About this title: From the woman named one of "America's Best Leaders" by U.S. News & Report Powerful insights into the practice of motivation Marilyn Carlson Nelson has achieved global recognition for the Carlson brands of hotels, restaurants, cruise, travel, and marketing services. But that's only part of the story. As a daughter, wife, mother, and grandmother, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0071600175 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2008-08-21
ISBN-13:9780071600170ISBN:0071600175
Description: New. 2008 full number line hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2008-09-01
ISBN-13:9780071600170ISBN:0071600175
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071600170. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780071600170ISBN:0071600175
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional)
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780071600170ISBN:0071600175
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 7.902 by 6.299 inches. (144 pages) from the woman named one of america's best leaders by u.s. news and report powerful insights into the practice of motivation marilyn carlson nelson has achieved global recognition for the carlson brands of hotels, restaurants, cruise, travel, and marketing services. but that's only part of the story. as a daughter, wife, mother, and grandmother, marilyn has always put people first. when her grandson asked a simple question about her life, ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780071600170ISBN:0071600175
Description: New in New jacket. First Edition. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. First Edition / First Printing; GIFT QUALITY. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780071600170ISBN:0071600175
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 125 p. Audience: General/trade. New book with FAST SHIPPING! Very light shelf wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780071600170ISBN:0071600175
Description: New. From one of the World's 100 Most Powerful Women ("Forbes") comes an inspiringcollection of stories, insights, and profound life lessons. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Good. 0071600175 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"I was given this book by attending the 2009 Leadership matters annual meeting for Meet Minneapolis. Marilyn Carlson Nelson was the speaker and highlighted her stories and experiences from this book. She is a very entertaining and motivating lady. I admire her passion for people and volunteering. I thought it was neat of her to write this book because she wanted her grandkids to know her when she's gone. I feel the book doesn't realy do justice as it does hearing her talk about her experiences. she's a very spiritual lady and cares for her family, friends and employees which is a neat thing."
"I can see using this book as a motivational tool. There are so many of these types about leadership (I've got 3 on my shelf), that it tends to get old after a while. What kept this book around for me is the setup. The book is comprised of one-page excerpts on the right hand side--little stories about leading. On the left hand side are famous quotes by famous people about leadership and the like. That part I loved because not only are they thought-provoking and motivational, they are tidbits you can use to get others going. Guess who said "be the change" first? Not Obama but Ghandi! Who knew? Not me..."
"This is a worthwhile read, but very sentimental, and not at all a "business" book. The quotes are pretty cool, and having met Marilyn a couple of times, I can see how she got to where she is."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.