» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Basics of Craftsmanship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This reference for beginner woodworkers covers: setting up and maintaining a workshop; basic tools and materials for every workshop; fundamental tool techniques for building all types of furniture; simple projects in a step-by-step format; and choosing a foolproof finish and finishing techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Fair. 1561582972 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. Spine has superficial tear 1-2 inches in length. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

price: $11.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Very Good. 1561582972 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking

by Sinitsky, Diane

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Taunton Pr, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Good + Cover has marks, light edgewear, scuffs, stickers, bumping-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

by "Fine Woodworking" Magazine

price: $14.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Basics of Craftsmanship used book

Basics of Craftsmanship

by Taunton Press, and Crosby, Rodney, and Fine Woodworking (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Essentials of Woodworking. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basics of Craftsmanship new book

Basics of Craftsmanship

by Taunton Press, and Crosby, Rodney, and Fine Woodworking (Editor)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Essentials of Woodworking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

by Unknown

price: $4.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Good. 1561582972 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 17, 112. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Basics of Craftsmanship used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship

by Taunton Press

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Basics of Craftsmanship used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship

by Taunton Press

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) new book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

by Taunton

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

by Fine Woodworking Magazine

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Basics of Craftsmanship new book

Basics of Craftsmanship

by Crosby, Rodney

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

by Taunton

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking) used book

The Basics of Craftsmanship: Key Advice on Every Aspect of Woodworking From Fine Woodworking (Essentials of Woodworking)

price: $51.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582976 ISBN: 1561582972

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.