» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition

by Owen Flanagan

About this title: The new edition (first, 1984) of this introduction to cognitive science and the philosophy of psychology brings recent developments in the theory of neuronal group selection and connectionism to bear on various problems connected with consciousness and identity. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $10.44

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Fine. 0262560569 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $21.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. 0262560569 Brand New Softcover ~ Slightest shelf wear possible ~ may have an ink line or letter on side of book ~ Multiple Copies are Available, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $21.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. 0262560569 Brand New Softcover ~ Slightest shelf wear possible ~ may have an ink line or letter on side of book ~ Multiple Copies are Available, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of the Mind new book

The Science of the Mind

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $22.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. 8vo. New book with no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of the Mind used book

The Science of the Mind

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $24.45

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny stain bottom corner few pages, pencil annotation few pages. 424 pp. Introduction to cognitive science and the philosophy of psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Science of the Mind (Second Edition). used book

Science of the Mind (Second Edition).

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Fine. 0262560569. Fifth paperback printing of the second edition (revised and expanded). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $44.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1991-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $45.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Science of Mind 2e new book

The Science of Mind 2e

by Flanagan

price: $54.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 158 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $5.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $6.04

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1991-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Good. G: Some highlighting: Tightly bound: Ships fast from Kansas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roaring Lion Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $8.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1991-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Fair. May have underlines and etc.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of the Mind (Bradford Books) used book

The Science of the Mind (Bradford Books)

by O Flanagan

price: $15.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Acceptable. Cover has some creases and fraying on edges/ pen markings inside book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $22.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Good. 0262560569 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen J

price: $28.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bradford Book ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $29.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262560569. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition

by Owen Flanagan

price: $29.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen And Flanagan

price: $39.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Consciousness emerges as the key topic in this second edition of Owen Flanagan's popular introduction to cognitive science and the philosophy of psychology. in a new chapter Flanagan develops a neurophilosophical theory of subjective mental life. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $40.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $42.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. 0262560569 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition used book

Science of the Mind: 2nd Edition

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $44.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition new book

Science of the Mind, 2nd Edition

by Owen Flanagan

price: $44.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262560566 ISBN: 0262560569

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.