» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition

by Warwick Bray, David H Trump

About this title: From the Abbevillean handaxe and the god Baal of the Canaanites to the Wisconsin and Wurm glaciations of America and Europe, the Yang Shao culture of neolithic China and Zinjanthropus, the "nutcracker man" of Africa, this dictionary describes, in more than 1,600 entries with cross-references, the sites, cultures, periods, techniques, terms and personalities of archaeology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin)

by Bray, Warwick; Trump, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1982-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Very good condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin)

by Warwick Bray, David Trump

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition used book

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition

by Bray, Warwick, and Trump, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin)

by Warwick Bray; David Trump

price: $2.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1982-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Very Good. Pages clean with tanning, some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology

by Bray, Warwick

price: $2.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Good. No marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, published by Viking Press, published in 1982, soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology, Second Edition used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology, Second Edition

by Warwick Bray And David Trump

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Judith Newcomer. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in good condition with slight edgewear, speckled discoloration of back cover along with small tears where price tag was removed. This dictionary concisely describes, in more than 1.600 entries with copious cross-references, the sites, cultures, periods, techniques, terms and personalities of archaeology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology

by Bray, Warwick And Trump, David

price: $14.76

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0140511164. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin)

by Bray, Warwick; Trump, David

price: $2.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Good. 0140511164 F419___OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION! ____FREE DELIVERY CONFRMATION! ____SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

by Bray, Warwick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 25/03/1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

by Bray, Warwick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 25/03/1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

by Bray, Warwick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 25/03/1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin)

by Warwick Bray, David Trump

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Good. Black and orange spine, orange and white lettering. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

by Warwick Bray

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1982-10 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Like New. Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Archaeology used book

Dictionary of Archaeology

by Bray, Warwick & Trump David

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, N. Y Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: GOOD. SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 283 PAGES WITH MAPS IN BACK. SOILING TO COVERS. NAME WRITTEN ON FRONT END-PAGE. ISBN; 0-14-051116-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Archaeology used book

Dictionary of Archaeology

by Bray, Warwick

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) By Bray, Warwick used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) By Bray, Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 300grams, ISBN: 0140511164. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Archaeology, the Penguin: Second Edition (Dictionary, Penguin)

by Bray, Warwick; Trump, David

price: $12.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Good. 0140511164 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology new book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology

by Bray Warwick

price: $14.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: {NEW BOOK} read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

by Warwick Bray~David Trump

price: $16.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: 25 March, 1982. Penguin Books Ltd. Book-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

by N/A

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Ex-Library Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1982. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8339331 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

by Warwick Bray (Editor), David Trump (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1982. Paperback. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7968828 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

by Warwick Bray (Editor), David Trump (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1982. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7991192 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology (Reference Books)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140511161 ISBN: 0140511164

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1982. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.