» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fool

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The wildly inventive "New York Times"-bestselling author of "You Suck!" is back, in this modern take on "King Lear." It's 1288, and the king's fool, Pocket, and his dimwit apprentice, Drool, set out to clean up the mess Lear has made of his kingdom, his family, and his fortune.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fool used book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher

price: $5.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool: a Novel used book

Fool: a Novel

by Moore, Christopher

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Dust jacket scratched. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool: a Novel used book

Fool: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $6.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool: a Novel used book

Fool: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $6.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool: a Novel used book

Fool: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool: a Novel new book

Fool: a Novel

by Moore, Christopher

price: $6.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: New. 0060590319 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool Lp: a Novel new book

Fool Lp: a Novel

by Moore, Christopher

price: $13.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lrg Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061719875 ISBN: 0061719870

Description: New. 0061719870 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool Lp: a Novel [Large Print] used book

Fool Lp: a Novel [Large Print]

by Moore, Christopher

price: $14.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061719875 ISBN: 0061719870

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool used book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: FINE/FINE. 9780060590314 NICE, UNMARKED COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool Lp: a Novel new book

Fool Lp: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $19.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061719875 ISBN: 0061719870

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool: a Novel new book

Fool: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $20.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool new book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher

list price: $26.99

our price: $21.59

you save: $5.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fool new book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher

price: $23.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2009-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060590314. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool new book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher

price: $23.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061719875 ISBN: 0061719870

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061719875. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool Cd new audio book

Fool Cd

by Christopher Moore

price: $26.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061712593 ISBN: 0061712590

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool Lp: a Novel new book

Fool Lp: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $26.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061719875 ISBN: 0061719870

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool new audio book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher, and Morton, Euan (Performed by)

list price: $39.99

our price: $31.17

you save: $8.82 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061712593 ISBN: 0061712590

Description: New. 10 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fool new audio book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher / Morton, Euan (Nrt)

price: $34.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Harperaudio Date Published: 2009-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780061712593 ISBN: 0061712590

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061712593. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool Cd new audio book

Fool Cd

by Christopher Moore

price: $35.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061712593 ISBN: 0061712590

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool new book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in a Fine, mylar protected DJ; an unread (new) book. Signed by author on title page. 8vo., 311 pages., read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool: a Novel used book

Fool: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $39.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Like New. Hardcover w/dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, slight edge wear to dj, FIRST EDITION FULLY NUMBERED, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool (Signed) used book

Fool (Signed)

by Moore, Christopher

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author A 311 page humorous retelling of King Lear. SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page. First edition, first printing. Received a starred review from Publishers Weekly. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simpson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool used book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardccover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. Signed by the Author First edition and first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool used book

Fool

by Moore, Christopher

price: $46.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed and dated by the author on 2/19/09. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool **Signed** used book

Fool **Signed**

by Moore, Christopher

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060590314 ISBN: 0060590319

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-Ways well boxed-no padded envelopes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jolly good read, Oct 29, 2009
By lauraw, jax,fl

"Christopher Moore is one of the funniest, most vulgar, word wizards around. This book is in a very different setting from all of his other books and he fits right in. It is hard to stop reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Erica, Colorado Springs, CO

"Pretty funny (certainly not as funny as Lamb, but it had good moments). So, loosely summarized, this is Moore's version of King Lear, told in the genre of crude British comedy (is that redundant?) and from the point of view of the fool. One of my favorite moments that encapsulates what you have to look forward to:

"The sound of boots on stone echoed in the dungeon and I looked up to see the bastard Edmund walk into the torchlight. He kicked one of the unconscious guards and looked at them like he'd just discovered monkey come in his Weetabix."

At this point in the narrative, there's a footnote after the word Weetabix and at the bottom of the page you'll find the explanation:

"Weetabix - a British cereal biscuit whose taste and texture are generally thought to be improved by the addition of monkey come."

Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Moore, Christopher. FOOL. (2009). **. Moore is a witty, skillful writer - usually. But this time, he gets too cute. "Fool," is a reworking of the King Lear legend as told through the persona of the king's fool, Pocket. Pocket is a short guy, who, as an orphan, was raised by the nuns at a convent. It seems he picked up all his skills at sex and intrigues there, as well as any incidental biblical knowledge. He is taken on as Lear's fool, along with an assistant fool, Drool. He is loyal to the king, and especially to Lear's youngest daughter, Cordelia, who is sweet and loyal to her father. Goneril, the eldest, is sadistic, leaning heavily to S&M. Regan, the middle daughter, is also kinky in her own way. It is when Lear decides to split up his kingdom before he dies that the trouble begins. He asks his daughters how much they love him, and Goneril and Regan give it their all. Sweet Cordelia, who, though she probably loves him the most, can't compete with their blown-up professions of love, and is cut off without anything. Naturally, Pocket wants to get her her share. Then starts intrigue after intrigue, with ghosts and witches and ravens running about through the plot. Enough is enough. Moore tries to drag the whole thing on for much too long and fails to keep the reader's interest or attention after the halfway mark. At that point, I didn't care how he managed to end the story. I knew it would be preposterous and, probably, downright silly. Moore has written some great satires, but this isn't one of them. Check out his earlier books instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By TC, Ithaca, NY

"This book begins with a warning that it is a bawdy tale, and the author isn't kidding1 If you have read anything else by Christopher Moore you probably know what to expect when it comes to "colorful language" and graphic descriptions (this book is not for kids). But if you can get through the gross out laughter moments this is a fun book. This is Moore's "retelling" of King Lear through the eyes of the court fool. If you are looking for a serious book on this subject, look somewhere else! Moore pokes fun at a number of Shakespeare's plays and one or two other great authors while his main character insults and manipulates himself in and out of trouble. The narrator for the audio does a great job, so don't be surprised if some of the Fool's favorite phrases get stuck in your head. (One of my favorites is "F**k-stockings!")"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Fool by Christopher Moore

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.