. All of the characters are conflicted in some way, especially John Wells. He has had more time to develop as a character through the series, and he is a very complicated man. Not your typical hero at all. But he does his best, and when that involves saving the world, who can complain?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Icicle4, Leavenworth, WA

"This was a good old spy thriller. Berenson's books (I've only read two of his 3 Agent Wells books) are quite scary in the sense that you realy hope this kind of stuff is not really going on, but it probably is so sleep tight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Skip, The United States

"Third John Wells novel. Trying to lead a normal life with Jen Exley, Exley is shot in a revenge plot by an arms mercenary, who later reaches detente with Wells by helping track down Islamist terrorists with a nuclear weapon. The theft/smuggling of the Russian nukes is a very good story line."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Silent Man by Alex Berenson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.