» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Night of the Heat: A Tennyson Hardwick Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Night of the Heat: A Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

About this title: Following up on the success of their first novel, "Casanegra," this talented writing trio has united once again to create more exciting adventures for Tennyson Hardwick, gorgeous Hollywood actor and former gigolo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel new book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 9/16/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: New. 1416569979 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel new book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: New. 1416569979 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Fine. 1416569979 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel new book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: New. 1416569979. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood; Tananarive Due; Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood; Tananarive Due; Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood; Tananarive Due; Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel new book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported within 30 days of Shipment Notification. Undeliverable, unclaimed, refused, or insufficient addresses will be ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Good. 1416569979 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood; Tananarive Due; Steven Barnes

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1416569979 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a Tennyson Hardwick mystery about the death of a football player. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel new book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: New. 1416569979. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel new book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood~Tananarive Due~Steven Barnes

price: $19.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Story new book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Story

by Underwood, Blair / Due, Tananarive / Barnes, Steven

price: $21.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416569978. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: A Tennyson Hardwick Novel new book

In the Night of the Heat: A Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair, and Due, Tananarive, and Barnes, Steven

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 447 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel new book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

price: $25.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Very Good. Book is in good condition despite missing the dust jacket. inside is clean. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Fine. 1416569979 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Good. 1416569979 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by Underwood, Blair; Due, Tananarive; Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Fair. 1416569979 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel used book

In the Night of the Heat: a Tennyson Hardwick Novel

by ; Due, Tananarive

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416569978 ISBN: 1416569979

Description: Good. HC DJ Good-small smudge, sticker mark on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Michelle, Newark, NJ

"This wasn't what I thought so I was pleasantly surprised when I read it. I can't wait to see the movie version starring Mr. Blair Underwood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Valerie, The United States

"This is the second book in the Tennyson Hardwick series and I enjoyed this one even more than the first. The collaboration between Steven Barnes, Tananarive Due and Blair Underwood is fantastic! If you like good mysteries with a flair, I would highly recommend the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Allison, Philadelphia, PA

"Excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Renee, Windsor Mill, MD

"I this was a really good second installment to the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Night of the Heat: A Tennyson Hardwick Novel by Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.