» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chrysanthemum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

About this title: Chrysanthemum thinks that she has a perfect name. That is until she goes to school. Victoria points out that her name only just fits on her badge and that she is named after a flower. School gets worse until she meets the music teacher, Mrs Delphinium Twinkle. And suddenly Chrysanthemum blossoms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 9/16/1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Very Good. 0688096999 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688147327 ISBN: 0688147321

Description: Good. Name inside/good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688097004 ISBN: 0688097006

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688097004 ISBN: 0688097006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/20/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688147327 ISBN: 0688147321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/20/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688147327 ISBN: 0688147321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 9/16/1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/20/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688147327 ISBN: 0688147321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/20/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688147327 ISBN: 0688147321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Henkes, Kevin. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Henkes, Kevin. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/20/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688147327 ISBN: 0688147321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/20/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688147327 ISBN: 0688147321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780590135658 ISBN: 0590135651

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780590135658 ISBN: 0590135651

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Henkes, Kevin. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590135658 ISBN: 0590135651

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688147327 ISBN: 0688147321

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrysanthemum used book

Chrysanthemum

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096991 ISBN: 0688096999

Description: Henkes, Kevin. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Sharlene, The United States

"Chrysanthemum loves her name until she went to school only to find everyone else had shorter names. They even made fun of her name. Things started to look up when her music teacher announced that she too had a long name, and she was considering naming her baby chrysanthemum."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Sheila, Loganville, GA

"This is a great book for discussing why people shouldn't judge or make fun or other people. Reading this book could lead to many related extension activities, such as first day of school introductory activities or community building/compliment sharing activities throughout the year. Students could create construction paper Chrysanthemum flowers and write facts all about themselves on the petals and post them in the room or the students could write a compliment about a person on each petal and post that in the room! (Teacher asks students to write something nice about the person to his/her left while children sit in a circle. Of course children would share the finished product outloud with the class.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Mallory, Deerfield, IL

"Chrysanthemum is a wonderful book about learning to find happiness within one's unique identity. Filled with colorful illustrations, this book is a delightful tale about a young girl who loves her unusual name until her peers at school begin to make fun of her. Throughout the story, Chrysanthemum's parents encourage her to embrace her identity and be happy with herself, but Chrysanthemum is miserable until a teacher gives her the highest compliment. Not only does she like Chrysanthemum's name, but she intends give the name to her baby girl. Finally, the other children look at Chrysanthemum with jealousy, and she realizes that her name is unique and beautiful. This is a wonderful story to share with students, young and old, who are trying to find their own unique identity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"This book has stayed with me very well from when my first grade teacher read it to our class. The writing of Kevin Henkes is sympathetic and honestly tender without resorting to silliness, and I think that this approach works well for the book. The lesson here is clearly construed and nurturing, and I like this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Chrysanthemum by Kevin Henkes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.