About this title: Following the colossal battle against the Empire's warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have narrowly escaped with their lives. Still there is more at hand for the Rider and his dragon, as Eragon finds himself bound by a tangle of promises he may not be able to keep. When unrest claims the rebels and danger strikes from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 763 pages. There is some water damage and stains on the book. This is book three in the Inhertitance Cycle. Eragon wants to help his cousin Roran rescue his love, but his allegience is pleged to the Varden and he is needed there as well. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: New in new dust jacket. We ship quickly, thank you for considering us! Every book sold goes into our baby fund for our baby due in November. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375926723ISBN:0375926720
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; This is book 3 of the INHERITANCE series.; The further adventures of Eragon and his dragon Saphira as they continue to aid the Varden in the struggle against the evil king, Galbatorix.; read more
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375926723ISBN:0375926720
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; This is book 3 of the INHERITANCE series.; The further adventures of Eragon and his dragon Saphira as they continue to aid the Varden in the struggle against the evil king, Galbatorix.; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: As New/As New. 0375826726 763pp Brisingr or The seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular: Inheritance: book Three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 9/20/2008
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY:
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375926723ISBN:0375926720
Description: Very good copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket. 763, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Some scuffing to covers. read more
Description: Fine. 0375826726 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2008-09-20
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: Very Good. First edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), hardcover and dust jacket, VERY GOOD, slight shelfwear, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, in protective clear mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2008-09-20
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: Very Good. Stated FIRST EDITION, First Printing with FULL numberline. Clean text, tight binding, some wear/tear on edges of dust cover. read more
Description: Very Good. 0375826726 AUTOGRAPHED! ! ! Very good to nearly new with a tiny tiny tear on bottom of back of dust jacket and one slightly bent nearly folded page near the back. Very good shape! From store shelf, not ex-library. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 201. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2008-09-20
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375826726. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375826726ISBN:0375826726
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
"I had to read the third book of the series, how could you not, it just draws you in. I found myself just as enthralled with the story line and it continued to keep me involved. And just when you think it's over…"
"So, the library is demanding that I return this tome. I think I may be done reading. If I hadn't lost my real book, I never would have gotten 200 pages in. I only managed that reading every third page.
I'm sad because Eragon is my favorite book to love to hate. It's got so many things wrong with it: horrible sense of place, ridiculous "wisdom", bad magic, racial and gender assumptions that range from badly considered to offensive. But the book had a certain greasy charm. It's like your younger brother stole all your best fantasy fiction, and instead of learning how to masturbate most effectively like most 15 year olds, wrote this energetic, stupid, fun story. And when I say it's like that, what I mean is that's exactly what happened.
From the back flap: "Christopher Paolini...graduated from high school at fifteen after being homeschooled all his life." Really, Chris? Oh save me Jebus, there are too many jokes. I can't even decide. Anyway, enough ad hominem attacks. Let's move on to attacking his work.
At 17, Paolini writes the silly, stupid, but charmingly sincere Eragon. Now, in his third book, Paolini is maturing as a writer, and it's not a pretty sight. The energy of Eragon has been replaced by endless, leaden descriptions of landscape. Paolini clearly wants his main characters to change and grow through the book, but lacks both the skill and self-awareness to do this. What's left is a bunch of whingeing over how bad responsibility sucks and how mean authority figures are. And how, Chris. What it is, my brother.
In one of the essays in How to Travel with a Salmon, Umberto Eco proposes a novel way to identity pornography. The identification of pornography is one of those legally relevant needs, and usually comes down to "I know it when I see it." Eco dismisses the usual "intention" arguments, pointing out instead that most pornography is light on plot. Pornography then shows movement or travel from one place or another wholly in real time. The scene opens, the gardener drives to the rich woman's house, he rings the doorbell: all of this occurs without a cut. The real time movement both pads the running time and allows for a suitable refractory period. More than money shots and girls gone wild, real-time movement constitutes the true hallmark of pornography.
It is in this way that Brisingr is pornographic. I believe it to be the first book to be written almost entirely in real time. When Eragon runs through the desert for two days, it takes two days of thirst and deprivation for the reader to get through it. No doubt when I defend my thesis on post-modernism and the fractured narrative at Homeschool University, my readers will lob questions about Brisingr at me, pointing out how deeply experimental a traditional narrative can be."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.