» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturi, Steven Azenour, Steven Izenour

About this title: Venturi and Scott Brown argue, in this influential book, that the architecture of Las Vegas is highly effective because it communicates by way of flamboyant (and informative) signs rather than by the shapes of its buildings. Most of the buildings, they point out, are "decorated sheds." And they draw attention to similar buildings throughout the history of architecture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Near Fine. Very nice unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert

price: $10.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revised edition. 7th printing, 1985. No text marks or cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert & Steven Izenour & Denise Scott Brown

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 026272006X. Revised Edition; text clean and tight; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 193 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very Good. Book a little wavy, may have gotten wet, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturi

price: $15.26

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert, and Azenour, Steven, and Izenour, Steven

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. A few pages are dog-eared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning from Las Vegas-Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning from Las Vegas-Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert, and Azenour, Steven, and Izenour, Steven

price: $16.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 9th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight, wraps have a little soiling and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturi~Steven Izenour~Denise Scott Brown

price: $17.69

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 15 June, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert, and Azenour, Steven, and Izenour, Steven

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert

price: $22.43

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date published: 1976-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262720069. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturi, Steven Izenour

price: $27.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback with minor soil and edge wear and rubbing. A single scratch to lower portion of front cover. Internally near fine condition, text and plates clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert, and Azenour, Steven, and Izenour, Steven

price: $9.47

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert & Steven Izenour & Denise Scott Brown

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very Good. 026272006x. Wraps show light shelfwear. A very good sharp clean copy. Pages are clean. Light pen marking on first page. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 193 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Archite... new book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Archite...

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bubbaloot, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas, Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas, Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert; Azenour, Steven And Izenour, Steven

price: $14.56

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: New. Learning From Las Vegas created a healthy controversy on its appearance in 1972, calling for architects to be more receptive to the tastes and values of 'common' people and less immodest in their erections of 'heroic, ' self-aggrandizing monuments. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturisteven Izenourdenise Scott Brown

price: $15.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: BRAND NEW. 026272006X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturi, Steven Izenour, Denise Scott Brown

price: $15.97

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas used book

Learning From Las Vegas

by Venturi, Robert; Denise Scott Brown; Steven Izenour

price: $16.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA and London Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very Good. 192 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Sunning to spine, joints and front upper edge. Light shelfwear. Foxing to top edge. Revised edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Learning from Las Vegas-Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning from Las Vegas-Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert, and Azenour, Steven, and Izenour, Steven

price: $16.27

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. LIGHT PALE GREEN paperback trade with a few creases on spine o/w good. Clean endpapers were noticed and photo credits were 146 on page 192. Book is clean and has a biblio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas, Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas, Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturi, Steven Azenour, Steven Izenour, Denise Scott Brown

price: $16.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas, Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas, Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturi, Steven Azenour, Steven Izenour, Denise Scott Brown

price: $17.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas, Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form new book

Learning From Las Vegas, Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Robert Venturi, Steven Azenour, Steven Izenour, Denise Scott Brown

price: $18.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form used book

Learning From Las Vegas-Revised Edition: the Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form

by Venturi, Robert

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780262720069 ISBN: 026272006X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2009
By Tony, Baltimore, MD

"Although Learning from Las Vegas is 37+ years old, much of the theory holds relevant. Venturi and folks criticism of modern buildings relates to much of what is still being created today. Bearers of the sustainable design flag could learn something from reading this book and applying ideas about vernacular, ornament, and decorated sheds to all fields of production and industry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jon, Seal Beach, CA

"Learning From Burbank

accidental sex
with a rubber duck. Coming!
on top of a hill"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By PJ, Louisville, KY

"Recommended to me by some brainy, overanalytical grad student in college, it is nonetheless a fine and relevant book for any student of design or resident of this vapid commercial strip we call America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Jimmy, Portland, OR

"Venturi has undoubtedly become the black sheep of late twentieth-century architecture. This book is part of the reason why. It's a rather bold, almost crass statement about the askew focus of Modern architecture. He compares Rome to Las Vegas, not to mention the fact that he introduced postmodern irony into architectural perspectives, which the classicists and the moderns probably weren't too thrilled about. His symbolical relativism more or less diminishes every formal masterpiece ever constructed, and he praises Las Vegas for being the ideal architectural environment for efficiently accommodating urban automobile culture. Social concern, in the context of city planning is completely absent from this text. In a way, Venturi's text is written by that of a complete postmodern provocateur, single-handedly justifying ugliness in architecture "after modernism".

Signs are important in Venturi and Brown's (his wife Denise Scott Brown) study of Las Vegas architecture. Billboards, or those big flashy neon signs that sin city is so well known for function as symbolic representations of what a particular building or structure is trying to say. Ugliness is efficient here because it represents the point of the value of the building; what it does, what is sold within, what people go to this building for. Venturi calls for the ordinary over the beautiful in approaches to a new architecture because he feels that the time period calls for it. He expresses it somewhat well in the following passage.

"Why do we uphold the symbolism of the ordinary via the decorated shed over the symbolism of the heroic via the sculptural duck? Because this is not the time and ours is not the environment for heroic communication through pure architecture. Each medium has its day, and the rhetorical environmental statements of our time-civic, commercial,or residential-will come from media more purely symbolic, perhaps less static and more adaptable to the scale of our environment. The iconography and mixed media of roadside commercial architecture will point the way, if we will look."

And indeed we have. I suppose that eyesores are eyesores for a reason. Venturi's text is certainly influential, even if it is dated. Frederic Jameson, a thinker bound to confuse readers about what Venturi was actually trying to say more than anyone else, was enormously influenced by him. We can also see in this sort of reasoning that attempt to bridge the gap between high and low art that has become so typical of the postmodern sensibility. The specter of Adorno certainly lingers. But maybe Venturi was onto something a little more useful than his postmodern contemporaries, something a little more important than a bunch of neo-marxist theorizing and empty talk about cultural hegemony. It seems to me that he was merely attempting to show people how to reevaluate ugliness with a sympathetic eye. This book is full of suggestions, and to me the most important when in an architectural sense was to see the metaphorical or symbolical value of these structures and their usefulness. The book's ideas are unquestionably dated, but its relevance and revolutionary value should not be taken for granted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Learning from Las Vegas, Revised Edition: The Forgotten Symbolism of Architectural Form by Robert Venturi, Steven Azenour, Steven Izenour

 

 
Overall customer rating of Learning from Las Vegas,...
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17  (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.