» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Year of the Ranch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Set in the year 1919, this is the true story of the author's grandfather who, along with the rest of his family, spent a year on a homestead in Arizona working to turn the desert mesa into a farmland. During that year, the family had to deal with difficulties such as violent sandstorms and scorpions sneaking into the house. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Root, Kimberly Bulcken. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by McLerran, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Good. 0670851310 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by McLerran, Alice

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Very Good. 0670851310 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice; Root, Kimberly Buclken, Illustrator

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press 1996, First Edition Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0670851310 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, mylar covered dust jacket, shelf JJ-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by McLerran, Alice

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Very Good. 0670851310 1st ed. Near Fine (name on front end page)/Fine in a Brodart mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Root, Kimberly Bulcken. Near New in Very Good jacket. The Year of the Ranch by Alice McLerran, illustrated by Kimberly Bulcken Root copyright 1996, published by Viking. Oblong hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in near new condition with very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers-a Lodestar Book, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Root, Kimberly B. (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback story/picture book is in near new condition with very good dust jacket in Brodart. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $30.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Root, Kimberly B. (illustrator) As New in As New jacket. Wonderful story and illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Root, Kimberly Bulcken. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Root, Kimberly Bulcken (Illustrator) GOOD. 1996 HCw/DJ. X-library protected in mylar. Boards have no wear. Light library signage. Nice clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by McLerran, Alice

price: $12.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Good. 0670851310 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST ED, 1ST PRT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Root, Kimberly Bulcken. As New. As New DJ. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2. In 1919 Papa, Mama & their 4 daughters homestead a tract of land near Yuma, Arizona. Not x-lib. Funny, moving & filled with period detail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Year of the Ranch used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $21.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670851310. Clean unmarked book in bright illustrated boards; bright dj with a few surface impressions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) new book

The Year of the Ranch (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Alice McLerran

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670851317 ISBN: 0670851310

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Year of the Ranch

by McLerran, Alice

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Kimberly Bulcken Root. Hb, xlib, vg bk/vg dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Year of the Ranch, the

by McLerran, Alice

price: $46.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover SIGNED Color Illustrations by Kimberly Bulcken Root INSCRIBED BY ROOT on title pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.