Description: Good. 1995 Vertigo/DC Comics Softcover(Graphic Novel) Edition. ex-Libary with the usual markings, some wear/creasing to cover/pages, text clean. Ships Fast! read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg; no priceclip; edgewear plus short closed tear. No remainder mark. Graphic Novel 91709. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DC Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781563891700ISBN:1563891700
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice clean book and dust jacket, both are in very good condition, near fine. ***** "The Sandman is the most acclaimed and award-winning comics series of the 1990s for good reason. A smart and deeply brooding epic, elegantly penned by Neil Gaiman and illustrated by a rotating cast of comics' most sought-after artists, it is a rich blend of modern myth and dark fantasy in which contemporary fiction, historical drama, and legend are seamlessly ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781563891700ISBN:1563891700
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Vertigo, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DC/Vertigo, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781563891700ISBN:1563891700
Description: N-Fine in Very Good + jacket. Comic A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copt has a cvouple on nicks in the Borrom board edges, at the heel of the spine. The 24.95 jacket has some light rubbing, some edgewear, a short slosed tear. Introduction by Stephen King. Compilation edition that includes material originally issued as Sandman Issues #51-56. Nice overall copy. read more
Description: [1-56389-170-0] [date not indicated]. (Oversized hardcover)...Fine, no dust jacket.......Printing unknown, still sealed in original shrinkwrap....(Fantasy) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DC COMICS/VERTIGO, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781563891700ISBN:1563891700
Description: TALBOT, BRYAN: WATKISS, JOHN: ZULLI, MICHAEL: ALLRED, MICHAEL: McKEAN, DAVE. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB-1st. edition/1st. print (Original jacket art-Not the book pictured)-FINE/FINE-Stephen King provides the introduction to this collection of tales from the Dreaming-Includes "Cluracan's Tale", "Hob's Leviathan", and more...-Cover art and interior design by Dave McKean... read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Dc Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781563891700ISBN:1563891700
Description: As New. Later printing, SIGNED by NG on the title page, new and unread, perfect spine, sharp and shiny wraps in protective mylar Brodart cover! You'll be wreathed in wild magic when this beauty wings its way to your door! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VERTIGO
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781563891717ISBN:1563891719
Description: New. Stephen King's Introduction sets the stage for a series of tales with a haunting geometry--some angular, some parallel, some concentric. An eerie mirror of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, this collection tells of a group of travelers from throughout time... read more
Edition: likely 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vertigo/ DC Comics
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781563891700ISBN:1563891700
Description: McKean, Dave. Very good in very good dust jacket. 168 p., larger than 6 x 9 in., illus Very nice copy, unmarked, tight, non-smoking. Brown covers, copper titles look great. Jacket has only minor shelfwear, 2 tiny tears. Date is difficult to determine; appears to be 1st ed. and printing of this compilation. Mail questions. Cover by Dave McKean. Introduction by Stephen King. This hardcover is lightly used, not abused. Thanks! Sh2 read more
"This volume of Sandman anthologies wins for best cover. I kinda just want to look at the cover all the time. The story this time around is a collection of stories from various travelers who have found their way to the tavern at the worlds' end--- and yes that apostrophe is placed correctly. It's one of those situations where the plot is being moved forward in a circuitous path via an assemblage of other people's seemingly unrelated stories.
Dun-dun-dunnnn! Unanswered questions: Will we ever know what happens to the people who end their stay at the tavern by traveling to world other than their own? And whose funeral in the sky was that?"
"I thought the frame of the inn at the end of worlds was a clever take-off on the Canterbury Tales, and I really liked how the story wrapped up at the end with some of the travelers staying behind and the parade of the Endless marching through the sky. Some of the actual tales along the way were better than others, and the idea of "women's stories" as pathetic gripes about life was off-putting; however, the overall effect of the story has its merits. On to number 9."
"I like Neil Gaiman's short story collections more than anyone else's, but this was a fairly tedious affair. The stories range in quality, but none of them hit the heights that his previous stand-alones have, and I found the first short story snippet to be extraordinarily broad, leaving me with no desire to continue forward aside from the obligation to finish the series. Not a great sign, when you're nearing the finish line! Especially not after Vol. 7's meandering plot.
This volume contains some of the loveliest art the series has ever seen (that Leviathan splash page is inteeeeense), and the sequence on the last few pages is suitably epic and foreboding, but that's all there is to take away. This volume is a stumbling block and, oddly enough, is entirely skippable in the larger storyline. The one thing we find out about Morpheus and Ongoing Events is undoubtedly going to be retold to us in later volumes.
On a side note: I do like the growing mentions of the Endless managing the abstracts of life on other planets. I love the context that they deal with the dramas of all life EVER, not just ours. (Although, in a somewhat Doctor Who-ish fashion, maybe the fact that they seem to spend so much time with Earth will become a plot point?)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.