» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy, John Andrisani, Hardy Jim

About this title: "Jim Hardy is the most knowledgeable teacher in golf. No other instructor has his understanding of golf swing techniques and what makes them work. Any golfer, regardless of ability, who has the opportunity to listen and work with Jim will benefit and improve." - Peter Jacobsen, Champions Tour player and winner of seven PGA Tour championships.Voted one of "America's 50 Greatest Teachers" by "Golf Digest" and ranked among the "Top 100 Teachers" list by "Golf" magazine, Jim Hardy has been fixing the swings of professional and amateur golfers since 1977. In "The Plane Truth for Golfers", he makes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy, John Andrisani

price: $2.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy; John Andrisani

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You used book

Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Hardy, Jim/Andrisani, Johnbsen,

price: $4.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MCGRAW Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: VG-; normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Hardy, Jim; Andrisani, John

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Fine. 0071432450 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers

by Jim Hardy; John Andrisani

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Like New. This copy is in excellent condition and just as it says, "like new". No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. No Dust Jacket. Clean Soft Cover with light shelf wear. Great copy for the Golfer in you, at an affordable price. (1H-35) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plane Truth for Golfers used book

Plane Truth for Golfers

by Hardy, Jim

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: McGraw-Hill 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers [Illustrated] new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers [Illustrated]

by Hardy, Jim

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers

by Hardy, Jim With John Andrisani

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill., New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 137 pp. Photographs, index. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Hardy, Jim, and Andrisani, John, and Hardy Jim

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy; John Andrisani

price: $17.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers, Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers, Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Hardy, Jim Andrisani, John

price: $20.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Contemporary) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.098 by 7.098 inches. (176 pages) jim hardy is the most knowledgeable teacher in golf. no other instructor has his understanding of golf swing techniques and what makes them work. any golfer, regardless of ability, who has the opportunity to listen and work with jim will benefit and improve. --peter jacobsen, champions tour player and winner of seven pga tour championsh1ps voted one of america's 50 greatest teachers by golf digest and ranked among the top 100 teachers list ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Hardy, Jim Andrisani, John

price: $24.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) shows that there are two sets of fundamentals to the swing-the one-plane swing, for more athletic players, and the two-plane swing, suitable for players of all abilities. this book helps you to: determine whether you're a one-plane or two-plane swinger; step into the proper starting position for both swings; and understand the backswing. 16 colour illustrations, 65 b&w photos (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Plane Truth for Golfers used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers

by Jim Hardy, John Andrisani

price: $2.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Hardy, Jim; Andrisani, John

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Very Good. 0071432450 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy; John Andrisani

price: $7.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy; John Andrisani

price: $9.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy; John Andrisani

price: $9.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers

by Hardy

price: $11.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071432450. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers

by Hardy, Jim

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers

by Hardy, Jim

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Plane Truth for Golfers new book

Plane Truth for Golfers

by Andrisani, John

price: $13.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Education-Europe Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New. Shows that there are two sets of fundamentals to the swing-the one-plane swing, for more athletic players, and the two-plane swing, suitable for players of all abilities. This book helps you to: determine whether you're a one-plane or two-plane swin... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One

by Hardy, Jim; Andrisani, John And Hardy Ji

price: $14.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New. "Jim Hardy is the most knowledgeable teacher in golf. This extraordinary book will be the most revolutionary instructional book since Ben Hogan's "Five Lessons. "--Peter Jacobsen, Seven-time PGA Tour event winner Voted one of "America's 50 Greatest... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers used book

The Plane Truth for Golfers

by Hardy, Jim

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You new book

The Plane Truth for Golfers: Breaking Down the One-Plane Swing and the Two-Plane Swing and Finding the One That's Right for You

by Jim Hardy, John Andrisani

price: $20.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071432450 ISBN: 0071432450

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2008
By Akeala, Denver, CO

"I read this book last year as I was learning how to play the game again. I hadn't played since I was about 17 years old and at the time I was encouraged to leave the game because I was "too big" in the shoulders and chest and too athletic to hold off my swing. Oh my, how my world could have been drastically different had I been introduced to someone with a one plane swing mentality.

Hardy's revolutionary book introduces the world to two distinct theories of the golf swing, one plane and two plane. I cannot overstate how huge this change in thought is to the world of golf instruction. I would recommend this book to anyone who wants to play, has thought about playing, or knows someone who plays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.