» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E Keck, Kathryn Sikkink

About this title: "A masterful combination of emerging theory and empirical comparison of one of the most intriguing areas of transnational politics. Keck and Sikkink access a broad range of theory from social movements, international relations, and comparative politics research to glean from a wealth of their own research findings solid and thought-provoking ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E.; Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Soft cover. Text has minimal ink notes. touch of wear to cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck; Kathryn Sikkink

price: $14.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Has some minor underlining. Has some light edge and corner wear. Minor creases on back cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck, Kathryn Sikkink

price: $15.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck, Kathryn Sikkink

price: $15.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck, Kathryn Sikkink

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801434440 ISBN: 0801434440

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck, Kathryn Sikkink

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801434440 ISBN: 0801434440

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E, and Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Activists Beyond Borders Advocacy Networks in International Politics new book

Activists Beyond Borders Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E. Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $40.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) 2 tables, 3 line drawings (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck; Kathryn Sikkink

price: $52.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780801434440 ISBN: 0801434440

Description: Good. PJE#017 Paperback book is in Used Good condition. Mark on front cover. Stickers on back cover. Marks and highlighting throughout. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Activists Beyond Borders used book

Activists Beyond Borders

by Keck, Margaret E.; Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Very Good. Advocacy Networks in International Politics. Pencil notes and underlining, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders used book

Activists Beyond Borders

by Keck, Margaret E.; Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $11.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Good. Advocacy Networks in International Politics. Minor highlighting and notes on a few pages, tight binding, one stamp on ffep, minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E.; Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $14.22

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Very Good. 0801484561 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E., & Kathryn Sikkink

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Cornell University Press., Ithaca, NY. Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Diagrams & graphs. Fine. Illustrated cover. White spine letters. 228 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Winner of the Grawemeyer World Order Award. Booksellers since 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keckkathryn Sikkink

price: $15.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801484561. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck; Kathryn Sikkink

price: $17.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E.; Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $19.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Good. 0801484561 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E, and Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in Int new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in Int

by Keck, Margaret E. And Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $24.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CORNELL UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: New. Margaret E. Keck and Kathryn Sikkink examine a type of pressure group that has been largely ignored by political analysts: networks of activists that coalesce and operate across national frontiers. Their targets may be international organizations or... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck

price: $24.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: Good. 0801484561. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck, Kathryn Sikkink

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801434440 ISBN: 0801434440

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in Int new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in Int

by Keck, Margaret E. And Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $26.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CORNELL UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: New. Margaret E. Keck and Kathryn Sikkink examine a type of pressure group that has been largely ignored by political analysts: networks of activists that coalesce and operate across national frontiers. Their targets may be international organizations or... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E Keck

price: $27.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Keck, Margaret E, and Sikkink, Kathryn

price: $27.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics new book

Activists Beyond Borders: Advocacy Networks in International Politics

by Margaret E. Keck

price: $29.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801484568 ISBN: 0801484561

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Megan, Washington, DC

"Read it as an undergrad. and ate. it. up. Serious throught provoking work that discusses the impact of transnational advocacy groups on state behavior."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.