» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brisingr: Or the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brisingr: Or the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Christopher Paolini

About this title: Following the colossal battle against the Empire's warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have narrowly escaped with their lives. Still there is more at hand for the Rider and his dragon, as Eragon finds himself bound by a tangle of promises he may not be able to keep. When unrest claims the rebels and danger strikes from every corner, Eragon must make choices that may lead to unimagined sacrifice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) new book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: $14.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Good. 0375826726 readable copy dust jacket in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular used book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartBooks-Video-Music, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr, Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr, Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $16.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375926723 ISBN: 0375926720

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; This is book 3 of the INHERITANCE series.; The further adventures of Eragon and his dragon Saphira as they continue to aid the Varden in the struggle against the evil king, Galbatorix.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr, Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr, Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $16.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375926723 ISBN: 0375926720

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; This is book 3 of the INHERITANCE series.; The further adventures of Eragon and his dragon Saphira as they continue to aid the Varden in the struggle against the evil king, Galbatorix.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular new book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $17.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New in new dust jacket. We ship quickly, thank you for considering us! Every book sold goes into our baby fund for our baby due in November. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BabyFundBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular used book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $17.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $18.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: VF/VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: $18.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2008-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION AND FIRST PRINTING with full number line. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) new book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: $19.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Inheritance Book Three used book

Brisingr: Inheritance Book Three

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $19.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: As New/As New. 0375826726 763pp Brisingr or The seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular: Inheritance: book Three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) new book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: $19.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 9/20/2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular new book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Reformed Episcopal Seminary, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) new book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: $20.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $22.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Fine. 0375826726 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: $22.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2008-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Very Good. First edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), hardcover and dust jacket, VERY GOOD, slight shelfwear, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, in protective clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Very Good. 0375826726 AUTOGRAPHED! ! ! Very good to nearly new with a tiny tiny tear on bottom of back of dust jacket and one slightly bent nearly folded page near the back. Very good shape! From store shelf, not ex-library. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 201. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular new book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New in new dust jacket. First print. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arid Land Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular new book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $25.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular new book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $26.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new first edition/first printing hardcover in pristine unclipped DJ, not a remainder. Trusted seller providing fast delivery and excellent service. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: got2mojos, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr new book

Brisingr

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $26.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2008-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375826726. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular used book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $26.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vg+, first edition, first printing (full number line)boards are lightly bumped at the spine as is the duct jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) new book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: $27.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) new book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New in New jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; like new jacket in mylar; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: $27.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Good; Collectible. Ex-Public Library. First edition. First printing. Hardcover with dustjacket. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By SamRech, Kawkawlin, MI

"This book is simply amazing! I have read a load of good books and this book is my favorite."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Brisingr - as the story continues, Jun 4, 2009
By 1scary1, St Petersburg, Fl

"I had to read the third book of the series, how could you not, it just draws you in. I found myself just as enthralled with the story line and it continued to keep me involved. And just when you think it's over…"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
This is well written, Mar 6, 2009
By nanae, Los Angeles, CA

"This was an excellent book for youth and the retired and the homemaker. It filled the time lost in thought of blank space."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Ceridwen, Minneapolis, MN

"So, the library is demanding that I return this tome. I think I may be done reading. If I hadn't lost my real book, I never would have gotten 200 pages in. I only managed that reading every third page.

I'm sad because Eragon is my favorite book to love to hate. It's got so many things wrong with it: horrible sense of place, ridiculous "wisdom", bad magic, racial and gender assumptions that range from badly considered to offensive. But the book had a certain greasy charm. It's like your younger brother stole all your best fantasy fiction, and instead of learning how to masturbate most effectively like most 15 year olds, wrote this energetic, stupid, fun story. And when I say it's like that, what I mean is that's exactly what happened.

From the back flap: "Christopher Paolini...graduated from high school at fifteen after being homeschooled all his life." Really, Chris? Oh save me Jebus, there are too many jokes. I can't even decide. Anyway, enough ad hominem attacks. Let's move on to attacking his work.

At 17, Paolini writes the silly, stupid, but charmingly sincere Eragon. Now, in his third book, Paolini is maturing as a writer, and it's not a pretty sight. The energy of Eragon has been replaced by endless, leaden descriptions of landscape. Paolini clearly wants his main characters to change and grow through the book, but lacks both the skill and self-awareness to do this. What's left is a bunch of whingeing over how bad responsibility sucks and how mean authority figures are. And how, Chris. What it is, my brother.

In one of the essays in How to Travel with a Salmon, Umberto Eco proposes a novel way to identity pornography. The identification of pornography is one of those legally relevant needs, and usually comes down to "I know it when I see it." Eco dismisses the usual "intention" arguments, pointing out instead that most pornography is light on plot. Pornography then shows movement or travel from one place or another wholly in real time. The scene opens, the gardener drives to the rich woman's house, he rings the doorbell: all of this occurs without a cut. The real time movement both pads the running time and allows for a suitable refractory period. More than money shots and girls gone wild, real-time movement constitutes the true hallmark of pornography.

It is in this way that Brisingr is pornographic. I believe it to be the first book to be written almost entirely in real time. When Eragon runs through the desert for two days, it takes two days of thirst and deprivation for the reader to get through it. No doubt when I defend my thesis on post-modernism and the fractured narrative at Homeschool University, my readers will lob questions about Brisingr at me, pointing out how deeply experimental a traditional narrative can be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Brisingr: Or the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular by Christopher Paolini

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 19 (42%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Eldest

Eldest

by Christopher Paolini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.73!

Eragon

Eragon

by Christopher Paolini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

New Moon

New Moon

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $2.45!

new only from $3.50!

Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Breaking Dawn

Breaking Dawn

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $9.40!

new only from $12.64!

Eclipse

Eclipse

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $4.90!

new only from $8.29!