» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chronospace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chronospace

by Allen Steele

About this title: While visiting the 1930s from the future, the time-travelling crew of a space ship prevent the disaster involving Hindenberg airship--with potentially even more disastrous results.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009060 ISBN: 0441009069

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Allen Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Allen Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Allen M. Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Allen M. Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen M.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441009060 ISBN: 0441009069

Description: Good. Two-time Hugo-winner Allen Steele wraps his time-traveling novel Chronospace around a pair of pretty interesting ideas: that UFOs are terrestrial in origin--and speculative nonfiction--can play a potent, and often unexpected, role in scientific progress. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Allen Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2002-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780441009060 ISBN: 0441009069

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is good. Light edge and spine wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace new book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. B-4 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441009060 ISBN: 0441009069

Description: Good. Faint spine crease, top of first few pages have been bent in w/ faint bend mark on corner front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Allen Steele

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen M.

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New book, no marks, light shelf wear to edges. Jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen M.

price: $4.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009060 ISBN: 0441009069

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 7h x 4 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 320 page first edition ACEscience fiction/ fantasy paperback. Publisher's Notes: A time-traveling crew from the twenty-fourth century journeys back in time to 1937, just in time to interfere with the trans-Atlantic voyage of the Hindenburg and to prevent its destruction, but in stopping the disaster, the team has unwittingly unleashed something much worse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace new book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: New. 0441008321. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace 2002

Description: First paperback ed. Near fine condition, Black line on inside front cover, manufacturing defect to first page causing it to be folded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $7.81

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009060 ISBN: 0441009069

Description: Very Good. 0441009069 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace: a Novel used book

Chronospace: a Novel

by Steele, Allen M.

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight bump at lower spine-otherwise a clean tight book. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Boards Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace, NY USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: May 8, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Used. Name written on the front free end paper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Price intact. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen [Dust Wrapper Design By Judith Murello, Illustration By Danilo Ducak, Author Phto By Linda Steele]

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books [2001], New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition. VG+ copy [bumping to spine ends] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen M.

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0441008321. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronospace used book

Chronospace

by Steele, Allen

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780441008322 ISBN: 0441008321

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0441008321 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Craig, Reynoldsburg, OH

"An excellent time-travel novel, expanded from the multiple-award-winning novella "...Where Angels Fear to Tread." It's a fast-paced adventure, but thought-provoking in its examination of possibilities and consequence. Lots of fun on multiple levels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Leslita, The United States

"This does not have the wit and charm of Heinlein's Door into Summer, and of course it does not have the sexism of Heinlein either, nor the cat. Nonetheless it is a good summer read with enough time travel up and back and across to hold interest. Steele is a good story teller, though he does leave me wanting more detail sometimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By John, The United States

"OK time travel story. Starts with a NASA scientist suggesting that UFO sitings were due to time traveling, future humans rather than alien intelligence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Steve, Canyon, TX

"A satisfactory time-travel tale. Not great but not bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Chronospace by Allen Steele

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.