» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Simon on Theater: Criticism 1974-2003

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Simon on Theater: Criticism 1974-2003

by John Simon, D.V.M., D.V, Applause Theatre (Creator)

About this title: Simon on Vanessa Redgrave, Long Day's Journey into Night "The highly accomplished Redgrave gets some details right, but the overarching mental unstableness she exudes is so excessive as to make one wonder whether she is playing or being unhinged." This unique collection displays the wit, humour, wide span of knowledge, and serious engagement with the arts that have made John Simon's work respected and recognised the world over.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--) used book

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--)

by Simon, John

price: $26.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 10/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Good. 1557835055. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--) new book

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--)

by John Simon

price: $36.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2005-07-22 ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--) new book

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--)

by John Simon

price: $36.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2005-07-22 ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

John Simon on Theatre used book

John Simon on Theatre

by Simon, John; Simon, John Ivan

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard cover, very good condition. Dust jacket, good condition, some minor smudging and mild bumping along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003 used book

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003

by Simon, John Ivan; O'Brien, Jack

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Acceptable. The dust jacket for this title is significantly damaged or is no longer present. The book itself is in standard condition or better. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003 used book

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003

by Simon, John Ivan; O'Brien, Jack

price: $17.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003 used book

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003

by Simon, John Ivan; O'Brien, Jack

price: $17.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003 used book

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003

by Simon, John Ivan; O'Brien, Jack

price: $17.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theater: Criticism 1974-2003 new book

John Simon on Theater: Criticism 1974-2003

by Simon, John

price: $19.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1973-2003 (John Simon on--) used book

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1973-2003 (John Simon on--)

by Simon, John

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on the Theatre: Criticism 1973-2003 new book

John Simon on the Theatre: Criticism 1973-2003

by John Simon

price: $46.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: APPLAUSE THEATRE BOOK PUBLISHERS, U. S ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003 used book

John Simon on Theatre: Critisism, 1974-2003

by John Simon

price: $47.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Very good. This provocative book is part of a major publishing event that brings together the critical writing of the well-known New York cultural critic John Simon. Covering a span of more than three decades, it includes previously published works from New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--) used book

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--)

by John Simon

price: $57.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--) new book

John Simon on Theatre: Criticism 1974-2003 (John Simon on--)

by John Simon

price: $63.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Simon on Theater: Criticism, 1974-2003 used book

John Simon on Theater: Criticism, 1974-2003

by Simon, John

price: $21.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Review slip laid in; binding corners and spine ends slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

John Simon on the Theatre: Criticism 1973-2003 new book

John Simon on the Theatre: Criticism 1973-2003

by John Simon

price: $51.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: APPLAUSE THEATRE BOOK PUBLISHERS, U. S ISBN-13: 9781557835055 ISBN: 1557835055

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.