» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dogs and Goddesses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: When Abby, Daisy, and Shar attend an out-of-this-world obedience course, they discover a shared link to a dangerous ancient goddess who is determined to reclaim her powers. Unless they stop her, all of humanity will end up in the doghouse. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie; Anne Stuart; Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. Pages and cover bright and clean, light crease to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Crusie, Jennifer; Stuart, Anne; Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2/3/2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Very Good. 0312944373 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Crusie, Jennifer; Stuart, Anne; Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2/3/2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Very Good. 0312944373 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 07U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Crusie, Jennifer; Stuart, Anne; Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. 0312944373 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Crusie, Jennifer; Stuart, Anne; Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. 0312944373 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02305045 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses-Dangerous Men, Dark Powers, Dog Biscuits used book

Dogs and Goddesses-Dangerous Men, Dark Powers, Dog Biscuits

by Crusie, Jennifer/Stuart, Anne/Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: Jan 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0312944373. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses-Dangerous Men, Dark Powers, Dog Biscuits used book

Dogs and Goddesses-Dangerous Men, Dark Powers, Dog Biscuits

by Crusie, Jennifer/Stuart, Anne/Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: Jan 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: B. 1st printing. 0312944373. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Very Good. Softback edition in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Crusie, Jennifer, and Stuart, Anne, and Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Crusie, Jennifer, and Stuart, Anne, and Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Crusie, Jennifer, and Stuart, Anne, and Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean and unmarked 1st printing, creased, cracked and slanted spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Crusie, Jennifer, and Stuart, Anne, and Rich, Lani Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean and unmarked 1st printing, cracked spine, good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: A good reading copy only. Small tear to spine. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs and Goddesses used book

Dogs and Goddesses

by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312944377 ISBN: 0312944373

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Kath, The United States

"I will just chalk this one up to being a bad collaboration between the authors. I love Jennifer Crusie's books as they are usually lots of fun and a bit quirky (in a good way), but this one was way out there. One I could not finish as it was just too weird to follow.

It was an okay premise to bring all the people together because of their dogs (dogs are a trademark Crusie thing), but when they got into the whole goddess thing, I couldn't follow the logic and it was just too odd to stay with it.

I'll stick to Crusie's independent endeavors, as they show her true talents. (Though I did like Agnes and the Hitman with Bob Mayer.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By drey, The United States

"Dogs and Goddesses is an entertaining story of three women who find themselves poised to save the world. How, you ask? They don't know...

The story starts with Abby moving into town with her dog, a Newfoundland. She's there to check in on her inheritance, left by her grandmother. As soon as she rolls into town, she's waylaid by an exasperating college professor who demands that she fulfill her grandmother's contract to bake cookies for his math department reception. Daisy is a web programmer with a Jack Russell, who's Abby's renter. And Shar is a professor of ancient history who's trying to finish her grandmother's book, but can't find that one last footnote. Oh, and she has a dachshund.

All three women have dogs. All three meet at an obedience class for their dogs. And all three find themselves surrounded by chaos when inexplicable powers show up around them. Wait - from them! And they realize that the ancient goddess that Shar is trying to footnote, is REAL, and trying to take over the world! (muahahahahaha!)

Dogs and Goddesses is an enjoyable humor-filled romp. Check it out if you like chick-lit, Jennie Crusie, or are just looking for a fast, fun, read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Tamera, Columbus, OH

"I thought it was a fun read. It was pretty obvious which of the three stories was Cruisie's, though. The whole Mesopotamia connection is unique and fun. I love the whole talking with the dogs. I wish I could do that.

I love that the heroines are not typical. Shar is in her late 40's and stands up to her unappreciative boyfriend. While yes, she gets the super-hot former god, she does it on pretty much on her own terms. Only one of the three is not confident and sure of herself. The female secondary characters are also reasonably strong. The men are true to the genre in that they're all hero-like, but even then two of them have flaws and are not perfect. It's a good fun read; not superior, but fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Arapahoe Library District, Englewood, CO

"If you need a super light story to get you through the hot days of July, this is a great pick. Three established women's fiction and romance authors have an absolute hoot collaborating on this story of three women who don't realize they are goddesses. Well, demi-goddesses, but who's keeping track? Their summer gets a little complicated as they try to keep track of dogs, handsome men, new magical powers, and an ancient evil goddess who wants to (what else?) rule the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Dogs and Goddesses by Jennifer Crusie, Anne Stuart, Lani Diane Rich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.