» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

About this title: Lawrence Weschler has created six remarkable stories of people who suddenly seem to catch fire, becoming utterly obsessed and ending up somewhere entirely different from where they thought they were headed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Good. Text clean, shelf wear. good reading copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Good. Clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales: 2

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bills and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Pub by Penguin, 1990. Trade PB. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Very Good + condition. ISBN: 0-14-013278-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Bogg's Bills, and Other True-Life Tales

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Small stain to the top edge, otherwise as new. Six profiles, including Art Spiegelman, Nicolas Slonimsky and J.S.G. Boggs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinskys Karma, Boggss Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $5.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Bogg's Bills: and Other True-Life Tales

by Weschler, Lawrence [Cover Design By Melissa Jacoby, Painting By Wayne Thiebaud]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books [c.1990], [New York] Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Very Good. Later [2nd] printing thus. Collects 6 profiles plus the author's preface. Winner of the 1989 George Polk Award for Cultural Reporting. Pictorial wrappers, 260+ pages. VG or better copy [some stress creasing to the spine, light lower corner creasing to the front cover, very scattered light wear, cheap text paper starting to tan]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Bogg's Bills, and Other True-Life Tales

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bills and Other True-Life Tales

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 260 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Bogg's Bills and Other True-Life Tales

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Good trade paperback. Bios of 6 artists & writiers. -Durso, Shapinsky, Spieglman, Slonisky, & Boggs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $18.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: New. 0140132783 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shapinsky's Karma Boggs's Bills (Jwb34-15)

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Penguin edition-first printing Binding: Softcover binding Publisher: Penguin, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: book is in good+ condition/slight browning of pages. 5 x 7 1/2 inches 260 pgs. and other true life tales-art/ biography read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $14.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Good. 0140132783 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy may have store stamp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $16.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

price: $32.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $47.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bill, and Other True-Life Tales

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $76.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shapinsky's Karma, Boggs's Bills, and Other True-Life Tales. 1988

by Weschler, Lawrence,

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140132786 ISBN: 0140132783

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.