» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Worlds' End

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream-weaving Sandman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sandman Vol. 8: Worlds' End used book

The Sandman Vol. 8: Worlds' End

by Neil Gaiman; Bryan Talbot

price: $9.18

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: Good. 1995 Vertigo/DC Comics Softcover(Graphic Novel) Edition. ex-Libary with the usual markings, some wear/creasing to cover/pages, text clean. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman Vol. 8: Worlds End new book

The Sandman Vol. 8: Worlds End

by Neil Gaiman

price: $12.37

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman Vol. 8: Worlds' End new book

The Sandman Vol. 8: Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil/ Talbot, Bryan

price: $14.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dc Comics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds' End new book

Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil, and Kahan, Bob (Editor)

list price: $19.99

our price: $15.99

you save: $4.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: McKean, Dave. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sandman Collected Library, 8. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Worlds' End (Sandman, Book 8) used book

Worlds' End (Sandman, Book 8)

price: $17.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg; no priceclip; edgewear plus short closed tear. No remainder mark. Graphic Novel 91709. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Worlds' End used book

The Sandman: Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $19.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice clean book and dust jacket, both are in very good condition, near fine. ***** "The Sandman is the most acclaimed and award-winning comics series of the 1990s for good reason. A smart and deeply brooding epic, elegantly penned by Neil Gaiman and illustrated by a rotating cast of comics' most sought-after artists, it is a rich blend of modern myth and dark fantasy in which contemporary fiction, historical drama, and legend are seamlessly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds' End (Sandman, Book 8) used book

Worlds' End (Sandman, Book 8)

by Neil Gaiman; Dave McKean

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1999-07-16 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: Very Good. First printing in brodart protected dj. very clean and solid edition with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds' End (Sandman, Book 8) used book

Worlds' End (Sandman, Book 8)

by Gaiman, Neil; McKean, Dave

price: $49.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: Fine. 1563891700 First Printing, Hardcover Book in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds' End used book

Worlds' End

by McKean, Dave

price: $68.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Vertigo, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Worlds' End used book

The Sandman: Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $69.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC/Vertigo, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: N-Fine in Very Good + jacket. Comic A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copt has a cvouple on nicks in the Borrom board edges, at the heel of the spine. The 24.95 jacket has some light rubbing, some edgewear, a short slosed tear. Introduction by Stephen King. Compilation edition that includes material originally issued as Sandman Issues #51-56. Nice overall copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman World's End [ 1st ] used book

The Sandman World's End [ 1st ]

by Gaiman, Neil; Introduction By Stephen King

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dc Comics, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: 1563891700. Good in a Good dust jacket. FEP and 1st page loose and almost detached. DJ has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Worlds' End used book

The Sandman: Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $75.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: [1-56389-170-0] [date not indicated]. (Oversized hardcover)...Fine, no dust jacket.......Printing unknown, still sealed in original shrinkwrap....(Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandman: World's End used book

Sandman: World's End

by Gaiman, Neil (Author): King, Stephen (Introduction)

price: $92.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC COMICS/VERTIGO, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: TALBOT, BRYAN: WATKISS, JOHN: ZULLI, MICHAEL: ALLRED, MICHAEL: McKEAN, DAVE. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB-1st. edition/1st. print (Original jacket art-Not the book pictured)-FINE/FINE-Stephen King provides the introduction to this collection of tales from the Dreaming-Includes "Cluracan's Tale", "Hob's Leviathan", and more...-Cover art and interior design by Dave McKean... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Worlds' End used book

The Sandman: Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $99.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Dc Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: As New. Later printing, SIGNED by NG on the title page, new and unread, perfect spine, sharp and shiny wraps in protective mylar Brodart cover! You'll be wreathed in wild magic when this beauty wings its way to your door! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII new book

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII new book

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $11.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII new book

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $12.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: BRAND NEW. 1563891719. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII new book

