» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Astronomy Through the Ages: The Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Astronomy Through the Ages: The Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Raymond Bonnett, Sir Robert Wilson, Sir Wilson Robert Wilson

About this title: From an historical perspective, this text presents an entirely non- mathematical introduction to astronomy from the first endeavours of the ancients to the current developments in research enabled by cutting edge technological advances. Free of mathematics and complex graphs, the book nevertheless explains deep concepts of space and time, of relativity and quantum mechanics, and of origin and nature of the universe. It conveys not only the intrinsic fascination of the subject, but also the human side and the scientific method as practised by Kepler, defined and elucidated by Galileo, and then ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe new book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson, Robert H.; Ott, J. Steven; Radin, Beryl A.; Agranoff, Robert; Bowman, Ann

price: $20.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C R C, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo. New in a New dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe new book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Robert Wilson (Au)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 302. Introduces the fascinating subject of astronomy in an unusually accessible way. In an historical perspective, enriched by the special attention paid to the lives of the individuals, Wilson presents an entirely non-mathíl. intro. to astronomy. Covers: the first serious observations by the Babylonians in 5000 BC, then the Egyptians, & the intellectual revolín. of the Ancient Greeks in the first millen. B.C. Covers the 15th-17th cent., when the basis for modern science ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe, the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe new book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe, the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $92.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 x 156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (320 pages) preface, part one: the early developments in astronomy: the beginning 1. ancient astronomy 2. the greeks 3. the interlude 4. the renaissance, part two: the era of the telescope: the classical post-newtonian period 5. the new natural philosophy 6. astronomy in the early twentieth century, part three: modern astronomy: the new astronomies 7. probing the solar system 8. the stars-their ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $188.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997/08/22 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages used book

Astronomy Through the Ages

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $13.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson, Sir Robert

price: $30.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CRC ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Good. 0748407480 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Robert Wilson

price: $35.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0748407480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe new book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson, Sir Robert

price: $37.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CRC ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: New. 0748407480 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson, Sir Robert

price: $85.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson, Sir Robert

price: $94.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 22/08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe new book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $95.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). From an historical perspective, this text presents an entirely non-mathematical introduction to astronomy from the first endeavours of the ancients to the current developments in research enabled by cutting edge technological advances. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson, Sir Robert

price: $102.64

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 22/08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $157.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997/08/22 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $162.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe new book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $175.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Taylor & Frances, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Excellent in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 302 pp., black and white illustrations, glossary, index. Book jacket has scratches on the back side; otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: corner books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

Astronomy Through the Ages new book

Astronomy Through the Ages

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $12.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: New. Brand new. From our retail store inventory. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Norton Brothers Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Astronomy Through the Ages new book

Astronomy Through the Ages

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $12.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: New. Brand new. From our retail store inventory. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Norton Brothers Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Wilson Robert

price: $34.93

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tayor & Francis 1st edn 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: 302p 16 pages of colour plates and 19 text-illustrations hardback fine/fine dustwrapper [0748407480] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe new book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $100.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). From an historical perspective, this text presents an entirely non-mathematical introduction to astronomy from the first endeavours of the ancients to the current developments in research enabled by cutting edge technological advances. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe used book

Astronomy Through the Ages: the Story of the Human Attempt to Understand the Universe

by Sir Robert Wilson

price: $157.51

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997/08/22 ISBN-13: 9780748407484 ISBN: 0748407480

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.