» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

by Elizabeth M Hallam

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

by Hallam, Elizabeth (General Editor).

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Guild PublishingWeidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988.

Description: Book club rpt. 4to. 320 pp. Col. frontis. + numerous other b/w and col. illus. V. sl. rubbing at corners, o/w F/F d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

by Hallam (Elizabeth).

price: $33.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Guild Publishing / Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297794394 ISBN: 0297794396

Description: Large 4to. dustwrapper. 320pp. 13 maps. over 400 photographs & other illustrations. good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses used book

The Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

by Hallam, Elizabeth (Ed) With A Preface By Hugh Trevor-Roper

price: $46.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297794394 ISBN: 0297794396

Description: Fine. in Fine. jacket. Very light shelf wear only. Large 4to: 319pp including glossary, bibliography and comprehensive index. Lavish illustrations and colour plates including reproduction art works, photographs, facsimile documents, maps, etc., etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

price: $18.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297794394 ISBN: 0297794396

Description: Used-Very Good. Marking to covers, content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

by Hallam, Elizabeth M.

price: $22.62

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297794394 ISBN: 0297794396

Description: Good. Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover 1988. A tight copy. Pages clean, text bright. Price clipped dust jacket with small tear to the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

by Hallam, Elizabeth (General Editior) (Preface By Hugh Trevor-Roper)

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Markham, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670825257 ISBN: 0670825255

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Small folio-over 12"-15" tall. 320 pgs including index, glossary, bibliography, chronicles & manuscripts with numerous b/w & color illustrations & maps; hard cover soiled & stained with much wear to edges & corners; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses, the

by Hallam, Elizabeth, General Editor

price: $28.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Bramley Books, 1996 Date Published: 1996

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Preface by Hugh Trevor-Roper. 320pp. The turbulent years of the last Plantagenets, seven kings from Richard II in 1377 to Richard III in 1485. 125, 000 words of the original chroniclers, from England, France, Italy, Flanders; 117 mini-essays, with over 230 illustrations in colour and black and white; detailed maps, comprehensive bibliography, index. Protected dustjacket has some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

by Hallam, Elizabeth. ( General Editor).

price: $44.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Publisher: Viking/Penguin Books Canada., Markham, ON. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670825257 ISBN: 0670825255

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tall 4to. Pp: 320. Fully illustrated with colour and b&w photographs and many reproductions of art works and manuscripts, maps. Decorated endpapers. Glossary, bibliography, chronicles, manuscripts, index. Water stain to foot of spine and adjoing areas of both panels of dust jacket, not affecting binding or text and only visible from the verso. This is the third volume in the Plantaganet Chronicles published by Viking/Penguin. This volume covers the last hundred ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses

by Hallam Elizabeth

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfield and Nicholson, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Quarto. 320pp, illustrated, bound in yellow cloth with VG dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.