About this title: 7/1/87--PBK WILL NOT BE RUN-ON. 19/8/87-REPRINT 5000X183P. BOOKS "THE WELL CHOSEN GARDEN" AND WILL HAVE APPROXIMATELY 6O COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY PAMLA TOLER, THE PHOTOGRAPHER WHO HAS WORKED VERY CLOSELY WITH HIM ON THE NEW EDITIONS OF "THE WELL-TEMPERED GARDEN" AND "FOLIAGE PLANTS".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Viking, c1987, ; First edition, hardcover, patterned end papers, many color and several b/w photos, indexed, pages bright, a solid copy, top corners lightly bumped, else VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking,, London
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Crisp, beautiful copy which retains both its American and British prices on endflap. No tears or chips and most handome in mylar. Lavishly illustrated in glorious color. The author guides the reader through the calendar year at Great Dixter, one of England's most famous gardens designed by Edwin Lutyens. 192 pages. Indexed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670809820ISBN:0670809829
Description: VG in VG jacket. 8vo. 192 pp. An almanac of Christopher Lloyd's garden work at his famous garden in East Sussex. Has minor edgewear anbd soiling at the top edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine in near fine jacket with trace wear to spine top. 1st US ed. A guide through the year to the famous gardens in East Sussx, originally designed by Edward Luytens. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987-11-02
ISBN-13:9780670809820ISBN:0670809829
Description: Used: Very Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket. Book is clean, square and tight. Dust jacket has a couple of short tears at spine ends. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670809820ISBN:0670809829
Description: Near Fine/Fine. 4to 0670809829 192 pp. Internally clean, binding tight. Faint foxing to head of text block. DJ in Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670809820ISBN:0670809829
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (EYE)) ovesized Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG condition; pgs. read more
Description: VG. Middlesex, England: Viking, (1987). First Edition. 192pp., illustrated with photographs, green cloth boards with gilt stamping to spine, a clean, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: published by Viking/Penguin, , Middlesex
Date Published: , 1987
ISBN-13:9780670809820ISBN:0670809829
Description: , bottom edge of cover is sunned, the book is in good + condition in , the dustwrapper has small piece missing from spine, in good-condition jacket. Hardback. 192 pages with colour and black and white photographic illustrations throughout, index at rear. 25 x 20 cm appx. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, (1987)
Description: First American edition. 8vo; 192 pp.; illustrated in color. Oner's name; else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Lutyens was involved in the reconstruction of the house and designed the gardens at Great Dixter, which was the author's childhood home. Lloyd, garden columnist for the English periodical "Country Life", is still resident there and describes the gardens month-by-month through the year. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.