» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Thistle and the Rose: The Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Thistle and the Rose: The Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland

by Jean Plaidy

About this title: Publishing legend Jean Plaidy (a.k.a. Victoria Holt and Eleanor Hibbert) returns to print with a relaunch of ten of her most beloved novels. "The Thistle and the Rose"--the story of Princess Margaret Tudor--is the fourth in the series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Very Good. 0609810227 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Jean Plaidy

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $3.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Very Good. Tiny tear and bumped edge, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: The Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland used book

The Thistle and the Rose: The Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $3.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thistle and the Rose-the Tudor Princesses used book

Thistle and the Rose-the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $5.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Three Rivers Press 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Jean Plaidy

price: $5.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Like New. * Gift quality. Perfect, like new paperback. No marks, wear or damage inside or out. Tight square binding with no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thistle and the Rose used book

Thistle and the Rose

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three River Press Date Published: c1973 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Very good. Reprint 2003. romance trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses new book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $6.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: New. 0609810227 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Jean Plaidy

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: The Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland new book

The Thistle and the Rose: The Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland

by Plaidy, Jean

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses new book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Jean Plaidy

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses new book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $14.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609810224. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Jean Plaidy

price: $22.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Good. Good condition, from non smoking home, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Jean Plaidy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. later printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose used book

The Thistle and the Rose

by Jean Plaidy

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Very Good. 0609810227 trade paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $6.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780609810224 [PLAIDY, JEAN] THISTLE AND THE ROSE: THE TUDOR PRINCESSES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lady Lake Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Very Good. 0609810227 Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover/interior pgs/pg edges (No text marks, No remainder mark). Tight binding. Very minor shelf-wear to cover edges. Great source of info! Excellent Customer Service. Ships from Dallas, Texas. No Hassle Returns! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libro_Lance, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thistle and the Rose used book

Thistle and the Rose

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $6.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: VG: shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Very Good. 0609810227 Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses used book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Tudor Princesses

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Very Good. 0609810227 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose used book

The Thistle and the Rose

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose new book

The Thistle and the Rose

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: BRAND NEW. 0609810227. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose: the Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland new book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $8.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Thistle and the Rose: the Story of Margaret, P new book

The Thistle and the Rose: the Story of Margaret, P

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $10.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609810224 ISBN: 0609810227

Description: New. From the pen of the legendary historical novelist Jean Plaidy comes the story of Princess Margaret Tudor, whose life of tragedy, bloodshed, and scandal would rival even that of her younger brother, Henry VIII. Princess Margaret Tudor is the greatest... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Jennifer, Franklin, OH

"Historically acurate, but rather dry. It would be chugging along, my interest would be high, then the author would just lose steam and I found myself skimming and wishing for the end. Sad since the subject matter should be so compeling that it would be a cinch to write a story about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"Twas like a bad country song... "My baby is cheating on me again.. ""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Leah, Franklin, TN

"Ok, let's just talk about how appallingly dull the last half of this book was. The story follows Margaret Tudor of England who marries James Stuart of Scotland. I learned a ton, but oh my gosh, everyone cheats on each other. England, Scotland, and France were pretty much founded on infidelity and the populations rose from illegitimate children who's dads couldn't keep their parts to themselves.

Margaret's life is a bit sad. She's so fickle, it'll drive one mad when reading all the ways she changes her mind. Back and forth, back and forth, good Lord, how droll?

I learned a lot though, and I did enjoy the story. eh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Becci, Fort Wayne, IN

"This was a book on a part of English/Scots history that I didn't know much about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Thistle and the Rose: The Story of Margaret, Princess of England, Queen of Scotland by Jean Plaidy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.