» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Hugh Howard

About this title: An eloquent new look at the beginnings of the American republic--through the portraits of its first icon, George Washington, and the painters who defined him.

""I am so hackneyed to the touches of the painters pencil, that I am now altogether at their beck...no dray moves more readily to the Thill, than I do to the Painters Chair."--George Washington, May 16, 1785

"When George Washington was born, the New World had virtually no artists. Over the course of his life and career, a cultural transformation would occur. Virtually everyone regarded Washington as America's indispensable man, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Hugh Howard

price: $6.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Hugh Howard

price: $13.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Chair George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

The Painter's Chair George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1596912448. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 297 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Hugh Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press 2009 Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: ISBN 9781596912441. Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight rubs to cover corners, slight browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $30.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Hugh Howard

price: $22.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

list price: $30.00

our price: $25.50

you save: $4.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $26.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596912441. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: Illustrated. As New in As New Unclipped jacket. Signed by Author A bright, tight edition signed by the author on the title page. Clean & sharp throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Hugh Howard

price: $30.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $12.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. SOFTCOVER. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Never used. Pristine condition. No remainder marks. This edition does not include an index or 8-page color photo insert. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morebooks2002, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $15.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

The Painter's Chair George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $17.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Mak new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Mak

by Howard, Hugh

price: $21.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $22.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art used book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $25.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Hugh Howard

price: $26.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art new book

The Painter's Chair: George Washington and the Making of American Art

by Howard, Hugh

price: $28.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781596912441 ISBN: 1596912448

Description: New in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.