» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heart and Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

About this title: Clara Casey has more than enough on her plate. Her daughters Adi and Linda were no problem at all during the usually turbulent teens. Now in their twenties, Adi is always fighting for or against something: the environment or the whale or battery farming; while Linda lurches from one unsatisfactory relationship to the next. As if this wasn't enough, Clara, a senior cardiac specialist, has a new job to cope with...For Ania, meeting Clara Casey is a miracle: she had never intended to leave her beloved Poland, but after the love of her life has turned sour, her world seems rather empty. Perhaps a ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 02/2009 ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcarthur & Co Pub Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781552787281 ISBN: 1552787281

Description: Good. Note written first page. Cover has slight edge wear. Slight creasing or wear on corner of several pages. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. In good general condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcarthur & Co Pub Ltd ISBN-13: 9781552787281 ISBN: 1552787281

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcarthur & Co Pub Ltd ISBN-13: 9781552787281 ISBN: 1552787281

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcarthur & Co Pub Ltd ISBN-13: 9781552787281 ISBN: 1552787281

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Good. 030726579X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Good. 030726579X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcarthur & Co Pub Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781552787281 ISBN: 1552787281

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781552787281 ISBN: 1552787281

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $4.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780307265791 ISBN: 030726579X

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul new audio book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $5.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739377239 ISBN: 073937723X

Description: New. 073937723X 6 CD's, abridged, shrinkwrapped. In stock now for immediate packaging and shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used audio book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy; Reader-Sile Bermingham

price: $5.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780739377239 ISBN: 073937723X

Description: Very Good. AUDIO CD BOOK is in very good condition. Some minor scratches, but works great! ((((shelf #ab-1 ))))*** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used audio book

Heart and Soul

price: $6.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739377239 ISBN: 073937723X

Description: Very good. 2009; Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used audio book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy; Reader-Sile Bermingham

price: $7.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780739377239 ISBN: 073937723X

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! All 5 discs and outer box look very good-100% Guaranteed by Bob! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart and Soul

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mcarthur & Co Pub Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781552787281 ISBN: 1552787281

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping, sticker, edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared-Cocked-Dents, creases, marks, light wear to first few pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Heart and Soul used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780752873367 ISBN: 0752873369

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean Unclipped dust wrapper This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780752884646 ISBN: 0752884646

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Coconut Library, Los Angeles, CA

"Binchy does a wonderful job creating a community in Dublin, Ireland, of exactly the kind of people you would want to find there. In her own words, " I wanted to make it cheerful and positive and funny, which is what we all need." She did it smashingly. It was like visiting somewhere and staying long enough to become familiar, but leaving while you still like it enough to be eager to plan your return. I hear people describe Binchy's novels like a warm bath, or a comfortable chair with cozy blankets. So far, I agree; and this will not be the last of Binchy on my bookshelf. Heart and Soul was pleasant and enjoyable. One would think that a story in which there was nothing particularly suspenseful would lose it's hold on the reader. Not so in this case, and what's more--I was sad to leave it. I am thankful for the lack of tension in the reading. If there had been more, it would have been impossible for it to be so charming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Susy, Davis, CA

"What can I say that hasn't already been said or written about Binchy's writing? It's like taking an armchair tour of Ireland to read her novels. This one follows her recent trend of bringing back major characters from earlier books in minor roles - for example. Brenda who owns Quentin's appears as does Fiona - from Nights of Rain & Stars - who is a significant character. As in mostly the case in her novels, there is a small amount of emotional drama which generally sorts itself out by the end, but sometimes that is just perfect reading - especially in the summer. I loved this book but I love all of hers and never get tired of the formula. Now I want to get back to Eire for real."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Jose, Lisbon, 14, Portugal

"This book is like a quilt made of many little stories from many characters of a Dublin Heart Medical Clinic. In it, we get to know Clara, its manager, and all the staff, family, friends and other acquaintences' lifes.

A very rich book that we cannot put aside.
Very Good Read.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Uma vez mais, esta autora apresenta-nos um leque bastante rico de personagens cujas vidas se cruzam e se envolvem.

Tudo começa quando Clara, uma médica cardiologista, é destacada para organizar e gerir uma extensão de um hospital, a Clinica do Coração, dedicada ao acompanhamento de doentes cardíacos.

Todas as pequenas histórias, de cada personagem que vai aparecendo, se encaixam à medida que o livro vai evoluindo e ficamos a conhecer as razões de ser do pessoal da clínica, dos doentes, das suas famílias, amigos e outros intervenientes.

Muito bem escrito. Muito cativante.
Um bom romance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Sandie, Washington, UT

"It's difficult to say anything negative about Maeve Binchy books. How can one fault books that are as warm and comfortable as a big fluffy blanket? True, there are some that are definitely better than others, some characters you care about more than others, but when all is said and done you always come away from reading a Binchy book appreciating the humor, compassion and Irish spirit that permeates each page.

In HEART AND SOUL, Binchy utilizes an underfunded heart clinic as the focal point for the intersecting lives of her characters. Although the publishers review would have you believe that this is the story of Dr. Clara Casey whose job it is to set up the clinic, the truth of the matter is that hers is just the tasty crust of this pie. The intersecting stories of the clinic staff and the patients they care for are the sweet and satisfying filling and together they present a tasty treat for your reading palate.

Die hard fans will recognize several characters from previous tomes like Night of Wind and Stars, Evening Class, Scarlett Feather and Quentins. While some make fleeting appearances, others like nurse Fiona Ryan (who was one of the co-stars in Night of Wind and Stars) have their stories come full circle with an outcome tied up in a big red bow. Most interesting among the newcomers are the Polish immigrant, Anya, and the story of her ill fated affair with the man who "used and abused" her. Others like Carl and his overbearing mother Rosemary, Declan the young doctor, and Hillary the physical therapist are ordinary people whose ordinary lives and problems are ones we can all relate to.

Binchy is the queen of multiple story lines and HEART AND SOUL takes the reader on a voyeuristic trip into the lives of its characters that is both enchanted and enchanting. You'll enjoy the trip and you don't even have to pack a bag."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Heart and Soul by Maeve Binchy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.