» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Age of Anxiety: A History of America's Turbulent Affair with Tranquilizers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Age of Anxiety: A History of America's Turbulent Affair with Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

About this title: Anxious Americans have increasingly pursued peace of mind through pills and prescriptions. In 2006, the National Institute of Mental Health estimated that 40 million adult Americans suffer from an anxiety disorder in any given year: more than double the number thought to have such a disorder in 2001. Anti-anxiety drugs are a billion-dollar business. Yet as recently as 1955, when the first tranquilizer-Miltown-went on the market, pharmaceutical executives worried that there wouldnt be interest in anxiety-relief. At mid-century, talk therapy remained the treatment of choice. But Miltown ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Very Good. 0465086586 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $2.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Good. 0465086586 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Fine. Slight DJ tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $4.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $5.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $6.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780465086580. 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Book Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has marks, chipping-Cover has marks, light edgewear-Marks on edge & RFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $20.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $23.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465086580. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: A History of America's Turbulent Affair with Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: A History of America's Turbulent Affair with Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 298 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $27.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Andrea Tone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0465086586 Pages unmarked. Glossy dust jacket mildly edgeworn. Binding square & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $14.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Good. 0465086586 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Anxiety: used book

The Age of Anxiety:

by Tone, Andrea

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. A History of America's Turbulent Affair with Tranquilizers. 298 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Bumping to corners and spine ends of jacket and book. Text block corners slightly bumped. With promo material. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $16.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Anxiety new book

The Age of Anxiety

by Andrea Tone

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465086586. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbule new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbule

by Tone, Andrea

price: $19.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. The definitive history of America's tranquilizer culture--from the Miltown sensation in the 1950s to Valium in the 1960s and 1970s to Xanax in the 21st century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers new book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $20.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465086580 ISBN: 0465086586

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Anxiety: a History of America's Turbulent Affair With Tranquilizers

by Tone, Andrea

price: $22.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Arwen, Boston, MA

"This was an enlightening book, covering not only the history of the United States' great love of tranquilizers of all kinds, but the development of said drugs and the correspondence of an overwhelming national feeling of anxiety with the rise of tranquilizer use.

In addition, Tone's writing style is entertaining and her objectivity when dealing with such a polarizing subject as psychopharmacology made the book ring true in a way a more damning or effusive book would not.

All-in-all, a perfect nonfiction work for summer vacation!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Skostal, San Francisco, CA

"Initially this appears to be a very scholarly book on the American view of anxiety and a pharmacological history of tranquilizers. But the book misses on several counts. While the author spends a great deal of time on the women's movement, she never makes the call as to whether she believes women are more prone to anxiety or hysteria, or whether they are legitimately depressed and anxious as a repressed group in society. And she completely misses the importance of the role insurance companies play. Insurers will reimburse for prescription drugs, but often do not cover alternative therapies (talk therapy, relaxation training, yoga, gym memberships, etc.) that go a tremendous distance in relieving anxiety. Also, with the advent of deinstitutionalization, tranquilizers and other drugs allowed people to live outside a structured medical setting. She spends far too much time discussing Miltown, the first tranquilizer to hit the American market, and its cultural effects, and far too little on follow-on drugs. Though heavy with end notes, there is too about what users wrote in letters to the FDA, and too little from more knowledgeable sources, such as the American Medical Assn and the American College of Neuro-Pyschopharmacology. Instead of relying on the records of others, such as Congressional testimony, live interviews from former surgeon generals, for example, and their hindsight, would have added much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Ariel, The United States

"fascinating"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.