» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Edgar Peters Bowron, Museum of Fine Arts, Mary G Morton

About this title: Published to coincide with the opening of the Audrey Jones Beck building in March of 2000, this lavishly illustrated catalogue - the first single volume dedicated to this extraordinary collection - features one hundred of the most important European paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. The works, which range in date from the early Renaissance to the beginning of the twentieth century, are all handsomely featured as full-page color plates. The accompanying text is highly accessible, providing interesting insights into the artists' lives and explaining - in general terms - the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston new book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Edgar Peters Bowron, Mary G. Morton

price: $29.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: New. Excellent condition *** Expedited shipping available ***NG11 Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters And Morton, Mary G.

price: $50.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Jersey, Princeton Univ. Press in association with the Museum of Fine... Date Published: 2000

Description: Hardback, with dustwrapper. In as new condition. Please note, this is a large and heavy book therefore extra postage charges will be required for destinations outside the UK. [From the cover] “Published to coincide with the opening of the Audrey Jones Beck building in March of 2000, this lavishly illustrated catalogue-the first single volume dedicated to this extraordinary collection-features one hundred of the most important European paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. The works, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Houston /Princetone University Press

Description: As New. 0890900933. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston new book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters; Mary G. Morton

price: $489.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press; Et Al Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: New. 0691004609. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--272 pp. With 134 ills. (107 col. ). 31 x 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters; Morton, Mary G

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: na Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press / Museum of Fine Arts, Princeton, NJ; Houston, TX Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, green spine with pink text; HB, green cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 235 pp.; illus., color plates; else very good. Collecting. 7-71-1074648. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters; Morton, Mary G.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ. Pr Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Odyssey Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by By), Peters Bowron (Editedby) And Mary G. Morton (Edited By)

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press In Association With The Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston, Princeton, NJ

Description: Out of Print. Large format heavy trade paperback (coffee table style) art book, in as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters

price: $35.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters; Morton, Mary G.

price: $38.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: Good. 0691004609 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston new book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters; Morton, Mary G.

price: $39.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: New. 0691004609 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters; Morton, Mary G.

price: $44.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, [Princeton] Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. With 107 color plates and 27 black & white illustrations. Bound in the publisher's black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Edgar Peters Bowron

price: $71.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston new book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Edgar Peters Bowron

price: $77.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters

price: $136.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2-14-00 ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston used book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron, Edgar Peters

price: $157.52

Ships from MERSEY SIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2-14-00 ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DINEESH DAMIAN, MERSEY SIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston new book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by Bowron

price: $51.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Trust our great customer service & quality. Over 1 million served online. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: packofbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston new book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

by E Peters Bowron

price: $132.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston [Hardcover] new book

Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston [Hardcover]

price: $80.97

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

ISBN-13: 9780691004600 ISBN: 0691004609

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.