» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Proofs and Theories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Proofs and Theories

by Louise Glueck, Louise Gluck

About this title: Proofs & Theories is a long-awaited first gathering of essays by one of this country's most brilliant poets. Like her poems, the prose of Ms. Gluck, who won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1993 for The Wild Iris, is compressed, fastidious, fierce, alert, and absolutely unconsoled. The force of her thought is apparent everywhere in her writing and whether she is contemplating - skeptically - the critical currency of ideas like "courage" and "sincerity", T. S. Eliot's reduced reputation as a poet of impersonality, the loyalties of the objectivist George Oppen, or the ferocity in the headlong ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Proofs and Theories used book

Proofs and Theories

by Louise Gluck

price: $4.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880013697 ISBN: 0880013699

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Proofs and Theories used book

Proofs and Theories

by Glueck, Louise, and Gluck, Louise

price: $5.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proofs & Theories Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs & Theories Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: THE ECCO PRESS, HOPEWELL, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: FINE. 0880014423. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Proofs & Theories Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs & Theories Essays on Poetry

by Glück, Louise

price: $10.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013697 ISBN: 0880013699

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 134 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proofs and Theories new book

Proofs and Theories

by Glueck, Louise, and Gluck, Louise

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proofs & Theories: Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs & Theories: Essays on Poetry

by Louise Gluck

price: $68.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013697 ISBN: 0880013699

Description: Good. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 134pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proofs & Theories: Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs & Theories: Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey) Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780880013697 ISBN: 0880013699

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Proofs and Theories Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs and Theories Essays on Poetry

by Louise Gluck

price: $3.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories used book

Proofs and Theories

by Louise Gluck

price: $4.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880013697 ISBN: 0880013699

Description: Very Good. 1st Hardcover. underlining throughout Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories used book

Proofs and Theories

by Louise Gluck

price: $5.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: Good. Cover shows wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories used book

Proofs and Theories

by Louise Gluck

price: $6.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories used book

Proofs and Theories

by Gluck, Louise

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows wear along edges. Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories new book

Proofs and Theories

by Gluck, Louise

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories new book

Proofs and Theories

by Gluck, Louise

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: BRAND NEW. 0880014423. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry new book

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry new book

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry new book

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories new book

Proofs and Theories

by Gluck, Louise

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories new book

Proofs and Theories

by Glueck, Louise And Gluck, Louise

price: $10.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: ECCO Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New. Winner of the 1993 PEN/Martha Albrand Award for First Non-Fiction, "Proofs and Theories" is an illuminating collection of essays by Louise Gluck, whose most recent book of poems, "The Wild Iris, " was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. Gluck brings to her p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories new book

Proofs and Theories

by Louise Gluck

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories new book

Proofs and Theories

by Glueck, Louise, and Gluck, Louise

price: $13.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014427 ISBN: 0880014423

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs & Theories. Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs & Theories. Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Bnd cloth/paper Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013697 ISBN: 0880013699

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 134pp. Prev owners name on ffep, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George & Patricia Fowler Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry used book

Proofs and Theories: Essays on Poetry

by Gluck, Louise

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ecco Press ISBN-13: 9780880013697 ISBN: 0880013699

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Lauren, Flushing, NY

"Overly abstract, vague. Sometimes grandiose. For a book about poetry, it quotes very little poetry. 6/09"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Julene T., Seattle, WA

"I've not read much of her poetry but I enjoyed reading her essays on poetry. Some quotes:
"In a whole lifetime, years are spent waiting to be claimed by an idea. The only real exercise of will is negatives: we have toward what we write the power of veto."
"The profundity of our ignorance concerning the merit of what we do creates despair; it also fuels hope."
"The way a poem could liberate, by means of a word's setting, through subtleties of timing, of pacing, that word's full and surprising range of meaning.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Sharon, Rexburg, ID

"L.G. is an intriguing stylist who writes from a long background of exposure to the best literature. This book is filled with quotable, pithy truisms and offers a point of view on writing that becomes unique when compared with the popularity of Creative non-fiction movement. Her style is clean and bare, though filled with parenthesis within parenthesis. I am enjoying the read and will come back to this book over and over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 8, 2008
By Sara, The United States

"Brilliant. "So rarely can a poet speak eloquently about their craft.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Proofs and Theories by Louise Glueck, Louise Gluck

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ararat

Ararat

by Louise Glueck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wild Iris

Wild Iris

by Louise Glueck

see all from $3.42!

new only from $6.60!

The Seven Ages

The Seven Ages

by Louise Glueck

see all from $2.05!

new only from $6.99!

Averno: Poems

Averno: Poems

by Louise Glueck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.74!

First Four Books of Poems

First Four Books of Poems

by Louise Glueck, Louise Gluck

see all from $3.99!

new only from $4.24!

Vita Nova

Vita Nova

by Louise Glueck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!