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds' End new book

Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil; Kahan, Bob And McKean, Dav

price: $14.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VERTIGO Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: New. Stephen King's Introduction sets the stage for a series of tales with a haunting geometry--some angular, some parallel, some concentric. An eerie mirror of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, this collection tells of a group of travelers from throughout time... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII new book

Sandman, the: World's End-Book VIII

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $15.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Vol. 8: Worlds' End new book

The Sandman Vol. 8: Worlds' End

by Neil Gaiman

price: $17.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563891717 ISBN: 1563891719

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: World's End-Book VIII used book

The Sandman: World's End-Book VIII

by Gaiman, Neil, and Kahan, Bob (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: likely 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo/ DC Comics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: McKean, Dave. Very good in very good dust jacket. 168 p., larger than 6 x 9 in., illus Very nice copy, unmarked, tight, non-smoking. Brown covers, copper titles look great. Jacket has only minor shelfwear, 2 tiny tears. Date is difficult to determine; appears to be 1st ed. and printing of this compilation. Mail questions. Cover by Dave McKean. Introduction by Stephen King. This hardcover is lightly used, not abused. Thanks! Sh2 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HalknowsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: Worlds' End new book

The Sandman: Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $19.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new, still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Volume 8: World's End used book

The Sandman Volume 8: World's End

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: First printing, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket, Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: Very good. This copy appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds' End used book

Worlds' End

by Gaiman, Neil & Dave McKean

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563891700 ISBN: 1563891700

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1563891700. DJ edgeworn; Sandman, Book 8; 0.63 x 10.47 x 6.99 Inches; 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Artnoose, Pittsburgh, PA

"This volume of Sandman anthologies wins for best cover. I kinda just want to look at the cover all the time. The story this time around is a collection of stories from various travelers who have found their way to the tavern at the worlds' end--- and yes that apostrophe is placed correctly. It's one of those situations where the plot is being moved forward in a circuitous path via an assemblage of other people's seemingly unrelated stories.

Dun-dun-dunnnn! Unanswered questions: Will we ever know what happens to the people who end their stay at the tavern by traveling to world other than their own? And whose funeral in the sky was that?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Christine, The United States

"I thought the frame of the inn at the end of worlds was a clever take-off on the Canterbury Tales, and I really liked how the story wrapped up at the end with some of the travelers staying behind and the parade of the Endless marching through the sky. Some of the actual tales along the way were better than others, and the idea of "women's stories" as pathetic gripes about life was off-putting; however, the overall effect of the story has its merits. On to number 9."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Greenland, The United States

"I like Neil Gaiman's short story collections more than anyone else's, but this was a fairly tedious affair. The stories range in quality, but none of them hit the heights that his previous stand-alones have, and I found the first short story snippet to be extraordinarily broad, leaving me with no desire to continue forward aside from the obligation to finish the series. Not a great sign, when you're nearing the finish line! Especially not after Vol. 7's meandering plot.

This volume contains some of the loveliest art the series has ever seen (that Leviathan splash page is inteeeeense), and the sequence on the last few pages is suitably epic and foreboding, but that's all there is to take away. This volume is a stumbling block and, oddly enough, is entirely skippable in the larger storyline. The one thing we find out about Morpheus and Ongoing Events is undoubtedly going to be retold to us in later volumes.

On a side note: I do like the growing mentions of the Endless managing the abstracts of life on other planets. I love the context that they deal with the dramas of all life EVER, not just ours. (Although, in a somewhat Doctor Who-ish fashion, maybe the fact that they seem to spend so much time with Earth will become a plot point?)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Bunny, Slidell, LA

"100th book of 2009! Woot woot!

This volume was a trip. Wow. The stories within stories within stories, it got to where I forgot this was the Sandman series.

I don't know which story was my favorite, they were all just incredible. Though the big dick coming out of the ocean is a winner.

The funeral at the end was incredible, and the narrator's reaction to it was amazing.

I can't believe I'm almost to the end. :-("

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Worlds' End by Neil Gaiman, Bob Kahan (Editor), Dave McKean (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.