» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Chronology of the 20th century

by P J Waller

About this title: A chronology which presents two parallel sets of information: first, a year-by-year list of important events around the globe; secondly, information on major areas of human achievement and concern, such as government, education, social welfare, science, art, music, literature and drama.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Chronology of the 20th Century: P. J. Waller (Binding Unknown, 1995)

by Neville Williams; P.J. Waller

price: $9.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon Date Published: 1995-04-27 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition/ Softcover 1996 edition by phillip waller, neville williams and john rowett. in beautiful condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Philip Waller

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HELICON Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Philip Waller

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HELICON Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Glyndwr (Selected By) Williams

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. A hardback First Edition in Very Good condition, in a Very Good dustjacket. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Waller, P. J. (With John Rowett)

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Additional Printings Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Helicon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Dark gray binding with silver title, clean and tight, 630 pages, one corner bumped; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Waller, Philip (Edited By) & Rowett, John

price: $20.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon Publishing, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Fine in Near Fine + jacket. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Williams, Glyndwr (Selected By)

price: $22.70

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon, Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 630 pp. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Waller

price: $26.70

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Helicon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Waller, Philip & Rowett, John

price: $11.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon, Oxford, Eng. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has faint spot on side, dj has rubbing with very slight edgewear. This is a unique and comprehensive guide to events and themes of the 20th century. Presents two parallel sets of information in a year by uear sequence. Detailed chronology lisitning on the left side-important events around the globe, covering political history, international relations, wars, conquests, annexations, and natural disasters, on the right are thematic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Williams, Neville; Waller, P.J.

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Helicon Publishing, Abingdon, Oxon, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stain on the foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century (Helicon History)

by Neville Williams

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Waller, Phillip. Rowell, John

price: $13.27

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Helicon., London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. x + 630pp. Light wear, very small tear to d/w. May incur additional postage due to weight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Nicholls, WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century (Helicon History)

by Williams, Neville; Waller, P.J.

price: $13.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Good. 1859860346 70____HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET unread ___SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS ______FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Waller, P. J.

price: $16.05

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. 630 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Williams, Neville & Waller, P.J.

price: $26.98

Ships from CORK, IRELAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon Publishing, Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: As New in As New jacket. Heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Philip Waller Et Al (Editors)

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Like New. 1995Unknown. Hardcover. 630pp. Index First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century (Helicon History)

by Neville Williams

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HELICON Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Published by Helicon in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 630. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8316765 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century (Helicon History)

by Neville Williams, P.J. Waller

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HELICON Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Published by Helicon in 1995. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 630. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. No inscriptions, very good clean copy Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century (Helicon History)

by Neville Williams

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HELICON Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Published by Helicon in 1995. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 630. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8549345 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century (Helicon History)

by Neville Williams

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HELICON Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: Published by Helicon in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 630. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8378039 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Philip Waller

price: $36.15

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HELICON Date Published: 1995

Description: Published by HELICON in 1995, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in very good D/W. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Waller, Philip & Rowett, John

price: $37.76

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HELICON Date Published: 1996

Description: Published by HELICON in 1996, 630 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Chronology of the 20th Century

by Waller, Philip And Rowett, John

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helicon Publishing, Limited, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859860342 ISBN: 1859860346

Description: As New. Fine Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New/Fine Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 630 pages. With thousands of entries, chronicled by both date and also the subject matter of the event itself (politics, art, music, etc.). A very sturdy, cloth-bound book, silver foil lettering on the spine. The book itself is essentially flawless, while the dustjacket shows only extremely brief, very occasional and faint signs of any handling. The book is exceptionally clean and stain ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield & Twist Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.